2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke Results
August 14
Gold Ryan Lochte, United States 1:53.94, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Aaron Peirsol, United States 1:54.33
Bronze Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 1:54.93
4 Markus Rogan, Austria 1:55.49
5 Ryosuke Irie, Japan 1:55.72
6 Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 1:56.39
7 Razvan Ionut Florea, Romania 1:56.52
8 Gregor Tait, Great Britain 1:57.00
Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke Results
August 13 - Semifinal
1 Aaron Peirsol, United States 1:55.26
2 Ryan Lochte, United States 1:55.40
3 Markus Rogan, Austria 1:56.34
4 Ryosuke Irie, Japan 1:56.35
5 Razvan Ionut Florea, Romania 1:56.45
6 Gregor Tait, Great Britain 1:56.72
7 Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 1:56.73
8 Helge Meeuw, Germany 1:56.85
8 Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 1:56.85
10 Ashley Delaney, Australia 1:57.73
11 Damiano Lestingi, Italy 1:58.25
12 Keith Beavers, Canada 1:58.50
13 George du Rand, South Africa 1:58.61
14 Gordan Kozulj, Croatia 1:59.22
15 Tobias Oriwol, Canada 1:59.50
16 Stanislav Donets, Russia 1:59.87
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Aaron Peirsol, United States 1:55.26
2 Razvan Ionut Florea, Romania 1:56.45
3 Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 1:56.73
4 Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 1:56.85
5 Damiano Lestingi, Italy 1:58.25
6 Gordan Kozulj, Croatia 1:59.22
7 Tobias Oriwol, Canada 1:59.50
8 Stanislav Donets, Russia 1:59.87
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Ryan Lochte, United States 1:55.40
2 Markus Rogan, Austria 1:56.34
3 Ryosuke Irie, Japan 1:56.35
4 Gregor Tait, Great Britain 1:56.72
5 Helge Meeuw, Germany 1:56.85
6 Ashley Delaney, Australia 1:57.73
7 Keith Beavers, Canada 1:58.50
8 George du Rand, South Africa 1:58.61
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 61
1 Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 1:57.75
2 Helge Meeuw, Germany 2:00.97
August 13 - Preliminaries
1 Ryan Lochte, United States 1:56.29
2 Aaron Peirsol, United States 1:56.35
3 Markus Rogan, Austria 1:56.64
4 Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 1:56.97
5 Gregor Tait, Great Britain 1:57.03
6 Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 1:57.15
7 Ryosuke Irie, Japan 1:57.68
8 Gordan Kozulj, Croatia 1:57.81
9 Ashley Delaney, Australia 1:57.87
10 Razvan Ionut Florea, Romania 1:57.97
11 Helge Meeuw, Germany 1:58.42
12 Damiano Lestingi, Italy 1:58.53
13 George du Rand, South Africa 1:58.62
14 Stanislav Donets, Russia 1:58.68
15 Keith Beavers, Canada 1:58.84
16 Tobias Oriwol, Canada 1:58.94
17 Pierre Roger, France 1:59.01
18 Omar Pinzon, Colombia 1:59.11
19 Sebastian Stoss, Austria 1:59.44
19 Roland Rudolf, Hungary 1:59.44
21 Takashi Nakano, Japan 1:59.59
22 Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey 1:59.86
23 Lucas Salatta, Brazil 1:59.91
24 Nick Driebergen, Netherlands 2:00.24
25 Mattia Aversa, Italy 2:00.25
26 Kim Jiheun, South Korea 2:00.72
27 Itai Chammah, Israel 2:00.93
28 Pedro Oliveira, Portugal 2:01.08
29 Brett Fraser, Cayman Islands 2:01.17
30 Pedro Medel, Cuba 2:01.32
31 Gabor Balog, Hungary 2:01.42
32 Jonathan Massacand, Switzerland 2:01.80
33 Oleg Rabota, Kazakhstan 2:01.95
34 Simon Dufour, France 2:02.00
35 Dimitrios Chasiotis, Greece 2:02.30
36 Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic 2:03.12
37 Deng Jian, China 2:03.34
38 Sergey Pankov, Uzbekistan 2:03.51
39 Oleksandr Isakov, Ukraine 2:03.59
40 Andres Olvik, Estonia 2:03.66
N/A Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain DNS
N/A Simon Sjodin, Sweden DNS
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Brett Fraser, Cayman Islands 2:01.17
2 Oleg Rabota, Kazakhstan 2:01.95
3 Sergey Pankov, Uzbekistan 2:03.51
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Itai Chammah, Israel 2:00.93
2 Pedro Medel, Cuba 2:01.32
3 Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic 2:03.12
4 Deng Jian, China 2:03.34
5 Oleksandr Isakov, Ukraine 2:03.59
6 Andres Olvik, Estonia 2:03.66
N/A Simon Sjodin, Sweden DNS
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 George du Rand, South Africa 1:58.62
2 Tobias Oriwol, Canada 1:58.94
3 Omar Pinzon, Colombia 1:59.11
4 Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey 1:59.86
5 Kim Jiheun, South Korea 2:00.72
6 Pedro Oliveira, Portugal 2:01.08
7 Jonathan Massacand, Switzerland 2:01.80
8 Dimitrios Chasiotis, Greece 2:02.30
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Markus Rogan, Austria 1:56.64
2 Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 1:57.15
3 Razvan Ionut Florea, Romania 1:57.97
4 Damiano Lestingi, Italy 1:58.53
5 Sebastian Stoss, Austria 1:59.44
6 Takashi Nakano, Japan 1:59.59
7 Gabor Balog, Hungary 2:01.42
8 Simon Dufour, France 2:02.00
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Aaron Peirsol, United States 1:56.35
2 Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 1:56.97
3 Ryosuke Irie, Japan 1:57.68
4 Helge Meeuw, Germany 1:58.42
5 Pierre Roger, France 1:59.01
6 Lucas Salatta, Brazil 1:59.91
7 Nick Driebergen, Netherlands 2:00.24
8 Mattia Aversa, Italy 2:00.25
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Ryan Lochte, United States 1:56.29
2 Gregor Tait, Great Britain 1:57.03
3 Gordan Kozulj, Croatia 1:57.81
4 Ashley Delaney, Australia 1:57.87
5 Stanislav Donets, Russia 1:58.68
6 Keith Beavers, Canada 1:58.84
7 Roland Rudolf, Hungary 1:59.44
N/A Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain DNS