2008 Summer Olympics Results - Table Tennis

Table Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 22
Gold Zhang Yining, China
Silver Nan Wang, China
Bronze Guo Yue, China
4 Jiawei Li, Singapore
Table Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 22 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Zhang Yining, China 4 (8, 13, 11, 11, 11)
def Nan Wang, China 1 (11, 11, 8, 8, 3)
August 22 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Guo Yue, China 4 (11, 14, 9, 7, 11, 11)
def Jiawei Li, Singapore 2 (6, 12, 11, 11, 3, 4)
August 21 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Zhang Yining, China 4 (9, 11, 12, 11, 11)
def Jiawei Li, Singapore 1 (11, 8, 10, 8, 5)
August 21 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Nan Wang, China 4 (3, 11, 4, 11, 11, 11)
def Guo Yue, China 2 (11, 8, 11, 7, 3, 6)
August 21 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Zhang Yining, China 4 (13, 12, 14, 12, 13)
def Tian Wei Feng, Singapore 1 (11, 14, 12, 10, 11)
August 21 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Jiawei Li, Singapore 4 (15, 11, 12, 13, 11)
def Chen Wang, United States 1 (13, 6, 10, 15, 4)
August 21 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Nan Wang, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Ya Na Tie, Hong Kong 1 (5, 4, 13, 2, 4)
August 21 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Guo Yue, China 4 (11, 16, 13, 11)
def Xue Wu, Dominican Republic 0 (5, 14, 11, 5)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 1
  Zhang Yining, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Ai Fukuhara, Japan 1 (5, 2, 5, 11, 8)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 2
  Tian Wei Feng, Singapore 4 (7, 13, 11, 11, 11)
def Jie Li, Netherlands 1 (11, 11, 7, 5, 4)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 3
  Chen Wang, United States 4 (11, 9, 11, 10, 6, 11, 11)
def Kim Kyungah, South Korea 3 (9, 11, 8, 12, 11, 9, 5)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 4
  Jiawei Li, Singapore 4 (4, 14, 10, 11, 5, 11, 13)
def Ling Lin, Hong Kong 3 (11, 12, 12, 8, 11, 9, 11)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 5
  Nan Wang, China 4 (11, 11, 9, 11, 11, 11)
def Park Miyoung, South Korea 2 (7, 7, 11, 6, 13, 5)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 6
  Ya Na Tie, Hong Kong 4 (11, 9, 2, 11, 11, 8, 11)
def Qiangbing Li, Austria 3 (9, 11, 11, 2, 9, 11, 3)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 7
  Xue Wu, Dominican Republic 4 (12, 11, 6, 11, 8, 12, 11)
def Jun Gao, United States 3 (10, 8, 11, 3, 11, 14, 9)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 8
  Guo Yue, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 13)
def Jiao Li, Netherlands 0 (2, 6, 3, 11)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 1
  Zhang Yining, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Viktoryia Paulovich, Belarus 0 (7, 2, 7, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 2
  Ai Fukuhara, Japan 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Melek Hu, Turkey 1 (6, 8, 7, 11, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 3
  Jie Li, Netherlands 4 (11, 11, 9, 12, 11)
def Jia Liu, Austria 1 (5, 8, 11, 10, 3)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 4
  Tian Wei Feng, Singapore 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Dang Yeseo, South Korea 0 (4, 5, 3, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 5
  Kim Kyungah, South Korea 4 (11, 14, 12, 12, 11, 11)
def Haruna Fukuoka, Japan 2 (9, 16, 10, 14, 9, 7)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 6
  Chen Wang, United States 4 (11, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Krisztina Toth, Hungary 1 (7, 7, 6, 13, 2)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 7
  Ling Lin, Hong Kong 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Tatsiana Kostromina, Belarus 0 (6, 3, 6, 8)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 8
  Jiawei Li, Singapore 4 (11, 11, 7, 11, 11)
def Tamara Boros, Croatia 1 (8, 7, 11, 6, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 9
