2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Men's 100m Results
August 16
Gold Usain Bolt, Jamaica 9.69,0.0, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 9.89,0.0
Bronze Walter Dix, United States 9.91,0.0
4 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles 9.93,0.0
5 Asafa Powell, Jamaica 9.95,0.0
6 Michael Frater, Jamaica 9.97,0.0
7 Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago 10.01,0.0
8 Doc Patton, United States 10.03,0.0
Track and Field - Men's 100m Results
August 16 - Semifinal
1 Usain Bolt, Jamaica 9.85
2 Asafa Powell, Jamaica 9.91
3 Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 9.93
4 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles 9.94
5 Walter Dix, United States 9.95
6 Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago 9.97
7 Michael Frater, Jamaica 10.01
8 Doc Patton, United States 10.03
9 Tyson Gay, United States 10.05
9 Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.05
11 Francis Obikwelu, Portugal 10.10
12 Derrick Atkins, Bahamas 10.13
13 Naoki Tsukahara, Japan 10.16
14 Martial Mbandjock, France 10.18
14 Tyrone Edgar, Great Britain 10.18
16 Samuel Adelebari Francis, Qatar 10.20
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Usain Bolt, Jamaica 9.85,-0.1
2 Walter Dix, United States 9.95,-0.1
3 Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago 9.97,-0.1
4 Michael Frater, Jamaica 10.01,-0.1
5 Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.05,-0.1
6 Derrick Atkins, Bahamas 10.13,-0.1
7 Tyrone Edgar, Great Britain 10.18,-0.1
8 Samuel Adelebari Francis, Qatar 10.20,-0.1
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Asafa Powell, Jamaica 9.91,+0.3
2 Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 9.93,+0.3
3 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles 9.94,+0.3
4 Doc Patton, United States 10.03,+0.3
5 Tyson Gay, United States 10.05,+0.3
6 Francis Obikwelu, Portugal 10.10,+0.3
7 Naoki Tsukahara, Japan 10.16,+0.3
8 Martial Mbandjock, France 10.18,+0.3
August 15 - Round 2 - Heat: 1
1 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles 9.99,-0.1
2 Michael Frater, Jamaica 10.09,-0.1
3 Naoki Tsukahara, Japan 10.23,-0.1
4 Simeon Williamson, Great Britain 10.32,-0.1
5 Jenris Vizcaino, Cuba 10.33,-0.1
6 Pierre Browne, Canada 10.36,-0.1
7 Dariusz Kuc, Poland 10.46,-0.1
8 Darrel Brown, Trinidad and Tobago 10.93,-0.1
August 15 - Round 2 - Heat: 2
1 Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 9.99,0.0
2 Tyson Gay, United States 10.09,0.0
3 Martial Mbandjock, France 10.16,0.0
4 Olusoji Fasuba, Nigeria 10.21,0.0
5 Andrew Hinds, Barbados 10.25,0.0
6 Josť Carlos Moreira, Brazil 10.32,0.0
7 Simone Collio, Italy 10.33,0.0
8 Daniel Grueso, Colombia 10.37,0.0
August 15 - Round 2 - Heat: 3
1 Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago 10.05,-0.2
2 Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.07,-0.2
3 Tyrone Edgar, Great Britain 10.10,-0.2
4 Samuel Adelebari Francis, Qatar 10.11,-0.2
5 Ronald Pognon, France 10.21,-0.2
6 Matic Osovnikar, Slovenia 10.24,-0.2
