2008 Summer Olympics Results - Table Tennis

Table Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 23
Gold Ma Lin, China
Silver Hao Wang, China
Bronze Wang Liqin, China
4 Jorgen Persson, Sweden
Table Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 23 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Ma Lin, China 4 (11, 11, 6, 11, 11)
def Hao Wang, China 1 (9, 9, 11, 7, 9)
August 23 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Wang Liqin, China 4 (13, 11, 11, 11)
def Jorgen Persson, Sweden 0 (11, 2, 5, 9)
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Hao Wang, China 4 (11, 11, 9, 11, 11)
def Jorgen Persson, Sweden 1 (9, 9, 11, 7, 9)
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Ma Lin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 10, 3, 11)
def Wang Liqin, China 2 (5, 9, 9, 12, 11, 8)
August 22 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Hao Wang, China 4 (11, 8, 11, 11, 11)
def Lai Chak Ko, Hong Kong 1 (7, 11, 6, 7, 9)
August 22 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Jorgen Persson, Sweden 4 (7, 11, 11, 14, 11)
def Zoran Primorac, Croatia 1 (11, 6, 8, 12, 9)
August 22 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Wang Liqin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Rui Wu Tan, Croatia 0 (7, 5, 8, 8)
August 22 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Ma Lin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 12)
def Oh Sangeun, South Korea 0 (3, 5, 9, 10)
August 21 - Round 4 - Match: 1
  Hao Wang, China 4 (11, 9, 11, 11, 11)
def Yo Kan, Japan 1 (6, 11, 8, 5, 4)
August 21 - Round 4 - Match: 2
  Lai Chak Ko, Hong Kong 4 (11, 11, 11, 1, 11)
def Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Germany 1 (4, 7, 4, 11, 1)
August 21 - Round 4 - Match: 3
  Zoran Primorac, Croatia 4 (11, 11, 4, 8, 11, 11)
def Zi Yang, Singapore 2 (7, 7, 11, 11, 7, 6)
August 21 - Round 4 - Match: 4
  Jorgen Persson, Sweden 4 (7, 8, 11, 11, 11, 12, 11)
def Vladimir Samsonov, Belarus 3 (11, 11, 9, 13, 7, 10, 9)
August 21 - Round 4 - Match: 5
  Wang Liqin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Werner Schlager, Austria 0 (6, 4, 8, 2)
August 21 - Round 4 - Match: 6
  Rui Wu Tan, Croatia 4 (9, 11, 10, 11, 13, 11)
def Ching Li, Hong Kong 2 (11, 6, 12, 8, 11, 5)
August 21 - Round 4 - Match: 7
  Oh Sangeun, South Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 8, 11)
def Timo Boll, Germany 1 (9, 4, 9, 11, 3)
August 21 - Round 4 - Match: 8
  Ma Lin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def null Kreanga, Greece 0 (5, 5, 3, 7)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 1
  Hao Wang, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Weixing Chen, Austria 0 (7, 7, 5, 5)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 2
  Yo Kan, Japan 4 (9, 11, 11, 14, 17)
def Alexey Smirnov, Russia 1 (11, 8, 9, 12, 15)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 3
  Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Germany 4 (8, 7, 11, 11, 11, 10, 11)
def Adrian Crisan, Romania 3 (11, 11, 7, 9, 6, 12, 8)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 4
  Lai Chak Ko, Hong Kong 4 (11, 11, 11, 4, 5, 12)
def Ryu Seungmin, South Korea 2 (7, 8, 6, 11, 11, 10)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 5
  Zi Yang, Singapore 4 (14, 7, 11, 7, 5, 11, 12)
def Chuang Chih-Yuan, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 3 (12, 11, 8, 11, 11, 7, 10)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 6
  Zoran Primorac, Croatia 4 (11, 9, 12, 10, 11, 13)
def Michael John Maze, Denmark 2 (8, 11, 10, 12, 7, 11)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 7
  Jorgen Persson, Sweden 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Yuk Cheung, Hong Kong 1 (9, 7, 4, 11, 2)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 8
  Vladimir Samsonov, Belarus 4 (15, 11, 11, 11)
def Christian Suss, Germany 0 (13, 6, 9, 4)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 9
  Wang Liqin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Lucjan Blaszczyk, Poland 0 (2, 6, 7, 8)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 10
  Werner Schlager, Austria 4 (10, 11, 6, 11, 9, 11, 11)
