2008 Summer Olympics Results - Fencing

Fencing - Men's Individual Foil Results
August 13
Gold Benjamin Kleibrink, Germany
Silver Yuki Ota, Japan
Bronze Salvatore Sanzo, Italy
4 Zhu Jun, China
5 Peter Joppich, Germany
6 Andrea Cassara, Italy
7 Erwan Le Pechoux, France
8 Lei Sheng, China
9 Choi Byungchul, South Korea
10 Gerek Meinhardt, United States
11 Kenta Chida, Japan
12 Slawomir Mocek, Poland
13 Brice Guyart, France
14 Richard Kruse, Great Britain
15 Roland Schlosser, Austria
16 Joshua MCguire, Canada
17 Tomer Or, Israel
18 Javier Menendez, Spain
19 Virgil Saliscan, Romania
20 Lahoussine Ali Xavier, Morocco
21 Nontapat Panchan, Thailand
22 Kwok Kin Lau, Hong Kong
23 Joao Antonio Souza, Brazil
24 Mostafa Nagati, Egypt
25 Khalid Issa A M Al Hamadi, Qatar
26 Alberto Ignacio Gonzalez Viaggio, Argentina
Fencing - Men's Individual Foil Results
August 13 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Benjamin Kleibrink, Germany 15,8:44
def Yuki Ota, Japan 9
August 13 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Salvatore Sanzo, Italy 15,5:26
def Zhu Jun, China 14
August 13 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Benjamin Kleibrink, Germany 15,4:29
def Zhu Jun, China 4
August 13 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Yuki Ota, Japan 15,7:12
def Salvatore Sanzo, Italy 14
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Zhu Jun, China 15,5:33
def Andrea Cassara, Italy 14
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Benjamin Kleibrink, Germany 15,4:07
def Lei Sheng, China 7
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Salvatore Sanzo, Italy 10,9:00,0:20
def Erwan Le Pechoux, France 9
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Yuki Ota, Japan 15,5:27
def Peter Joppich, Germany 12
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 1
  Andrea Cassara, Italy 15,3:47
def Roland Schlosser, Austria 8
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 2
  Zhu Jun, China 15,4:57
def Gerek Meinhardt, United States 9
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 3
  Benjamin Kleibrink, Germany 15,7:41
def Kenta Chida, Japan 10
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 4
  Lei Sheng, China 15,3:46
def Slawomir Mocek, Poland 8
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 5
  Erwan Le Pechoux, France 15,8:59
def Brice Guyart, France 10
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 6
  Salvatore Sanzo, Italy 15,4:46
def Joshua MCguire, Canada 3
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 7
  Yuki Ota, Japan 15,8:18
def Choi Byungchul, South Korea 14
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 8
  Peter Joppich, Germany 10,9:00,0:54
def Richard Kruse, Great Britain 9
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 2
  Roland Schlosser, Austria 15,7:08
def Javier Menendez, Spain 9
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 3
  Gerek Meinhardt, United States 15,1:55
def Mostafa Nagati, Egypt 3
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 4
  Zhu Jun, China 15,4:23
def Alberto Ignacio Gonzalez Viaggio, Argentina 2
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 6
  Kenta Chida, Japan 15,4:21
def Kwok Kin Lau, Hong Kong 6
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 7
  Slawomir Mocek, Poland 15,7:29
def Nontapat Panchan, Thailand 7
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 10
  Brice Guyart, France 15,3:55
def Lahoussine Ali Xavier, Morocco 3
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 11
  Joshua MCguire, Canada 11,9:00,0:15
def Tomer Or, Israel 10
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 13
  Choi Byungchul, South Korea 15,3:08
def Khalid Issa A M Al Hamadi, Qatar 3
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 14
  Yuki Ota, Japan 15,4:10
def Joao Antonio Souza, Brazil 4
August 12 - Round of 32 - Match: 15
  Richard Kruse, Great Britain 15,5:33
def Virgil Saliscan, Romania 6