2008 Summer Olympics Results - Boxing

Boxing - Men's Light Heavy Weight (81kg) Results
August 24
Gold Zhang Xiaoping, China
Silver Kenny Egan, Ireland
Bronze Tony Jeffries, Great Britain
Bronze Yerkebulan Shynaliyev, Kazakhstan
5 Washington Silva, Brazil
5 Imre Szello, Hungary
5 Dzhakhon Kurbanov, Tajikistan
5 Abdelhafid Benchabla, Algeria
Boxing - Men's Light Heavy Weight (81kg) Results
August 24 - Final - Gold Medal Bout
  Zhang Xiaoping, China P,11,7
def Kenny Egan, Ireland P,11,7
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Kenny Egan, Ireland P,10,3
def Tony Jeffries, Great Britain P,10,3
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Zhang Xiaoping, China P,+4,4
def Yerkebulan Shynaliyev, Kazakhstan P,+4,4
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Tony Jeffries, Great Britain P,10,2
def Imre Szello, Hungary P,10,2
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  Kenny Egan, Ireland P,8,0
def Washington Silva, Brazil P,8,0
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Zhang Xiaoping, China P,12,7
def Abdelhafid Benchabla, Algeria P,12,7
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev, Kazakhstan D,1:43,3
def Dzhakhon Kurbanov, Tajikistan D,1:43,3
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 1
  Tony Jeffries, Great Britain P,+5,5
def Eleider Alvarez, Colombia P,+5,5
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 2
  Imre Szello, Hungary H,1:47,1
def Luis Alberto Gonzalez Hurtado, Venezuela H,1:47,1
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 3
  Washington Silva, Brazil P,9,7
def Bastie Samir, Ghana P,9,7
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 4
  Kenny Egan, Ireland P,10,2
def Bahram Muzaffer, Turkey P,10,2
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 5
  Zhang Xiaoping, China P,8,2
def Artur Beterbiev, Russia P,8,2
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 6
  Abdelhafid Benchabla, Algeria P,13,6
def Ramadan Yasser, Egypt P,13,6
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 7
  Dzhakhon Kurbanov, Tajikistan P,8,1
def Marijo Sivolija-Jelica, Croatia P,8,1
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 8
  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev, Kazakhstan P,9,3
def Carlos Negron Colon, Puerto Rico P,9,3
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 1
  Washington Silva, Brazil P,6,2
def Azea Augustama, Haiti P,6,2
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 2
  Bastie Samir, Ghana R,1:28,3
def Dauda Izobo, Nigeria R,1:28,3
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 3
  Kenny Egan, Ireland P,22,2
def Julius Jackson, U.S. Virgin Islands P,22,2
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 4
  Bahram Muzaffer, Turkey P,8,3
def Aziz Ali, Kenya P,8,3
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 5
  Zhang Xiaoping, China P,3,1
def Mourad Sahraoui, Tunisia P,3,1
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 6
  Artur Beterbiev, Russia P,15,3
def Kennedy Katende, Sweden P,15,3
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 7
  Ramadan Yasser, Egypt P,+10,10
def Ramazan Magamedau, Belarus P,+10,10
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 8
  Abdelhafid Benchabla, Algeria S,1:42,3
def Dinesh Kumar, India S,1:42,3
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 9
  Marijo Sivolija-Jelica, Croatia H,0:23,3
def Farani Tavui, Samoa H,0:23,3
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 10
  Dzhakhon Kurbanov, Tajikistan P,11,3
def Abbos Atoev, Uzbekistan P,11,3
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 11
  Carlos Negron Colon, Puerto Rico P,13,4
def Mehdi Ghorbani, Iran P,13,4
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 12
  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev, Kazakhstan P,11,3
def Daugirdas Semiotas, Lithuania P,11,3