def Yoon Jaeyoung, South Korea 3 (12, 8, 11, 4, 11, 6, 8)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 11
  Rui Wu Tan, Croatia 4 (11, 14, 11, 11)
def Ning Gao, Singapore 0 (6, 12, 4, 7)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 12
  Ching Li, Hong Kong 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Jang Song Man, North Korea 1 (4, 9, 8, 11, 8)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 13
  Timo Boll, Germany 4 (13, 11, 11, 10, 11)
def Kim Hyok Bong, North Korea 1 (11, 3, 4, 12, 8)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 14
  Oh Sangeun, South Korea 4 (12, 15, 11, 11, 9, 9, 11)
def Segun Moses Toriola, Nigeria 3 (14, 13, 6, 5, 11, 11, 7)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 15
  null Kreanga, Greece 4 (9, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Jun Mizutani, Japan 1 (11, 9, 4, 8, 3)
August 21 - Round 3 - Match: 16
  Ma Lin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Bojan Tokic, Slovenia 1 (5, 6, 8, 11, 5)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 5
  Zi Yang, Singapore 4 (11, 6, 2, 11, 11, 11)
def Marcos Freitas, Portugal 2 (4, 11, 11, 3, 9, 6)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 6
  Zoran Primorac, Croatia 4 (12, 11, 6, 11, 5, 11)
def Robert Gardos, Austria 2 (10, 8, 11, 5, 11, 9)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 7
  Jorgen Persson, Sweden 4 (11, 8, 12, 8, 11, 11)
def Aleksandar Karakasevic, Serbia Republic 2 (8, 11, 10, 11, 8, 7)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 8
  Christian Suss, Germany 4 (11, 4, 11, 11, 11)
def Janos Jakab, Hungary 1 (7, 11, 8, 8, 8)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 9
  Lucjan Blaszczyk, Poland 4 (11, 11, 7, 11, 10, 11)
def Petr Korbel, Czech Republic 2 (9, 9, 11, 4, 12, 8)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 10
  Yoon Jaeyoung, South Korea 4 (4, 7, 11, 10, 11, 11, 11)
def William Henzell, Australia 3 (11, 11, 9, 12, 5, 7, 4)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 11
  Rui Wu Tan, Croatia 4 (7, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Seiya Kishikawa, Japan 1 (11, 9, 4, 4, 3)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 12
  Jang Song Man, North Korea 4 (11, 8, 9, 11, 12, 11)
def Zhi Wen He, Spain 2 (9, 11, 11, 7, 10, 8)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 13
  Kim Hyok Bong, North Korea 4 (11, 8, 11, 7, 11, 12)
def Chiang Peng-Lung, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2 (7, 11, 8, 11, 4, 10)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 14
  Segun Moses Toriola, Nigeria 4 (11, 11, 8, 9, 11, 12)
def Jean Michel Saive, Belgium 2 (8, 7, 11, 11, 3, 10)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 15
  Jun Mizutani, Japan 4 (11, 7, 15, 7, 8, 11, 11)
def Damien Eloi, France 3 (9, 11, 13, 11, 11, 8, 1)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 16
  Bojan Tokic, Slovenia 4 (14, 6, 5, 11, 11, 8, 11)
def Mihai Bobocica, Italy 3 (12, 11, 11, 8, 9, 11, 6)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 1
  Weixing Chen, Austria 4 (11, 14, 11, 8, 12)
def Sharath Kamal Achanta, India 1 (5, 12, 2, 11, 10)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 2
  Alexey Smirnov, Russia 4 (11, 5, 11, 14, 11)
def Kien Quoc Doan, Vietnam 1 (3, 11, 4, 12, 8)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 3
  Adrian Crisan, Romania 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Lin Ju, Dominican Republic 1 (4, 2, 7, 11, 6)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 4
  Lai Chak Ko, Hong Kong 4 (11, 7, 11, 10, 11, 4, 11)
def Gionis, Greece 3 (5, 11, 4, 12, 8, 11, 4)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Sharath Kamal Achanta, India 4 (6, 12, 11, 9, 11, 11)
def Alfredo Carneros, Spain 2 (11, 10, 8, 11, 6, 7)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Kien Quoc Doan, Vietnam 4 (10, 11, 11, 6, 11, 14)
def Christophe Legout, France 2 (12, 7, 6, 11, 9, 12)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Lin Ju, Dominican Republic 4 (2, 13, 11, 11, 12)
