2008 Summer Olympics Results - Badminton

Badminton - Women's Singles Badminton Results
August 10
Gold Zhang Ning, China
Silver Xie Xingfang, China
Bronze Maria Kristin Yulianti, Indonesia
4 Lu Lan, China
Badminton - Women's Singles Badminton Results
August 16 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Zhang Ning, China 2 (21, 10, 21)
def Xie Xingfang, China 1 (12, 21, 18)
August 15 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Maria Kristin Yulianti, Indonesia 2 (11, 21, 21)
def Lu Lan, China 1 (21, 13, 15)
August 15 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Zhang Ning, China 2 (21, 21)
def Maria Kristin Yulianti, Indonesia 0 (15, 15)
August 14 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Xie Xingfang, China 2 (7, 21, 21)
def Lu Lan, China 1 (21, 10, 12)
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Xie Xingfang, China 2 (21, 22)
def Huaiwen Xu, Germany 0 (19, 20)
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Lu Lan, China 2 (21, 29)
def Mew Choo Wong, Malaysia 0 (7, 27)
August 12 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Maria Kristin Yulianti, Indonesia 2 (26, 21, 21)
def Saina Nehwal, India 1 (28, 14, 15)
August 12 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Zhang Ning, China 2 (21, 19, 21)
def Hongyan Pi, France 1 (8, 21, 19)
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 1
  Xie Xingfang, China 2 (21, 21)
def Olga Konon, Belarus 0 (16, 15)
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 2
  Huaiwen Xu, Germany 2 (21, 21)
def Tracey Hallam, Great Britain 0 (10, 7)
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 3
  Lu Lan, China 2 (21, 21)
def Anna Rice, Canada 0 (7, 12)
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 4
  Mew Choo Wong, Malaysia 2 (21, 21)
def Petya Nedelcheva, Bulgaria 0 (16, 8)
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 6
  Saina Nehwal, India 2 (21, 11, 21)
def Chen Wang, Hong Kong 1 (19, 21, 11)
August 10 - Round of 16 - Match: 5
  Maria Kristin Yulianti, Indonesia 2 (18, 21, 21)
def Tine Rasmussen, Denmark 1 (21, 19, 14)
August 10 - Round of 16 - Match: 7
  Hongyan Pi, France 2 (21, 16, 21)
def Eriko Hirose, Japan 1 (12, 21, 6)
August 10 - Round of 16 - Match: 8
  Zhang Ning, China 2 (21, 21)
def Jun Jaeyoun, South Korea 0 (11, 12)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 1
  Xie Xingfang, China 2 (21, 21)
def Cheng Shao-Chieh, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0 (1, 9)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 2
  Olga Konon, Belarus 2 (21, 21)
def Maja Tvrdy, Slovenia 0 (17, 14)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 3
  Huaiwen Xu, Germany 2 (21, 21)
def Anu Nieminen, Finland 0 (17, 8)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 4
  Tracey Hallam, Great Britain 2 (21, 21)
def Kristina Ludikova, Czech Republic 0 (18, 13)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 5
  Lu Lan, China 2 (21, 7)
def Karen Foo Kune, Mauritius 0 (3, 1)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 6
  Anna Rice, Canada 2 (21, 21)
def Jeannine Cicognini, Switzerland 0 (10, 13)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 7
  Mew Choo Wong, Malaysia 2 (21, 21)
def Kerry-Lee Harrington, South Africa 0 (4, 4)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 8
  Petya Nedelcheva, Bulgaria 2 (21, 21)
def Hadia Hosny, Egypt 0 (7, 4)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 12
  Chen Wang, Hong Kong 2 (21, 21)
def Eva Sladekova, Slovakia 0 (7, 8)
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 9
  Maria Kristin Yulianti, Indonesia 2 (21, 21)
def Yoana Martinez, Spain 0 (9, 14)
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 10
  Tine Rasmussen, Denmark 2 (21, 21)
def Akvile Stapusaityte, Lithuania 0 (6, 8)
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 11
  Saina Nehwal, India 2 (21, 21)
def Larysa Gryga, Ukraine 0 (18, 10)
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 13
  Eriko Hirose, Japan 2 (21, 21)
def Ngoc Nguyen Nhung Le, Vietnam 0 (7, 12)
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 14
  Hongyan Pi, France 2 (21, 21)
def Claudia Rivero, Peru 0 (6, 9)
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 15
  Jun Jaeyoun, South Korea 2 (21, 21)
def Chloe Magee, Ireland 0 (12, 14)
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 16
  Zhang Ning, China 2 (21, 21, 21)
def Salakjit Ponsana, Thailand 1 (23, 17, 7)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 4
  Olga Konon, Belarus 2 (21, 21)
def Aiying Xing, Singapore 0 (19, 12)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 7
  Tracey Hallam, Great Britain 2 (21, 21)
def Pui Yin Yip, Hong Kong 0 (15, 17)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 11
  Jeannine Cicognini, Switzerland 2 (21, 21)
def Ana Moura, Portugal 0 (9, 13)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 12
  Anna Rice, Canada 2 (21, 19, 21)
def Eva Lee, United States 1 (15, 21, 19)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 15
  Hadia Hosny, Egypt 2 (21, 7, 21)
def Deyanira Angulo, Mexico 1 (18, 21, 14)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 16
  Petya Nedelcheva, Bulgaria 2 (21, 21)
def Sara Persson, Sweden 0 (10, 10)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 22
  Saina Nehwal, India 2 (21, 21)
def Ella Karachkova, Russia 0 (9, 8)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 29
  Chloe Magee, Ireland 2 (18, 21, 21)
def Kati Tolmoff, Estonia 1 (21, 18, 19)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 30
  Jun Jaeyoun, South Korea 2 (21, 21)
def Kamila Augustyn, Poland 0 (15, 5)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 17
  Yoana Martinez, Spain 2 (21, 21)
def Erin Carroll, Australia 0 (9, 16)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 18
  Maria Kristin Yulianti, Indonesia 2 (18, 21, 22)
def Juliane Schenk, Germany 1 (21, 13, 20)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 21
  Larysa Gryga, Ukraine 2 (21, 21)
def Agnese Allegrini, Italy 0 (15, 11)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 26
  Eriko Hirose, Japan 2 (21, 19)
def Ragna Bjorg Ingolfsdottir, Iceland 0 (6, 7)