2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle Results
August 11
Gold Michael Phelps, United States 1:42.96, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Park Taehwan, South Korea 1:44.85
Bronze Peter Vanderkaay, United States 1:45.14
4 Jean Basson, South Africa 1:45.97
5 Paul Biedermann, Germany 1:46.00
6 Dominik Meichtry, Switzerland 1:46.95
7 Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan 1:47.14
8 Robbie Renwick, Great Britain 1:47.47
Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle Results
August 10 - Semifinal
1 Peter Vanderkaay, United States 1:45.76
2 Park Taehwan, South Korea 1:45.99
3 Jean Basson, South Africa 1:46.13
4 Michael Phelps, United States 1:46.28
5 Paul Biedermann, Germany 1:46.41
6 Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan 1:46.44
7 Dominik Meichtry, Switzerland 1:46.54
8 Robbie Renwick, Great Britain 1:47.07
9 Daniil Izotov, Russia 1:47.24
10 Ross Davenport, Great Britain 1:47.35
11 Emiliano Brembilla, Italy 1:47.70
12 Nicholas Sprenger, Australia 1:47.80
13 Dominik Koll, Austria 1:47.87
14 Colin Russell, Canada 1:48.13
15 Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or, Israel 1:48.16
16 Rodrigo Castro, Brazil 1:48.71
August 10 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Jean Basson, South Africa 1:46.13
2 Daniil Izotov, Russia 1:47.24
3 Ross Davenport, Great Britain 1:47.35
4 Emiliano Brembilla, Italy 1:47.70
5 Nicholas Sprenger, Australia 1:47.80
6 Dominik Koll, Austria 1:47.87
7 Colin Russell, Canada 1:48.13
8 Rodrigo Castro, Brazil 1:48.71
August 10 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Peter Vanderkaay, United States 1:45.76
2 Park Taehwan, South Korea 1:45.99
3 Michael Phelps, United States 1:46.28
4 Paul Biedermann, Germany 1:46.41
5 Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan 1:46.44
6 Dominik Meichtry, Switzerland 1:46.54
7 Robbie Renwick, Great Britain 1:47.07
8 Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or, Israel 1:48.16
August 10 - Preliminaries
1 Dominik Meichtry, Switzerland 1:45.80
2 Jean Basson, South Africa 1:46.31
3 Brent Hayden, Canada 1:46.40
4 Michael Phelps, United States 1:46.48
5 Colin Russell, Canada 1:46.58
6 Park Taehwan, South Korea 1:46.73
7 Daniil Izotov, Russia 1:46.80
8 Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan 1:46.89
9 Emiliano Brembilla, Italy 1:47.04
10 Paul Biedermann, Germany 1:47.09
11 Ross Davenport, Great Britain 1:47.13
12 Peter Vanderkaay, United States 1:47.39
13 Amaury Leveaux, France 1:47.44
14 Nicholas Sprenger, Australia 1:47.64
15 Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or, Israel 1:47.78
16 Dominik Koll, Austria 1:47.81
17 Robbie Renwick, Great Britain 1:47.82
18 Rodrigo Castro, Brazil 1:47.87
19 Alexander Sukhorukov, Russia 1:47.97
19 Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia 1:47.97
21 Darian Townsend, South Africa 1:48.08
22 Kenrick Monk, Australia 1:48.17
23 Sergii Advena, Ukraine 1:48.18
24 Sho Uchida, Japan 1:48.34
25 Romans Miloslavskis, Latvia 1:48.41
26 Shaune Fraser, Cayman Islands 1:48.60
27 Gard Kvale, Norway 1:48.73
28 Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy 1:48.76
29 Andreas Zisimos, Greece 1:48.82
30 Glenn N R Surgeloose, Belgium 1:48.92
31 Jon Raahauge Rud, Denmark 1:48.96
32 Ryan Pini, Papau New Guinea 1:49.04
33 Zhang Enjian, China 1:49.15
34 Lukasz Gasior, Poland 1:49.25
35 Norbert Kovacs, Hungary 1:49.34
36 Kutscher, Uruguay 1:49.61