def Tiago Apolonia, Portugal 1 (11, 11, 4, 5, 10)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Gionis, Greece 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Gustavo Tsuboi, Brazil 0 (7, 3, 5, 5)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Marcos Freitas, Portugal 4 (10, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def El Sayed Lashin, Egypt 1 (12, 4, 8, 8, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Robert Gardos, Austria 4 (6, 8, 9, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Ri Chol Guk, North Korea 3 (11, 11, 11, 9, 1, 5, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Aleksandar Karakasevic, Serbia Republic 4 (11, 13, 11, 9, 11)
def Cem Zeng, Turkey 1 (8, 11, 7, 11, 1)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Janos Jakab, Hungary 4 (7, 10, 9, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Patrick Antoine Edouard Chila, France 3 (11, 12, 11, 7, 1, 8, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 9
  Lucjan Blaszczyk, Poland 4 (11, 11, 13, 11)
def Suraju Saka, Congo (Brazzaville) 0 (9, 3, 11, 2)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 10
  William Henzell, Australia 4 (15, 11, 8, 5, 12, 11)
def Jens Lundqvist, Sweden 2 (13, 9, 11, 11, 10, 3)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 11
  Seiya Kishikawa, Japan 4 (11, 9, 11, 8, 11, 11)
def Wilson Zhang, Canada 2 (9, 11, 6, 11, 5, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 12
  Jang Song Man, North Korea 4 (11, 9, 5, 11, 11, 13)
def Song Liu, Argentina 2 (9, 11, 11, 4, 9, 11)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 13
  Kim Hyok Bong, North Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 7, 11)
def Thiago Monteiro, Brazil 1 (6, 9, 6, 11, 5)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 14
  Segun Moses Toriola, Nigeria 4 (5, 11, 11, 5, 11, 9, 11)
def Joao Monteiro, Portugal 3 (11, 7, 7, 11, 9, 11, 7)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 15
  Damien Eloi, France 4 (7, 14, 11, 8, 11, 11, 11)
def Ahmed Saleh, Egypt 3 (11, 16, 8, 11, 7, 8, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 16
  Mihai Bobocica, Italy 4 (11, 3, 11, 11, 12)
def Fedor Kuzmin, Russia 1 (7, 11, 5, 7, 10)
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 13
  Mihai Bobocica, Italy 4 (11, 10, 11, 9, 11, 12)
def Afshin Noroozi, Iran 2 (7, 12, 6, 11, 4, 10)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 1
  Alfredo Carneros, Spain 4 (11, 12, 11, 9, 8, 11)
def Adel Mosad, Egypt 2 (9, 10, 8, 11, 11, 8)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 2
  Kien Quoc Doan, Vietnam 4 (11, 11, 12, 11)
def David Zalcberg, Australia 0 (8, 7, 10, 5)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 3
  Gustavo Tsuboi, Brazil 4 (11, 11, 10, 11, 7, 9, 12)
def Pradeeban Peter-Paul, Canada 3 (7, 6, 12, 7, 11, 11, 10)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 4
  El Sayed Lashin, Egypt 4 (11, 9, 11, 11, 13, 17)
def Pablo Ariel Tabachnik, Argentina 2 (4, 11, 13, 4, 11, 15)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 5
  Cem Zeng, Turkey 4 (10, 11, 11, 8, 12, 11)
def Monday Merotohun, Nigeria 2 (12, 5, 8, 11, 10, 9)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 6
  Suraju Saka, Congo (Brazzaville) 4 (5, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Lei Kou, Ukraine 1 (11, 9, 8, 6, 9)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 7
  William Henzell, Australia 4 (8, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Idir Khourta, Algeria 1 (11, 3, 2, 5, 8)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 8
  Wilson Zhang, Canada 4 (11, 11, 12, 11)
def Dexter St Louis, Trinidad and Tobago 0 (6, 7, 10, 4)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 9
  Jang Song Man, North Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Marcelo Aguirre, Paraguay 0 (7, 3, 8, 3)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 10
  Kim Hyok Bong, North Korea 4 (11, 9, 6, 11, 11, 11)
def Ibrahem Alhasan, Kuwait 2 (7, 11, 11, 5, 9, 9)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 11
  Segun Moses Toriola, Nigeria 4 (8, 11, 2, 11, 9, 11, 11)
def David Zhuang, United States 3 (11, 8, 11, 6, 11, 7, 8)
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 12
  Ahmed Saleh, Egypt 4 (11, 11, 10, 11, 11)
def Kyle Davis, Australia 1 (7, 6, 12, 7, 8)