2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Results
August 22
Gold Bryan Clay, United States 8791
Silver Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 8551
Bronze Leonel Suarez, Cuba 8527
4 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 8328
5 Romain Barras, France 8253
6 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 8241
7 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 8238
8 Andre Niklaus, Germany 8220
9 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 8205
10 Michael Schrader, Germany 8194
11 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 8178
12 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 8154
13 Andres Raja, Estonia 8118
14 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 8055
15 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 7992
16 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 7906
17 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 7838
18 Qi Haifeng, China 7835
19 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 7714
20 Jangy Addy, Liberia 7665
21 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 7516
22 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 7483
23 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 7336
24 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 7021
25 David Gomez, Spain 6876
26 Mikko Halvari, Finland 6486
N/A Hans Van Alphen, Belgium DNF
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNF
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil DNF
N/A Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile DNF
N/A Arthur Abele, Germany DNF
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary DNF
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNF
N/A Janis Karlivans, Latvia DNF
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNF
N/A Alexey Sysoev, Russia DNF
N/A Tom Pappas, United States DNF
N/A Trey Hardee, United States DNF
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNF
N/A Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan DNF
Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Results
August 22 - Pole Vault
1 Andre Niklaus, Germany 5.20
2 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 5.10
3 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 5.00
3 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 5.00
3 Bryan Clay, United States 5.00
6 Romain Barras, France 5.00
7 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 4.90
8 Andres Raja, Estonia 4.80
9 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 4.80
9 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 4.80
11 Michael Schrader, Germany 4.80
12 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 4.70
12 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 4.70
12 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 4.70
15 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 4.70
16 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 4.70
17 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 4.60
18 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 4.60
19 Qi Haifeng, China 4.30
19 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 4.30
21 Jangy Addy, Liberia 4.20
22 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 4.00
23 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 4.00
24 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 4.00
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNS
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil DNS
N/A Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile NM
N/A Mikko Halvari, Finland NM
N/A Janis Karlivans, Latvia DNS
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNS
N/A Alexey Sysoev, Russia DNS
N/A David Gomez, Spain NM
N/A Trey Hardee, United States NM
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNS
August 22 - Pole Vault - Heat: 1
1 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 5.10
2 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 4.90
3 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 4.70
4 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 4.60
5 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 4.60
6 Qi Haifeng, China 4.30
6 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 4.30
8 Jangy Addy, Liberia 4.20
9 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 4.00
10 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 4.00
11 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 4.00
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil DNS
N/A Mikko Halvari, Finland NM
N/A Janis Karlivans, Latvia DNS
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNS
N/A David Gomez, Spain NM
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNS
August 22 - Pole Vault - Heat: 2
1 Andre Niklaus, Germany 5.20
2 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 5.00
2 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 5.00
2 Bryan Clay, United States 5.00
5 Romain Barras, France 5.00
6 Andres Raja, Estonia 4.80
7 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 4.80
7 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 4.80
9 Michael Schrader, Germany 4.80
10 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 4.70
10 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 4.70
10 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 4.70
13 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 4.70
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNS
N/A Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile NM
N/A Alexey Sysoev, Russia DNS
N/A Trey Hardee, United States NM
August 22 - Javelin
1 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 73.98
2 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 71.44
3 Bryan Clay, United States 70.97
4 Andres Raja, Estonia 67.16
5 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 67.07
6 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 65.60
7 Romain Barras, France 65.40
8 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 64.60
9 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 64.01
10 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 63.93
11 Qi Haifeng, China 63.09
12 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 62.57
13 David Gomez, Spain 62.22
14 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 62.10
15 Michael Schrader, Germany 60.27
16 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 60.23
17 Andre Niklaus, Germany 60.21
18 Mikko Halvari, Finland 55.11
19 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 53.18
20 Jangy Addy, Liberia 52.50
21 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 51.59
22 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 51.52
23 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 49.56
24 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 47.23
25 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 45.33
26 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 43.58
N/A Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile DNS
N/A Trey Hardee, United States DNS
August 22 - Javelin - Heat: 1
1 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 65.60
2 Romain Barras, France 65.40
3 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 62.57
4 David Gomez, Spain 62.22
5 Michael Schrader, Germany 60.27
6 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 53.18
7 Jangy Addy, Liberia 52.50
8 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 51.59
9 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 51.52
10 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 49.56
11 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 47.23