  Nan Wang, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Georgina Pota, Hungary 0 (6, 7, 6, 2)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 10
  Park Miyoung, South Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Kim Jong, North Korea 0 (7, 4, 8, 6)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 11
  Qiangbing Li, Austria 4 (11, 10, 6, 11, 3, 11, 11)
def Jiaduo Wu, Germany 3 (9, 12, 11, 8, 11, 9, 9)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 12
  Ya Na Tie, Hong Kong 4 (6, 11, 12, 11, 11)
def Yanfei Shen, Spain 1 (11, 7, 10, 4, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 13
  Xue Wu, Dominican Republic 4 (11, 9, 11, 11, 12)
def Yue Gu Wang, Singapore 1 (9, 11, 2, 8, 10)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 14
  Jun Gao, United States 4 (14, 11, 10, 11, 14)
def Sayaka Hirano, Japan 1 (12, 1, 12, 7, 12)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 15
  Jiao Li, Netherlands 4 (6, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Xialian Ni, Luxembourg 1 (11, 8, 9, 8, 8)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 16
  Guo Yue, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Sui Fei Lau, Hong Kong 0 (2, 8, 6, 6)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 9
  Georgina Pota, Hungary 4 (11, 8, 11, 12, 4, 12, 12)
def Dana Hadacova, Czech Republic 3 (3, 11, 6, 14, 11, 10, 10)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 10
  Kim Jong, North Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 5, 11)
def Daniela Dodean, Romania 1 (5, 7, 5, 11, 8)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 11
  Qiangbing Li, Austria 4 (8, 11, 11, 8, 11, 11)
def Wenling Tan Monfardini, Italy 2 (11, 7, 8, 11, 5, 4)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 12
  Yanfei Shen, Spain 4 (11, 7, 11, 6, 13, 11)
def Sandra Paovic, Croatia 2 (8, 11, 9, 11, 11, 9)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 13
  Xue Wu, Dominican Republic 4 (11, 13, 11, 11)
def Stephanie Sang, Australia 0 (5, 11, 9, 6)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 14
  Jun Gao, United States 4 (10, 11, 11, 9, 11, 11)
def Eva Odorova, Slovakia 2 (12, 2, 9, 11, 9, 4)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 15
  Xialian Ni, Luxembourg 4 (11, 5, 11, 13, 11)
def Huang I-Hwa, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1 (6, 11, 4, 11, 7)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 16
  Sui Fei Lau, Hong Kong 4 (11, 9, 11, 11, 11)
def Yifang Xian, France 1 (3, 11, 3, 8, 4)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 1
  Viktoryia Paulovich, Belarus 4 (3, 11, 11, 11, 12)
def Elizabeta Samara, Romania 1 (11, 8, 8, 7, 10)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 2
  Melek Hu, Turkey 4 (11, 6, 12, 11, 6, 11)
def Elke Schall, Germany 2 (6, 11, 10, 6, 11, 7)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 3
  Jie Li, Netherlands 4 (8, 11, 11, 14, 11)
def Fang Zhu, Spain 1 (11, 4, 7, 12, 5)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 4
  Dang Yeseo, South Korea 4 (11, 7, 11, 11, 11)
def Miao Miao, Australia 1 (3, 11, 3, 6, 6)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 5
  Haruna Fukuoka, Japan 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Nanthana Komwong, Thailand 0 (9, 7, 9, 5)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 6
  Krisztina Toth, Hungary 4 (8, 11, 11, 11, 4, 6, 11)
def Ruta Paskauskiene, Lithuania 3 (11, 5, 8, 6, 11, 11, 3)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 7
  Tatsiana Kostromina, Belarus 4 (11, 11, 11, 5, 9, 12)
def Qian Li, Poland 2 (7, 9, 6, 11, 11, 10)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 8
  Tamara Boros, Croatia 4 (11, 11, 11, 8, 11)
def Nikoleta Stefanova, Italy 1 (4, 6, 6, 11, 8)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Elizabeta Samara, Romania 4 (11, 11, 6, 11, 11)
def Fen Yang, Congo (Brazzaville) 1 (4, 2, 11, 4, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Melek Hu, Turkey 4 (9, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Pan Li-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1 (11, 9, 4, 8, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Fang Zhu, Spain 4 (9, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Margaryta Pesotska, Ukraine 1 (11, 8, 4, 7, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Miao Miao, Australia 4 (11, 15, 5, 10, 11, 4, 11)