7 Tobias Benjamin Unger, Germany 10.36,-0.2
8 Nobuharu Asahara, Japan 10.37,-0.2
August 15 - Round 2 - Heat: 4
1 Usain Bolt, Jamaica 9.92,+0.1
2 Doc Patton, United States 10.04,+0.1
3 Francis Obikwelu, Portugal 10.09,+0.1
4 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway 10.14,+0.1
5 Craig Pickering, Great Britain 10.18,+0.1
6 Obinna Metu, Nigeria 10.27,+0.1
7 Anson Henry, Canada 10.33,+0.1
8 Angel David Rodriguez, Spain 10.35,+0.1
August 15 - Round 2 - Heat: 5
1 Asafa Powell, Jamaica 10.02,-0.1
2 Walter Dix, United States 10.08,-0.1
3 Derrick Atkins, Bahamas 10.14,-0.1
4 Daniel Bailey, Antigua and Barbuda 10.23,-0.1
5 Aziz Zakari, Ghana 10.24,-0.1
6 Andrey Epishin, Russia 10.25,-0.1
7 Vicente Lima, Brazil 10.31,-0.1
8 Hu Kai, China 10.40,-0.1
August 14 - Round 2
1 Usain Bolt, Jamaica 9.92
2 Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 9.99
2 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles 9.99
4 Asafa Powell, Jamaica 10.02
5 Doc Patton, United States 10.04
6 Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago 10.05
7 Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.07
8 Walter Dix, United States 10.08
9 Michael Frater, Jamaica 10.09
9 Tyson Gay, United States 10.09
9 Francis Obikwelu, Portugal 10.09
12 Tyrone Edgar, Great Britain 10.10
13 Samuel Adelebari Francis, Qatar 10.11
14 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway 10.14
14 Derrick Atkins, Bahamas 10.14
16 Martial Mbandjock, France 10.16
17 Craig Pickering, Great Britain 10.18
18 Ronald Pognon, France 10.21
18 Olusoji Fasuba, Nigeria 10.21
20 Naoki Tsukahara, Japan 10.23
20 Daniel Bailey, Antigua and Barbuda 10.23
22 Matic Osovnikar, Slovenia 10.24
22 Aziz Zakari, Ghana 10.24
24 Andrey Epishin, Russia 10.25
24 Andrew Hinds, Barbados 10.25
26 Obinna Metu, Nigeria 10.27
27 Vicente Lima, Brazil 10.31
28 Josť Carlos Moreira, Brazil 10.32
28 Simeon Williamson, Great Britain 10.32
30 Anson Henry, Canada 10.33
30 Simone Collio, Italy 10.33
30 Jenris Vizcaino, Cuba 10.33
33 Angel David Rodriguez, Spain 10.35
34 Pierre Browne, Canada 10.36
34 Tobias Benjamin Unger, Germany 10.36
36 Nobuharu Asahara, Japan 10.37
36 Daniel Grueso, Colombia 10.37
38 Hu Kai, China 10.40
39 Dariusz Kuc, Poland 10.46
40 Darrel Brown, Trinidad and Tobago 10.93
August 14 - Round 1
1 Tyrone Edgar, Great Britain 10.13
2 Michael Frater, Jamaica 10.15
3 Asafa Powell, Jamaica 10.16
4 Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.17
5 Usain Bolt, Jamaica 10.20
6 Craig Pickering, Great Britain 10.21
7 Pierre Browne, Canada 10.22
7 Darrel Brown, Trinidad and Tobago 10.22
7 Tyson Gay, United States 10.22
10 Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 10.24
10 Daniel Bailey, Antigua and Barbuda 10.24
12 Nobuharu Asahara, Japan 10.25
12 Doc Patton, United States 10.25
12 Francis Obikwelu, Portugal 10.25
15 Vicente Lima, Brazil 10.26
15 Ronald Pognon, France 10.26
15 Martial Mbandjock, France 10.26
18 Derrick Atkins, Bahamas 10.28
18 Jenris Vizcaino, Cuba 10.28
20 Olusoji Fasuba, Nigeria 10.29