12 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 45.33
13 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 43.58
N/A Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile DNS
August 22 - Javelin - Heat: 2
1 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 73.98
2 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 71.44
3 Bryan Clay, United States 70.97
4 Andres Raja, Estonia 67.16
5 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 67.07
6 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 64.60
7 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 64.01
8 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 63.93
9 Qi Haifeng, China 63.09
10 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 62.10
11 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 60.23
12 Andre Niklaus, Germany 60.21
13 Mikko Halvari, Finland 55.11
N/A Trey Hardee, United States DNS
August 22 - 1500 m decathlon
1 Michael Schrader, Germany 4:26.77
2 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 4:27.47
3 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 4:28.94
4 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 4:29.17
5 Romain Barras, France 4:29.29
6 David Gomez, Spain 4:30.74
7 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 4:31.62
8 Andre Niklaus, Germany 4:32.90
9 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 4:37.37
10 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 4:37.96
11 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 4:38.14
12 Qi Haifeng, China 4:39.32
13 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 4:41.34
14 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 4:42.26
15 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 4:44.80
16 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 4:45.17
17 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 4:47.03
18 Andres Raja, Estonia 4:49.60
19 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 4:49.63
20 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 4:51.42
21 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 5:00.49
22 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 5:01.56
23 Bryan Clay, United States 5:06.59
24 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 5:06.67
25 Jangy Addy, Liberia 5:12.22
26 Mikko Halvari, Finland 5:20.26
August 22 - 1500 m decathlon - Heat: 1
1 Michael Schrader, Germany 4:26.77
2 David Gomez, Spain 4:30.74
3 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 4:37.37
4 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 4:37.96
5 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 4:38.14
6 Qi Haifeng, China 4:39.32
7 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 4:42.26
8 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 4:44.80
9 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 4:45.17
10 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 4:51.42
11 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 5:06.67
12 Jangy Addy, Liberia 5:12.22
13 Mikko Halvari, Finland 5:20.26
August 22 - 1500 m decathlon - Heat: 2
1 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 4:27.47
2 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 4:28.94
3 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 4:29.17
4 Romain Barras, France 4:29.29
5 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 4:31.62
6 Andre Niklaus, Germany 4:32.90
7 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 4:41.34
8 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 4:47.03
9 Andres Raja, Estonia 4:49.60
10 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 4:49.63
11 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 5:00.49
12 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 5:01.56
13 Bryan Clay, United States 5:06.59
August 21 - Shot Put
1 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 16.53
2 Bryan Clay, United States 16.27
3 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 16.26
4 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 16.02
5 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 15.82
6 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 15.49
7 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 15.42
8 Romain Barras, France 15.42
9 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 15.15
10 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 15.09
11 Jangy Addy, Liberia 14.91
12 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 14.88
13 Hans Van Alphen, Belgium 14.86
14 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 14.85
15 Andres Raja, Estonia 14.79
16 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 14.78
17 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 14.49
18 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 14.39
19 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 14.36
20 Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan 14.15
21 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 14.10
22 Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium 13.99
23 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 13.97
24 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 13.78
25 Mikko Halvari, Finland 13.72
26 Michael Schrader, Germany 13.67
27 David Gomez, Spain 13.58
28 Arthur Abele, Germany 13.55
29 Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan 13.51
30 Trey Hardee, United States 13.49
31 Victor Covalenco, Moldova 13.44
32 Qi Haifeng, China 13.40
33 Andre Niklaus, Germany 13.23
34 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 13.23
35 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 12.41
36 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 12.03
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil NM
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary DNS
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNS
N/A Tom Pappas, United States DNS
August 21 - Shot Put - Heat: 1
1 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 16.53
2 Bryan Clay, United States 16.27
3 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 15.82
4 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 15.49
5 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 15.42
6 Romain Barras, France 15.42
7 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 15.15
8 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 15.09
9 Jangy Addy, Liberia 14.91
10 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 14.88
11 Hans Van Alphen, Belgium 14.86
12 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 14.85
13 Andres Raja, Estonia 14.79
14 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 14.78
15 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 14.36
16 Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan 14.15
17 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 14.10
18 Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium 13.99
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNS
N/A Tom Pappas, United States DNS
August 21 - Shot Put - Heat: 2
1 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 16.26
2 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 16.02
3 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 14.49
4 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 14.39
5 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 13.97
6 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 13.78
7 Mikko Halvari, Finland 13.72
8 Michael Schrader, Germany 13.67
9 David Gomez, Spain 13.58
10 Arthur Abele, Germany 13.55
11 Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan 13.51
12 Trey Hardee, United States 13.49
