2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 10
Gold Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 58.91, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 59.20
Bronze Hugues Duboscq, France 59.37
4 Brendan Hansen, United States 59.57
5 Brenton Rickard, Australia 59.74
6 Roman Sludnov, Russia 59.87
7 Igor Borysik, Ukraine 1:00.20
8 Mark Gangloff, United States 1:00.24
Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 9 - Semifinal
1 Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 59.16, Olympic Record
2 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 59.55
3 Brenton Rickard, Australia 59.65
4 Hugues Duboscq, France 59.83
5 Brendan Hansen, United States 59.94
6 Roman Sludnov, Russia 1:00.10
7 Mark Gangloff, United States 1:00.44
8 Igor Borysik, Ukraine 1:00.55
9 Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine 1:00.56
10 Cameron Van Der Burgh, South Africa 1:00.57
11 Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria 1:00.61
12 Giedrius Titenis, Lithuania 1:00.66
13 Yuta Suenaga, Japan 1:00.67
14 Christian Sprenger, Australia 1:00.76
15 Christopher Cook, Great Britain 1:00.81
16 Damir Dugonjic, Slovenia 1:00.92
August 9 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 59.55
2 Brenton Rickard, Australia 59.65
3 Mark Gangloff, United States 1:00.44
4 Igor Borysik, Ukraine 1:00.55
5 Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine 1:00.56
6 Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria 1:00.61
7 Giedrius Titenis, Lithuania 1:00.66
8 Christian Sprenger, Australia 1:00.76
August 9 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 59.16, Olympic Record
2 Hugues Duboscq, France 59.83
3 Brendan Hansen, United States 59.94
4 Roman Sludnov, Russia 1:00.10
5 Cameron Van Der Burgh, South Africa 1:00.57
6 Yuta Suenaga, Japan 1:00.67
7 Christopher Cook, Great Britain 1:00.81
8 Damir Dugonjic, Slovenia 1:00.92
August 9 - Preliminaries
1 Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 59.41, Olympic Record
2 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 59.52
3 Hugues Duboscq, France 59.67
4 Brenton Rickard, Australia 59.89
5 Cameron Van Der Burgh, South Africa 59.96
6 Giedrius Titenis, Lithuania 1:00.11
7 Roman Sludnov, Russia 1:00.20
8 Igor Borysik, Ukraine 1:00.31
9 Damir Dugonjic, Slovenia 1:00.35
10 Christian Sprenger, Australia 1:00.36
10 Brendan Hansen, United States 1:00.36
12 Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine 1:00.65
13 Yuta Suenaga, Japan 1:00.67
14 Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria 1:00.69
15 Christopher Cook, Great Britain 1:00.70
16 Mark Gangloff, United States 1:00.71
17 Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan 1:00.80
18 Istvan Hunor Mate, Austria 1:00.93
19 Richard Bodor, Hungary 1:00.97
20 Mike Andrew Brown, Canada 1:00.98
20 Glenn Snyders, New Zealand 1:00.98
22 Felipe Silva, Brazil 1:01.04
23 Henrique Barbosa, Brazil 1:01.11
24 Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 1:01.31
24 Matjaz Markic, Slovenia 1:01.31
26 Thijs van Valkengoed, Netherlands 1:01.32
27 Kristopher Gilchrist, Great Britain 1:01.34
28 Mathieu Bois, Canada 1:01.45
29 Jiri Jedlicka, Czech Republic 1:01.56
30 Andrew Bree, Ireland 1:01.76
31 Valentin Preda, Romania 1:01.77
31 Jonas Andersson, Sweden 1:01.77
33 Daniel Velez, Puerto Rico 1:01.80
34 Dmitry Komornikov, Russia 1:01.82
35 Yevgeniy Ryzhkov, Kazakhstan 1:01.83
35 Borja Iradier, Spain 1:01.83
37 Melquiades Alvarez, Spain 1:01.89
38 Sandeep Sejwal, India 1:02.19
39 Demir Atasoy, Turkey 1:02.25
40 Caba Siladji, Serbia Republic 1:02.31
41 Genaro Prono, Paraguay 1:02.32
42 Vanja Rogulj, Croatia 1:02.42
42 Tom Beeri, Israel 1:02.42
44 Sofiane Daid, Algeria 1:02.45
45 Martti Aljand, Estonia 1:02.46
46 Xue Ruipeng, China 1:02.48