21 Josť Carlos Moreira, Brazil 10.29
22 Simone Collio, Italy 10.32
23 Andrey Epishin, Russia 10.34
23 Angel David Rodriguez, Spain 10.34
23 Aziz Zakari, Ghana 10.34
23 Obinna Metu, Nigeria 10.34
27 Walter Dix, United States 10.35
27 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles 10.35
27 Andrew Hinds, Barbados 10.35
27 Daniel Grueso, Colombia 10.35
31 Anson Henry, Canada 10.37
31 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway 10.37
33 Hu Kai, China 10.39
33 Naoki Tsukahara, Japan 10.39
35 Samuel Adelebari Francis, Qatar 10.40
36 Simeon Williamson, Great Britain 10.42
37 Dariusz Kuc, Poland 10.44
38 Tobias Benjamin Unger, Germany 10.46
38 Matic Osovnikar, Slovenia 10.46
38 Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago 10.46
41 Suryo Agung Wibowo, Indonesia 10.46
41 Uchenna Emedolu, Nigeria 10.46
43 Fabio Cerutti, Italy 10.49
43 Cruz Rolando Palacios Castillo, Honduras 10.49
45 Aymard Bosse Beranger, Central African Republic 10.51
46 Lukas Milo, Czech Republic 10.52
46 Suwaibou Sanneh, Gambia 10.52
48 Abdullah Al Sooli, Oman 10.53
49 Dmytro Glushchenko, Ukraine 10.57
50 Ruslan Abbasov, Azerbaijan 10.58
50 Holder da Silva, Guinea-Bissau 10.58
52 Sandro Viana, Brazil 10.60
52 Franklin Nazareno, Ecuador 10.60
54 Jurgen Themen, Suriname 10.61
55 Mhadjou Youssouf, Comoros 10.62
56 Chun Ho Lai, Hong Kong 10.63
56 Idrissa Sanou, Burkina Faso 10.63
58 Desislav Gunev, Bulgaria 10.66
59 Sebastien Gattuso, Monaco 10.70
60 Calvin Kang, Singapore 10.73
61 Kamut Moses, Vanuatu 10.81
62 Wilfried Bingangoye, Gabon 10.87
63 Danny D'Souza, Seychelles 11.00
63 Jared Lewis, St. Vincent and Grenadines 11.00
65 Ghyd-Kermeliss-Holly Olonghot, Congo (Brazzaville) 11.01
66 Jack Howard, Micronesia 11.03
67 Abu Abdullah Mohammed, Bangladesh 11.07
68 Francis Manioru, Solomon Islands 11.09
69 Ali Shareef, Maldives 11.11
70 Moumi Sebergue, Chad 11.14
71 Aisea Tohi, Tonga 11.17
72 Roman William Cress, Marshall Islands 11.18
73 Rabangaki Nawai, Kiribati 11.29
74 Jesse Tamangrow, Palau 11.38
75 Gordon Heather, Cook Islands 11.41
76 Masoud Azizi, Afghanistan 11.45
77 Okilani Tinilau, Tuvalu 11.48
78 Souksavanh Tonsacktheva, Laos 11.51
79 Michandong Reginaldo, Equatorial Guinea 11.61
80 Shanahan Sanitoa, American Samoa 12.60
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1 Usain Bolt, Jamaica 10.20,-0.2
2 Daniel Bailey, Antigua and Barbuda 10.24,-0.2
3 Vicente Lima, Brazil 10.26,-0.2
4 Jenris Vizcaino, Cuba 10.28,-0.2
5 Fabio Cerutti, Italy 10.49,-0.2
6 Jurgen Themen, Suriname 10.61,-0.2
7 Kamut Moses, Vanuatu 10.81,-0.2
8 Francis Manioru, Solomon Islands 11.09,-0.2
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1 Asafa Powell, Jamaica 10.16,0.0
2 Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.17,0.0
3 Craig Pickering, Great Britain 10.21,0.0
4 Daniel Grueso, Colombia 10.35,0.0
5 Dariusz Kuc, Poland 10.44,0.0
6 Aymard Bosse Beranger, Central African Republic 10.51,0.0
7 Aisea Tohi, Tonga 11.17,0.0
8 Roman William Cress, Marshall Islands 11.18,0.0
