2008 Summer Olympics Results - Boxing

Boxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) Results
August 23
Gold Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand
Silver Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba
Bronze Vincenzo Picardi, Italy
Bronze Georgy Balakshin, Russia
5 Jitender Kumar, India
5 Mcwilliams Arroyo Acevedo, Puerto Rico
5 Anvar Yunusov, Tajikistan
5 Walid Cherif, Tunisia
Boxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) Results
August 23 - Final - Gold Medal Bout
  Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand P,8,2
def Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba P,8,2
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba P,9,8
def Georgy Balakshin, Russia P,9,8
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand P,7,1
def Vincenzo Picardi, Italy P,7,1
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba P,11,2
def Mcwilliams Arroyo Acevedo, Puerto Rico P,11,2
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  Georgy Balakshin, Russia P,15,11
def Jitender Kumar, India P,15,11
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Vincenzo Picardi, Italy P,7,5
def Walid Cherif, Tunisia P,7,5
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand P,8,1
def Anvar Yunusov, Tajikistan P,8,1
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 1
  Mcwilliams Arroyo Acevedo, Puerto Rico P,14,6
def Norbert Kalucza, Hungary P,14,6
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 2
  Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba P,9,3
def Khalid Yafai, Great Britain P,9,3
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 3
  Georgy Balakshin, Russia P,12,4
def Mirat Sarsembayev, Kazakhstan P,12,4
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 4
  Jitender Kumar, India P,13,6
def Tulashboy Doniyorov, Uzbekistan P,13,6
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 5
  Vincenzo Picardi, Italy P,8,4
def Juan Carlos Payano, Dominican Republic P,8,4
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 6
  Walid Cherif, Tunisia P,11,5
def Lee Oksung, South Korea P,11,5
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 7
  Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand P,10,2
def Samir Mammadov, Azerbaijan P,10,2
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 8
  Anvar Yunusov, Tajikistan P,12,6
def Robenilson Jesus, Brazil P,12,6
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 1
  Mirat Sarsembayev, Kazakhstan P,14,5
def Rafal Kaczor, Poland P,14,5
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 2
  Tulashboy Doniyorov, Uzbekistan P,10,1
def Bernard Ngumba Irungu, Kenya P,10,1
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 3
  Jitender Kumar, India A,1:21,3
def Furkan Ulas Memis, Turkey A,1:21,3
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 4
  Juan Carlos Payano, Dominican Republic P,10,6
def Jerome Thomas, France P,10,6
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 5
  Vincenzo Picardi, Italy P,10,3
def Cassius Chiyanika, Zambia P,10,3
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 6
  Walid Cherif, Tunisia P,14,2
def Stephen Sutherland, Australia P,14,2
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 7
  Lee Oksung, South Korea P,9,8
def Rau'shee Warren, United States P,9,8
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 8
  Samir Mammadov, Azerbaijan P,19,4
def Abdelillah Nhaila, Morocco P,19,4
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 9
  Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand P,6,1
def Eddie Valenzuela, Guatemala P,6,1
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 10
  Robenilson Jesus, Brazil P,13,3
def Anuruddha Bandara Ratnayake, Sri Lanka P,13,3
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 11
  Anvar Yunusov, Tajikistan P,9,1
def Jackson Chauke, South Africa P,9,1