47 Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland 1:02.50
48 Malick Fall, Senegal 1:02.51
49 Viktar Vabishchevich, Belarus 1:03.29
50 Romanos Iasonas Alyfantis, Greece 1:03.39
51 Alwin de Prins, Luxembourg 1:03.64
52 Sergio Andres Ferreyra, Argentina 1:03.65
53 Edgar Roberto Crespo Echeverria, Panama 1:03.72
54 Sergiu Postica, Moldova 1:03.83
55 Andrei Cross, Barbados 1:04.57
56 Ivan Demyanenko, Uzbekistan 1:05.14
57 Wael Koubrousli, Lebanon 1:06.22
58 Huu Viet Nguyen, Vietnam 1:06.36
59 Erik Rajohnson, Madagascar 1:08.42
60 Butekhuils Boldbaatar, Mongolia 1:10.80
61 Osama Mohammed Y E Alarag, Qatar 1:10.83
62 Mohammed Al-Habsi, Oman 1:12.28
63 Petero Okotai, Cook Islands 1:20.20
N/A Mohammad Alirezaei, Iran DNS
N/A Alessandro Terrin, Italy DQ
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Osama Mohammed Y E Alarag, Qatar 1:10.83
2 Mohammed Al-Habsi, Oman 1:12.28
3 Petero Okotai, Cook Islands 1:20.20
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Edgar Roberto Crespo Echeverria, Panama 1:03.72
2 Sergiu Postica, Moldova 1:03.83
3 Wael Koubrousli, Lebanon 1:06.22
4 Huu Viet Nguyen, Vietnam 1:06.36
5 Erik Rajohnson, Madagascar 1:08.42
6 Butekhuils Boldbaatar, Mongolia 1:10.80
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Daniel Velez, Puerto Rico 1:01.80
2 Sandeep Sejwal, India 1:02.19
3 Genaro Prono, Paraguay 1:02.32
4 Malick Fall, Senegal 1:02.51
5 Alwin de Prins, Luxembourg 1:03.64
6 Sergio Andres Ferreyra, Argentina 1:03.65
7 Andrei Cross, Barbados 1:04.57
8 Ivan Demyanenko, Uzbekistan 1:05.14
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Istvan Hunor Mate, Austria 1:00.93
2 Demir Atasoy, Turkey 1:02.25
3 Caba Siladji, Serbia Republic 1:02.31
4 Tom Beeri, Israel 1:02.42
5 Martti Aljand, Estonia 1:02.46
6 Xue Ruipeng, China 1:02.48
7 Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland 1:02.50
N/A Mohammad Alirezaei, Iran DNS
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Mike Andrew Brown, Canada 1:00.98
2 Andrew Bree, Ireland 1:01.76
3 Valentin Preda, Romania 1:01.77
3 Jonas Andersson, Sweden 1:01.77
5 Yevgeniy Ryzhkov, Kazakhstan 1:01.83
6 Vanja Rogulj, Croatia 1:02.42
7 Sofiane Daid, Algeria 1:02.45
8 Viktar Vabishchevich, Belarus 1:03.29
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Damir Dugonjic, Slovenia 1:00.35
2 Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan 1:00.80
3 Matjaz Markic, Slovenia 1:01.31
4 Mathieu Bois, Canada 1:01.45
5 Jiri Jedlicka, Czech Republic 1:01.56
6 Borja Iradier, Spain 1:01.83
7 Melquiades Alvarez, Spain 1:01.89
N/A Alessandro Terrin, Italy DQ
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1 Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 59.41, Olympic Record
2 Brenton Rickard, Australia 59.89
3 Cameron Van Der Burgh, South Africa 59.96
4 Christian Sprenger, Australia 1:00.36
5 Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine 1:00.65
6 Felipe Silva, Brazil 1:01.04
7 Henrique Barbosa, Brazil 1:01.11
8 Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 1:01.31
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
1 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 59.52
2 Igor Borysik, Ukraine 1:00.31
3 Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria 1:00.69
4 Christopher Cook, Great Britain 1:00.70
5 Mark Gangloff, United States 1:00.71
6 Richard Bodor, Hungary 1:00.97
7 Glenn Snyders, New Zealand 1:00.98
8 Dmitry Komornikov, Russia 1:01.82
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 9
1 Hugues Duboscq, France 59.67
2 Giedrius Titenis, Lithuania 1:00.11
3 Roman Sludnov, Russia 1:00.20
4 Brendan Hansen, United States 1:00.36
5 Yuta Suenaga, Japan 1:00.67
6 Thijs van Valkengoed, Netherlands 1:01.32
7 Kristopher Gilchrist, Great Britain 1:01.34
8 Romanos Iasonas Alyfantis, Greece 1:03.39