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1 Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 10.24,0.0
2 Martial Mbandjock, France 10.26,0.0
3 Simone Collio, Italy 10.32,0.0
4 Aziz Zakari, Ghana 10.34,0.0
5 Andrew Hinds, Barbados 10.35,0.0
6 Suryo Agung Wibowo, Indonesia 10.46,0.0
7 Jared Lewis, St. Vincent and Grenadines 11.00,0.0
8 Rabangaki Nawai, Kiribati 11.29,0.0
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1 Michael Frater, Jamaica 10.15,+0.2
2 Pierre Browne, Canada 10.22,+0.2
3 Darrel Brown, Trinidad and Tobago 10.22,+0.2
4 Nobuharu Asahara, Japan 10.25,+0.2
5 Holder da Silva, Guinea-Bissau 10.58,+0.2
6 Idrissa Sanou, Burkina Faso 10.63,+0.2
7 Ghyd-Kermeliss-Holly Olonghot, Congo (Brazzaville) 11.01,+0.2
8 Masoud Azizi, Afghanistan 11.45,+0.2
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1 Tyson Gay, United States 10.22,+0.7
2 Olusoji Fasuba, Nigeria 10.29,+0.7
3 Josť Carlos Moreira, Brazil 10.29,+0.7
4 Angel David Rodriguez, Spain 10.34,+0.7
5 Lukas Milo, Czech Republic 10.52,+0.7
6 Mhadjou Youssouf, Comoros 10.62,+0.7
7 Danny D'Souza, Seychelles 11.00,+0.7
8 Shanahan Sanitoa, American Samoa 12.60,+0.7
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1 Tyrone Edgar, Great Britain 10.13,+0.9
2 Doc Patton, United States 10.25,+0.9
3 Ronald Pognon, France 10.26,+0.9
4 Hu Kai, China 10.39,+0.9
5 Abdullah Al Sooli, Oman 10.53,+0.9
6 Desislav Gunev, Bulgaria 10.66,+0.9
7 Ali Shareef, Maldives 11.11,+0.9
8 Souksavanh Tonsacktheva, Laos 11.51,+0.9
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 7
1 Francis Obikwelu, Portugal 10.25,-1.4
2 Obinna Metu, Nigeria 10.34,-1.4
3 Walter Dix, United States 10.35,-1.4
4 Anson Henry, Canada 10.37,-1.4
5 Dmytro Glushchenko, Ukraine 10.57,-1.4
6 Calvin Kang, Singapore 10.73,-1.4
7 Jesse Tamangrow, Palau 11.38,-1.4
8 Michandong Reginaldo, Equatorial Guinea 11.61,-1.4
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 8
1 Derrick Atkins, Bahamas 10.28,-0.1
2 Andrey Epishin, Russia 10.34,-0.1
3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway 10.37,-0.1
4 Uchenna Emedolu, Nigeria 10.46,-0.1
5 Suwaibou Sanneh, Gambia 10.52,-0.1
6 Sandro Viana, Brazil 10.60,-0.1
7 Chun Ho Lai, Hong Kong 10.63,-0.1
8 Abu Abdullah Mohammed, Bangladesh 11.07,-0.1
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 9
1 Samuel Adelebari Francis, Qatar 10.40,-1.7
2 Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago 10.46,-1.7
3 Matic Osovnikar, Slovenia 10.46,-1.7
4 Cruz Rolando Palacios Castillo, Honduras 10.49,-1.7
5 Ruslan Abbasov, Azerbaijan 10.58,-1.7
6 Sebastien Gattuso, Monaco 10.70,-1.7
7 Jack Howard, Micronesia 11.03,-1.7
8 Gordon Heather, Cook Islands 11.41,-1.7
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 10
1 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles 10.35,-1.3
2 Naoki Tsukahara, Japan 10.39,-1.3
3 Simeon Williamson, Great Britain 10.42,-1.3
4 Tobias Benjamin Unger, Germany 10.46,-1.3
5 Franklin Nazareno, Ecuador 10.60,-1.3
6 Wilfried Bingangoye, Gabon 10.87,-1.3
7 Moumi Sebergue, Chad 11.14,-1.3
8 Okilani Tinilau, Tuvalu 11.48,-1.3