13 Victor Covalenco, Moldova 13.44
14 Qi Haifeng, China 13.40
15 Andre Niklaus, Germany 13.23
16 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 13.23
17 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 12.41
18 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 12.03
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil NM
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary DNS
August 21 - High Jump
1 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 2.11
2 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 2.11
3 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 2.11
4 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 2.11
5 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 2.08
6 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 2.05
6 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 2.05
8 Trey Hardee, United States 2.05
9 Andre Niklaus, Germany 2.05
10 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 2.02
11 Bryan Clay, United States 1.99
12 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 1.99
13 Carlos Chinin, Brazil 1.99
13 Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan 1.99
15 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 1.99
15 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 1.99
17 Michael Schrader, Germany 1.99
18 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 1.96
19 Andres Raja, Estonia 1.96
19 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 1.96
21 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 1.96
22 Romain Barras, France 1.96
23 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 1.93
23 Mikko Halvari, Finland 1.93
25 Qi Haifeng, China 1.93
26 Jangy Addy, Liberia 1.93
27 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 1.93
28 Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium 1.90
28 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 1.90
28 Arthur Abele, Germany 1.90
31 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 1.90
32 Hans Van Alphen, Belgium 1.84
33 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 1.84
34 Victor Covalenco, Moldova 1.81
35 David Gomez, Spain 1.81
36 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 1.78
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary DNS
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNS
N/A Tom Pappas, United States DNS
N/A Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan DNS
August 21 - High Jump - Heat: 1
1 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 2.11
2 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 2.02
3 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 1.99
3 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 1.99
5 Michael Schrader, Germany 1.99
6 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 1.96
7 Romain Barras, France 1.96
8 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 1.93
8 Mikko Halvari, Finland 1.93
10 Qi Haifeng, China 1.93
11 Jangy Addy, Liberia 1.93
12 Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium 1.90
13 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 1.90
14 Hans Van Alphen, Belgium 1.84
15 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 1.84
16 Victor Covalenco, Moldova 1.81
17 David Gomez, Spain 1.81
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary DNS
N/A Tom Pappas, United States DNS
N/A Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan DNS
August 21 - High Jump - Heat: 2
1 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 2.11
2 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 2.11
3 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 2.11
4 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 2.08
5 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 2.05
5 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 2.05
7 Trey Hardee, United States 2.05
8 Andre Niklaus, Germany 2.05
9 Bryan Clay, United States 1.99
10 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 1.99
11 Carlos Chinin, Brazil 1.99
11 Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan 1.99
13 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 1.96
14 Andres Raja, Estonia 1.96
15 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 1.96
16 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 1.93
17 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 1.90
17 Arthur Abele, Germany 1.90
19 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 1.78
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNS
August 21 - 400m
1 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 47.16
2 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 47.30
3 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 47.70
4 Trey Hardee, United States 47.75
5 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 47.91
6 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 47.96
7 Michael Schrader, Germany 48.47
8 Jangy Addy, Liberia 48.51
9 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 48.72
10 Bryan Clay, United States 48.92
11 Andres Raja, Estonia 48.98
12 Carlos Chinin, Brazil 49.21
13 David Gomez, Spain 49.27
14 Qi Haifeng, China 49.39
15 Romain Barras, France 49.51
16 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 49.54
17 Andre Niklaus, Germany 49.65
18 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 49.66
19 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 49.99
20 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 50.02
21 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 50.10
22 Mikko Halvari, Finland 50.60
23 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 50.71
23 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 50.71
25 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 50.75
26 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 50.90
27 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 50.91
28 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 51.56
29 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 51.61
30 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 51.91
31 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 52.02
N/A Hans Van Alphen, Belgium DNS
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNF
N/A Arthur Abele, Germany DNS
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary DNS
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNS
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNF
N/A Tom Pappas, United States DNS
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNF
N/A Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan DNS
August 21 - 400m - Heat: 1
1 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 47.96
2 Jangy Addy, Liberia 48.51
3 Bryan Clay, United States 48.92
4 Carlos Chinin, Brazil 49.21
5 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 50.71
6 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 51.61
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNF
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNS
August 21 - 400m - Heat: 2
1 Qi Haifeng, China 49.39
2 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 49.54
3 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 50.10
4 Mikko Halvari, Finland 50.60
5 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 50.90
6 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 51.91
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNF
N/A Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan DNS
August 21 - 400m - Heat: 3
1 Andres Raja, Estonia 48.98
2 David Gomez, Spain 49.27
3 Romain Barras, France 49.51
4 Andre Niklaus, Germany 49.65
5 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 49.99