def Irina Kotikhina, Russia 3 (9, 13, 11, 12, 8, 11, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Nanthana Komwong, Thailand 4 (7, 11, 11, 11, 12)
def Lian Qian, Dominican Republic 1 (11, 5, 6, 6, 10)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Ruta Paskauskiene, Lithuania 4 (11, 9, 3, 11, 11, 6, 11)
def Kim Mi Yong, North Korea 3 (5, 11, 11, 5, 5, 11, 5)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Tatsiana Kostromina, Belarus 4 (11, 11, 12, 11)
def Mo Zhang, Canada 0 (2, 7, 10, 1)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Nikoleta Stefanova, Italy 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Oxana Fadeeva, Russia 0 (5, 5, 7, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 9
  Dana Hadacova, Czech Republic 4 (7, 11, 11, 5, 11, 11)
def Veranika Paulovich, Belarus 2 (11, 7, 9, 11, 9, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 10
  Kim Jong, North Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Fabiola Isabel Ramos Portillo, Venezuela 0 (7, 7, 7, 7)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 11
  Wenling Tan Monfardini, Italy 4 (11, 11, 9, 11, 7, 11)
def Tetyana Sorochynska, Ukraine 2 (7, 6, 11, 4, 11, 4)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 12
  Sandra Paovic, Croatia 4 (5, 11, 12, 10, 12, 11, 11)
def Jian Fang Lay, Australia 3 (11, 9, 10, 12, 14, 4, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 13
  Stephanie Sang, Australia 0 ()
def Svetlana Ganina, Russia 0 ()
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 14
  Eva Odorova, Slovakia 4 (11, 11, 11, 8, 8, 12)
def Petra Lovas, Hungary 2 (9, 6, 4, 11, 11, 10)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 15
  Huang I-Hwa, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Andrea Bakula, Croatia 1 (9, 6, 7, 11, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 16
  Yifang Xian, France 4 (11, 11, 6, 11, 8, 8, 11)
def Jie Xu, Poland 3 (6, 4, 11, 9, 11, 11, 7)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 1
  Fen Yang, Congo (Brazzaville) 4 (4, 11, 9, 11, 13, 11)
def Crystal Huang, United States 2 (11, 8, 11, 5, 11, 9)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 2
  Pan Li-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Shimaa Abdelaziz, Egypt 0 (4, 4, 2, 1)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 3
  Margaryta Pesotska, Ukraine 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Marina Shumakova, Kazakhstan 0 (8, 6, 6, 6)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 4
  Miao Miao, Australia 4 (11, 11, 11, 14)
def Cecilia Offiong, Nigeria 0 (7, 5, 5, 12)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 5
  Lian Qian, Dominican Republic 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Agum Fomum Victorine, Cameroon 0 (3, 1, 6, 5)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 6
  Ruta Paskauskiene, Lithuania 4 (11, 11, 15, 11)
def Mariany Nonaka, Brazil 0 (3, 6, 13, 3)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 7
  Mo Zhang, Canada 4 (11, 11, 12, 11)
def Paula Medina, Colombia 0 (5, 5, 10, 8)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 8
  Dana Hadacova, Czech Republic 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Zeina Shaban, Jordan 0 (3, 6, 8, 5)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 9
  Fabiola Isabel Ramos Portillo, Venezuela 4 (5, 16, 11, 11, 11)
def Judy Long, Canada 1 (11, 14, 8, 7, 9)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 10
  Tetyana Sorochynska, Ukraine 4 (11, 11, 12, 11)
def Noha Hassan, Egypt 0 (5, 4, 10, 7)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 12
  Stephanie Sang, Australia 4 (11, 10, 11, 11, 11)
def Bosede Kaffo, Nigeria 1 (8, 12, 9, 2, 7)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 13
  Eva Odorova, Slovakia 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Priscilla Tommy, Vanuatu 0 (5, 7, 2, 3)
August 17 - Preliminaries - Match: 14
  Andrea Bakula, Croatia 4 (12, 11, 11, 11)
def Yadira Silva, Mexico 0 (10, 8, 2, 8)