2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke Results
August 11
Gold Natalie Coughlin, United States 58.96
Silver Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 59.19
Bronze Margaret Hoelzer, United States 59.34
4 Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 59.38
5 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 59.40
6 Reiko Nakamura, Japan 59.72
7 Laure Manaudou, France 1:00.10
8 Hanae Ito, Japan 1:00.18
Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke Results
August 10 - Semifinal
1 Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 58.77, Olympic Record, World Record
2 Natalie Coughlin, United States 59.43
3 Reiko Nakamura, Japan 59.64
4 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 59.77
5 Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 59.79
6 Margaret Hoelzer, United States 59.84
7 Hanae Ito, Japan 1:00.13
8 Laure Manaudou, France 1:00.19
9 Emily Seebohm, Australia 1:00.31
10 Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 1:00.39
11 Nina Alexandrovna Zhivanevskaya, Spain 1:00.50
12 Julia Wilkinson, Canada 1:00.60
13 Sophie Edington, Australia 1:01.05
14 Kseniya Moskvina, Russia 1:01.06
15 Antje Buschschulte, Germany 1:01.15
16 Liz Coster, New Zealand 1:01.45
August 10 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Natalie Coughlin, United States 59.43
2 Reiko Nakamura, Japan 59.64
3 Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 59.79
4 Hanae Ito, Japan 1:00.13
5 Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 1:00.39
6 Julia Wilkinson, Canada 1:00.60
7 Sophie Edington, Australia 1:01.05
8 Kseniya Moskvina, Russia 1:01.06
August 10 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 58.77, Olympic Record, World Record
2 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 59.77
3 Margaret Hoelzer, United States 59.84
4 Laure Manaudou, France 1:00.19
5 Emily Seebohm, Australia 1:00.31
6 Nina Alexandrovna Zhivanevskaya, Spain 1:00.50
7 Antje Buschschulte, Germany 1:01.15
8 Liz Coster, New Zealand 1:01.45
August 10 - Preliminaries
1 Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 59.00, Olympic Record
2 Reiko Nakamura, Japan 59.36
3 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 59.61
4 Natalie Coughlin, United States 59.69
5 Laure Manaudou, France 1:00.09
6 Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 1:00.11
7 Margaret Hoelzer, United States 1:00.13
8 Hanae Ito, Japan 1:00.16
9 Emily Seebohm, Australia 1:00.27
10 Julia Wilkinson, Canada 1:00.38
11 Antje Buschschulte, Germany 1:00.48
12 Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 1:00.53
13 Nina Alexandrovna Zhivanevskaya, Spain 1:00.54
14 Sophie Edington, Australia 1:00.65
15 Liz Coster, New Zealand 1:00.66
16 Kseniya Moskvina, Russia 1:00.70
17 Xu Tianlongzi, China 1:00.82
18 Fabiola Molina, Brazil 1:01.00
19 Carolina Colorado, Colombia 1:01.19
20 Melissa Ingram, New Zealand 1:01.24
21 Kateryna Zubkova, Ukraine 1:01.25
22 Sanja Jovanovic, Croatia 1:01.30
23 Alexianne Castel, France 1:01.44
24 Nikolett Szepesi, Hungary 1:01.77
25 Anna Gostomelsky, Israel 1:01.87
26 Romina Armellini, Italy 1:02.21
26 Anja Carman, Slovenia 1:02.21
28 Mercedes Peris, Spain 1:02.30
29 Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden 1:02.38
30 Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland 1:02.39
31 Aisling Margaret Cooney, Ireland 1:02.50
32 Alana Dillette, Bahamas 1:02.56
33 Kiera Aitken, Bermuda 1:02.62
34 Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai, Hong Kong 1:02.68
35 Maria Fernanda Gonzalez, Mexico 1:02.76
36 Zuzanna Mazurek, Poland 1:02.77
37 Iryna Amshennikova, Ukraine 1:02.85
38 Gisela Morales, Guatemala 1:02.92
39 Petra Klosova, Czech Republic 1:03.36
40 Marica Strazmester, Serbia Republic 1:03.56
41 Sarah Blake Bateman, Iceland 1:03.82
42 Christin Zenner, Germany 1:03.87
43 Erin Nicole Volcan Smith, Venezuela 1:03.90
44 Kim Yuyon, South Korea 1:04.63
45 Yekaterina Rudenko, Kazakhstan 1:04.85
46 Maria Virginia Baez, Paraguay 1:05.39
47 Christie Marie Bodden Baca, Panama 1:07.18
N/A Svetlana Khokhlova, Belarus DNS
N/A Zhao Jing, China DQ
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Kiera Aitken, Bermuda 1:02.62
2 Maria Virginia Baez, Paraguay 1:05.39
3 Christie Marie Bodden Baca, Panama 1:07.18
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Zuzanna Mazurek, Poland 1:02.77
2 Gisela Morales, Guatemala 1:02.92
3 Marica Strazmester, Serbia Republic 1:03.56
4 Erin Nicole Volcan Smith, Venezuela 1:03.90
5 Kim Yuyon, South Korea 1:04.63
6 Yekaterina Rudenko, Kazakhstan 1:04.85
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Carolina Colorado, Colombia 1:01.19
2 Anna Gostomelsky, Israel 1:01.87
3 Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden 1:02.38
4 Alana Dillette, Bahamas 1:02.56
5 Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai, Hong Kong 1:02.68
6 Maria Fernanda Gonzalez, Mexico 1:02.76
7 Petra Klosova, Czech Republic 1:03.36
8 Sarah Blake Bateman, Iceland 1:03.82
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Julia Wilkinson, Canada 1:00.38
2 Melissa Ingram, New Zealand 1:01.24
3 Romina Armellini, Italy 1:02.21
3 Anja Carman, Slovenia 1:02.21
5 Mercedes Peris, Spain 1:02.30
6 Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland 1:02.39
7 Aisling Margaret Cooney, Ireland 1:02.50
N/A Svetlana Khokhlova, Belarus DNS
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 59.61, Olympic Record
2 Emily Seebohm, Australia 1:00.27
3 Antje Buschschulte, Germany 1:00.48
4 Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 1:00.53
5 Nina Alexandrovna Zhivanevskaya, Spain 1:00.54
6 Sophie Edington, Australia 1:00.65
7 Xu Tianlongzi, China 1:00.82
8 Kateryna Zubkova, Ukraine 1:01.25
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Reiko Nakamura, Japan 59.36, Olympic Record
2 Laure Manaudou, France 1:00.09
3 Margaret Hoelzer, United States 1:00.13
4 Hanae Ito, Japan 1:00.16
5 Kseniya Moskvina, Russia 1:00.70
6 Sanja Jovanovic, Croatia 1:01.30
7 Iryna Amshennikova, Ukraine 1:02.85
8 Christin Zenner, Germany 1:03.87
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1 Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 59.00, Olympic Record
2 Natalie Coughlin, United States 59.69
3 Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 1:00.11
4 Liz Coster, New Zealand 1:00.66
5 Fabiola Molina, Brazil 1:01.00
6 Alexianne Castel, France 1:01.44
7 Nikolett Szepesi, Hungary 1:01.77
N/A Zhao Jing, China DQ