2008 Summer Olympics Results - Taekwondo

Taekwondo - Women's Under 49kg Results
August 20
Gold Wu Jingyu, China
Silver Buttree Puedpong, Thailand
Bronze Dalia Contreras Rivero, Venezuela
Bronze Daynellis Montejo, Cuba
5 Mildred Alango, Kenya
5 Yang Shu-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
7 Hanna Zajc, Sweden
7 Thi Ngoc Truc Tran, Vietnam
Taekwondo - Women's Under 49kg Results
August 20 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Wu Jingyu, China 1
def Buttree Puedpong, Thailand 0
August 20 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Daynellis Montejo, Cuba 3
def Yang Shu-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2
August 20 - Final - Bronze Medal Match 2
  Dalia Contreras Rivero, Venezuela 2
def Mildred Alango, Kenya 0
August 20 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Wu Jingyu, China 4
def Yang Shu-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1
August 20 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Buttree Puedpong, Thailand 2
def Dalia Contreras Rivero, Venezuela 2
August 20 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 1
  Daynellis Montejo, Cuba 4
def Thi Ngoc Truc Tran, Vietnam 0
August 20 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 2
  Mildred Alango, Kenya 2
def Hanna Zajc, Sweden 2
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Yang Shu-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 3
def Sara Khosh Jamal, Iran 0
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Wu Jingyu, China 8
def Hanna Zajc, Sweden 2
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Dalia Contreras Rivero, Venezuela 4
def Charlotte Craig, United States 2
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Buttree Puedpong, Thailand 3
def Thi Ngoc Truc Tran, Vietnam 1
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Yang Shu-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1
def Gladys Mora, Colombia 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Sara Khosh Jamal, Iran 6
def Ghizlane Toudali, Morocco 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Wu Jingyu, China 7
def Mildred Alango, Kenya 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Hanna Zajc, Sweden 2
def Ivett Gonda, Canada 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Dalia Contreras Rivero, Venezuela 6
def Sumeyye Gulec, Germany 2
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Charlotte Craig, United States 4
def Manuela Bezzola, Switzerland 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Thi Ngoc Truc Tran, Vietnam 5
def Theresa Tona, Papau New Guinea 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Buttree Puedpong, Thailand 1
def Daynellis Montejo, Cuba 0