37 Dominik Straga, Croatia 1:49.63
38 Christoffer Wikstrom, Sweden 1:49.84
39 Tiago Venancio, Portugal 1:50.24
40 Radovan Siljevski, Serbia Republic 1:50.25
41 Bryan Tay, Singapore 1:50.41
42 Crox Ernesto Acuna Rodriguez, Venezuela 1:50.52
43 Julio Cesar Galofre, Colombia 1:50.62
44 Daniel Bego, Malaysia 1:50.92
45 Vladimir Sidorkin, Estonia 1:51.27
46 Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic 1:51.67
47 Saulius Binevicius, Lithuania 1:51.80
48 Virdhawal Khade, India 1:51.86
49 Raphael Stacchiotti, Luxembourg 1:52.01
50 Mario Montoya, Costa Rica 1:52.19
51 Mahrez Mebarek, Algeria 1:52.66
52 Artur Dilman, Kazakhstan 1:52.90
53 Irakli Revishvili, Georgia 1:53.60
54 Ibrahim Nazarov, Uzbekistan 1:56.27
55 Mihajlo Ristovski, Macedonia 1:57.45
56 Andrei Zaharov, Moldova 1:58.62
57 Emanuele Nicolini, San Marino 1:59.47
N/A Luka Turk, Slovenia DNS
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Irakli Revishvili, Georgia 1:53.60
2 Mihajlo Ristovski, Macedonia 1:57.45
3 Emanuele Nicolini, San Marino 1:59.47
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Bryan Tay, Singapore 1:50.41
2 Vladimir Sidorkin, Estonia 1:51.27
3 Mario Montoya, Costa Rica 1:52.19
4 Mahrez Mebarek, Algeria 1:52.66
5 Artur Dilman, Kazakhstan 1:52.90
6 Ibrahim Nazarov, Uzbekistan 1:56.27
7 Andrei Zaharov, Moldova 1:58.62
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Ryan Pini, Papau New Guinea 1:49.04
2 Dominik Straga, Croatia 1:49.63
3 Radovan Siljevski, Serbia Republic 1:50.25
4 Crox Ernesto Acuna Rodriguez, Venezuela 1:50.52
5 Julio Cesar Galofre, Colombia 1:50.62
6 Daniel Bego, Malaysia 1:50.92
7 Saulius Binevicius, Lithuania 1:51.80
N/A Luka Turk, Slovenia DNS
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Gard Kvale, Norway 1:48.73
2 Jon Raahauge Rud, Denmark 1:48.96
3 Norbert Kovacs, Hungary 1:49.34
4 Kutscher, Uruguay 1:49.61
5 Christoffer Wikstrom, Sweden 1:49.84
6 Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic 1:51.67
7 Virdhawal Khade, India 1:51.86
8 Raphael Stacchiotti, Luxembourg 1:52.01
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or, Israel 1:47.78
2 Darian Townsend, South Africa 1:48.08
3 Sergii Advena, Ukraine 1:48.18
4 Sho Uchida, Japan 1:48.34
5 Shaune Fraser, Cayman Islands 1:48.60
6 Andreas Zisimos, Greece 1:48.82
7 Glenn N R Surgeloose, Belgium 1:48.92
8 Tiago Venancio, Portugal 1:50.24
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Jean Basson, South Africa 1:46.31
2 Brent Hayden, Canada 1:46.40
3 Colin Russell, Canada 1:46.58
4 Emiliano Brembilla, Italy 1:47.04
5 Amaury Leveaux, France 1:47.44
6 Nicholas Sprenger, Australia 1:47.64
7 Rodrigo Castro, Brazil 1:47.87
8 Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia 1:47.97
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1 Paul Biedermann, Germany 1:47.09
2 Peter Vanderkaay, United States 1:47.39
3 Robbie Renwick, Great Britain 1:47.82
4 Alexander Sukhorukov, Russia 1:47.97
5 Kenrick Monk, Australia 1:48.17
6 Romans Miloslavskis, Latvia 1:48.41
7 Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy 1:48.76
8 Zhang Enjian, China 1:49.15
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
1 Dominik Meichtry, Switzerland 1:45.80
2 Michael Phelps, United States 1:46.48
3 Park Taehwan, South Korea 1:46.73
4 Daniil Izotov, Russia 1:46.80
5 Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan 1:46.89
6 Ross Davenport, Great Britain 1:47.13
7 Dominik Koll, Austria 1:47.81
8 Lukasz Gasior, Poland 1:49.25