2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Men's Long Jump Results
August 18
Gold Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda, Panama 8.34,-0.3
Silver Khotso Mokoena, South Africa 8.24,0.0
Bronze Ibrahim Camejo, Cuba 8.20,+0.2
4 Ngonidzashe Makusha, Zimbabwe 8.19,+0.6
5 Wilfredo Martinez, Cuba 8.19,-0.4
6 Ndiss Kaba Badji, Senegal 8.16,+0.2
7 Luis Felipe Meliz, Spain 8.07,-0.1
8 Roman Novotny, Czech Republic 8.00,-0.3
9 Gable Garenamotse, Botswana 7.85,+0.1
10 Greg Rutherford, Great Britain 7.84,-0.4
11 Hussain Taher A Al Saba, Saudi Arabia 7.80,0.0
N/A Louis Tsatoumas, Greece NM
Track and Field - Men's Long Jump Results
August 16 - Qualifying
1 Louis Tsatoumas, Greece 8.27
2 Ibrahim Camejo, Cuba 8.23
3 Greg Rutherford, Great Britain 8.16
4 Khotso Mokoena, South Africa 8.14
5 Ngonidzashe Makusha, Zimbabwe 8.14
6 Wilfredo Martinez, Cuba 8.07
7 Ndiss Kaba Badji, Senegal 8.07
8 Hussain Taher A Al Saba, Saudi Arabia 8.04
9 Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda, Panama 8.01
10 Luis Felipe Meliz, Spain 7.95
11 Gable Garenamotse, Botswana 7.95
12 Roman Novotny, Czech Republic 7.94
13 Stephan Louw, Namibia 7.93
14 Mohammed Salman H Al Khuwaildi, Saudi Arabia 7.93
15 Tyrone Smith, Bermuda 7.91
16 Fabrice Lapierre, Australia 7.90
17 Tommi Evila, Finland 7.88
17 Yahya Berrabah, Morocco 7.88
19 Trevell Quinley, United States 7.87
20 Andrew Howe, Italy 7.81
21 Salim Sdiri, France 7.81
22 Brian Johnson, United States 7.79
23 Sebastian Bayer, Germany 7.77
24 Andrii Makarchev, Ukraine 7.77
24 Hugo Chila, Ecuador 7.77
26 Mauro Silva, Brazil 7.75
27 Chris Tomlinson, Great Britain 7.70
28 Li Runrun, China 7.70
29 Tarik Bouguetaib, Morocco 7.69
30 Herbert Mcgregor, Jamaica 7.64
31 Morten Jensen, Denmark 7.63
32 Louis Tristan, Peru 7.62
33 Marcin Starzak, Poland 7.62
34 Henry Dagmil, Philippines 7.58
35 Nikolay Atanasov, Bulgaria 7.54
36 Julien Fivaz, Switzerland 7.53
37 Vladimir Malyavin, Russia 7.35
38 Miguel Pate, United States 7.34
N/A Zhou Can, China NM
N/A Issam Nima, Algeria DNS
N/A Arnaud Casquette, Mauritius DNS
August 16 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1 Louis Tsatoumas, Greece 8.27,+0.1
2 Ibrahim Camejo, Cuba 8.23,+0.5
3 Greg Rutherford, Great Britain 8.16,-0.1
4 Khotso Mokoena, South Africa 8.14,+0.3
5 Hussain Taher A Al Saba, Saudi Arabia 8.04,-0.4
6 Luis Felipe Meliz, Spain 7.95,+0.1
7 Gable Garenamotse, Botswana 7.95,+0.4
8 Stephan Louw, Namibia 7.93,+0.6
9 Tommi Evila, Finland 7.88,+0.2
9 Yahya Berrabah, Morocco 7.88,+0.1
11 Salim Sdiri, France 7.81,+0.3
12 Sebastian Bayer, Germany 7.77,0.0
13 Hugo Chila, Ecuador 7.77,+0.2
14 Mauro Silva, Brazil 7.75,-0.1
15 Li Runrun, China 7.70,+0.2
16 Morten Jensen, Denmark 7.63,-0.1
17 Marcin Starzak, Poland 7.62,-0.2
18 Henry Dagmil, Philippines 7.58,0.0
19 Nikolay Atanasov, Bulgaria 7.54,-0.5
20 Vladimir Malyavin, Russia 7.35,-0.1
N/A Issam Nima, Algeria DNS
August 16 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1 Ngonidzashe Makusha, Zimbabwe 8.14,0.0
2 Wilfredo Martinez, Cuba 8.07,+0.1
3 Ndiss Kaba Badji, Senegal 8.07,-0.5
4 Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda, Panama 8.01,+0.2
5 Roman Novotny, Czech Republic 7.94,-0.2
6 Mohammed Salman H Al Khuwaildi, Saudi Arabia 7.93,+0.4
7 Tyrone Smith, Bermuda 7.91,-0.1
8 Fabrice Lapierre, Australia 7.90,+0.1
9 Trevell Quinley, United States 7.87,-0.2
10 Andrew Howe, Italy 7.81,-0.2
11 Brian Johnson, United States 7.79,-0.1
12 Andrii Makarchev, Ukraine 7.77,+0.3
13 Chris Tomlinson, Great Britain 7.70,+0.2
14 Tarik Bouguetaib, Morocco 7.69,-0.1
15 Herbert Mcgregor, Jamaica 7.64,0.0
16 Louis Tristan, Peru 7.62,+0.3
17 Julien Fivaz, Switzerland 7.53,0.0
18 Miguel Pate, United States 7.34,+0.4
N/A Zhou Can, China NM
N/A Arnaud Casquette, Mauritius DNS