2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Women's Discus Throw Results
August 18
Gold Stephanie Brown Trafton, United States 64.74
Silver Yarelys Barrios, Cuba 63.64
Bronze Olena Antonova, Ukraine 62.59
4 Song Aimin, China 62.20
5 Vera Cechlova, Czech Republic 61.75
6 Ellina Zvereva, Belarus 60.82
7 Li Yanfeng, China 60.68
8 Melina Robert Michon, France 60.66
9 Dani Samuels, Australia 60.15
10 Aretha Thurmond, United States 59.80
11 Iryna Yatchenko, Belarus 59.27
12 Nicoleta Grasu, Romania 58.63
Track and Field - Women's Discus Throw Results
August 15 - Qualifying
1 Stephanie Brown Trafton, United States 62.77
2 Nicoleta Grasu, Romania 62.51
3 Iryna Yatchenko, Belarus 62.26
4 Yarelys Barrios, Cuba 62.23
5 Melina Robert Michon, France 62.21
6 Aretha Thurmond, United States 61.90
7 Dani Samuels, Australia 61.72
8 Song Aimin, China 61.67
9 Vera Cechlova, Czech Republic 61.61
10 Li Yanfeng, China 61.29
11 Olena Antonova, Ukraine 61.25
12 Ellina Zvereva, Belarus 60.28
13 Dragana Tomasevic, Serbia Republic 60.19
14 Nataliya Semenova, Ukraine 60.18
15 Yania Ferrales, Cuba 59.87
16 Svetlana Saykina, Russia 59.48
17 Wioletta Potepa, Poland 59.44
18 Joanna Wisniewska, Poland 59.40
19 Elisangela Maria Adriano, Brazil 58.84
20 Elizna Naude, South Africa 58.75
21 Kateryna Karsak, Ukraine 58.61
22 Vera Begic, Croatia 58.50
23 Ma Xuejun, China 58.45
24 Krishna Poonia, India 58.23
25 Natalia Sadova, Russia 58.11
26 Suzy Powell-Roos, United States 58.02
27 Philippa Roles, Great Britain 57.44
28 Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand 57.15
29 Hanna Mazgunova, Belarus 56.77
30 Harwant Kaur, India 56.42
31 Anna Soderberg, Sweden 55.28
32 Oxana Yesipchuk, Russia 55.07
33 Zinaida Sendriute, Lithuania 54.81
34 Venera Getova, Bulgaria 54.00
35 Dorothea Kalpakidou, Greece 53.00
36 Barbara Rocio Comba, Argentina 51.36
37 Tereapii Tapoki, Cook Islands 48.35
N/A Zaneta Glanc, Poland NM
August 15 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1 Stephanie Brown Trafton, United States 62.77
2 Iryna Yatchenko, Belarus 62.26
3 Yarelys Barrios, Cuba 62.23
4 Melina Robert Michon, France 62.21
5 Dani Samuels, Australia 61.72
6 Olena Antonova, Ukraine 61.25
7 Ellina Zvereva, Belarus 60.28
8 Nataliya Semenova, Ukraine 60.18
9 Wioletta Potepa, Poland 59.44
10 Joanna Wisniewska, Poland 59.40
11 Elisangela Maria Adriano, Brazil 58.84
12 Kateryna Karsak, Ukraine 58.61
13 Vera Begic, Croatia 58.50
14 Ma Xuejun, China 58.45
15 Suzy Powell-Roos, United States 58.02
16 Philippa Roles, Great Britain 57.44
17 Harwant Kaur, India 56.42
18 Oxana Yesipchuk, Russia 55.07
19 Tereapii Tapoki, Cook Islands 48.35
August 15 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1 Nicoleta Grasu, Romania 62.51
2 Aretha Thurmond, United States 61.90
3 Song Aimin, China 61.67
4 Vera Cechlova, Czech Republic 61.61
5 Li Yanfeng, China 61.29
6 Dragana Tomasevic, Serbia Republic 60.19
7 Yania Ferrales, Cuba 59.87
8 Svetlana Saykina, Russia 59.48
9 Elizna Naude, South Africa 58.75
10 Krishna Poonia, India 58.23
11 Natalia Sadova, Russia 58.11
12 Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand 57.15
13 Hanna Mazgunova, Belarus 56.77
14 Anna Soderberg, Sweden 55.28
15 Zinaida Sendriute, Lithuania 54.81
16 Venera Getova, Bulgaria 54.00
17 Dorothea Kalpakidou, Greece 53.00
18 Barbara Rocio Comba, Argentina 51.36
N/A Zaneta Glanc, Poland NM