6 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 50.02
N/A Hans Van Alphen, Belgium DNS
N/A Tom Pappas, United States DNS
August 21 - 400m - Heat: 4
1 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 49.66
2 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 50.71
3 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 50.75
4 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 50.91
5 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 51.56
6 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 52.02
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary DNS
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNF
August 21 - 400m - Heat: 5
1 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 47.16
2 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 47.30
3 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 47.70
4 Trey Hardee, United States 47.75
5 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 47.91
6 Michael Schrader, Germany 48.47
7 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 48.72
N/A Arthur Abele, Germany DNS
August 21 - 110m Hurdles
1 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 13.90,-0.4
2 Bryan Clay, United States 13.93,-0.5
3 Andres Raja, Estonia 14.06,-0.5
4 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 14.08,-0.5
5 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 14.15,-0.5
6 Trey Hardee, United States 14.20,-0.5
7 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 14.21,-0.5
7 Romain Barras, France 14.21,-0.2
9 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 14.26,-0.5
10 Jangy Addy, Liberia 14.31,-0.5
11 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 14.32,-0.5
12 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 14.37,-0.2
13 Andre Niklaus, Germany 14.37,-0.2
14 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 14.47,-0.2
15 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 14.51,-0.2
16 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 14.52,-0.2
17 Qi Haifeng, China 14.60,-0.4
18 David Gomez, Spain 14.61,-0.2
19 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 14.64,-0.4
20 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 14.69,-0.4
21 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 14.71,-0.4
21 Michael Schrader, Germany 14.71,-0.4
23 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 14.73,-0.2
24 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 15.03,-0.4
25 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 15.06,-0.4
26 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 15.28,-0.4
27 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 15.51,-0.4
28 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 15.61,-0.4
29 Mikko Halvari, Finland 16.25,-0.4
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNS
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil DNS
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNS
N/A Alexey Sysoev, Russia DNF
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNS
August 21 - 110m Hurdles - Heat: 1
1 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 13.90,-0.4
2 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 14.64,-0.4
3 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 14.71,-0.4
4 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 15.06,-0.4
5 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 15.51,-0.4
6 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 15.61,-0.4
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNS
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNS
August 21 - 110m Hurdles - Heat: 2
1 Bryan Clay, United States 13.93,-0.5
2 Andres Raja, Estonia 14.06,-0.5
3 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 14.08,-0.5
4 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 14.15,-0.5
5 Trey Hardee, United States 14.20,-0.5
6 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 14.21,-0.5
7 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 14.26,-0.5
8 Jangy Addy, Liberia 14.31,-0.5
9 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 14.32,-0.5
August 21 - 110m Hurdles - Heat: 3
1 Romain Barras, France 14.21,-0.2
2 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 14.37,-0.2
3 Andre Niklaus, Germany 14.37,-0.2
4 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 14.47,-0.2
5 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 14.51,-0.2
6 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 14.52,-0.2
7 David Gomez, Spain 14.61,-0.2
8 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 14.73,-0.2
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil DNS
August 21 - 110m Hurdles - Heat: 4
1 Qi Haifeng, China 14.60,-0.4
2 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 14.69,-0.4
3 Michael Schrader, Germany 14.71,-0.4
4 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 15.03,-0.4
5 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 15.28,-0.4
6 Mikko Halvari, Finland 16.25,-0.4
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNS
N/A Alexey Sysoev, Russia DNF,-0.4
August 21 - Discus
1 Bryan Clay, United States 53.79
2 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 50.91
3 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 50.32
4 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 50.04
5 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 49.35
6 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 48.39
7 Mikko Halvari, Finland 47.71
8 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 47.43
9 Qi Haifeng, China 46.46
10 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 46.07
11 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 45.80
12 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 45.50
13 Andre Niklaus, Germany 45.39
14 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 45.27
15 Romain Barras, France 45.17
16 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 44.91
17 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 44.58
18 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 44.54
19 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 44.45
20 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 44.09
21 Trey Hardee, United States 43.55
22 Jangy Addy, Liberia 42.30
23 Michael Schrader, Germany 40.41
24 David Gomez, Spain 40.17
25 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 39.86
26 Andres Raja, Estonia 39.83
27 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 39.25
28 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 37.12
29 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 36.73
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNS
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil DNS
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNS
N/A Alexey Sysoev, Russia DNS
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNS
August 21 - Discus - Heat: 1
1 Bryan Clay, United States 53.79
2 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 50.91
3 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 50.04
4 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 49.35
5 Mikko Halvari, Finland 47.71
6 Qi Haifeng, China 46.46
7 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 45.80
8 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 45.50
9 Andre Niklaus, Germany 45.39
10 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 45.27
11 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 44.54
12 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 44.45
13 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 44.09
14 Jangy Addy, Liberia 42.30
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNS
N/A Alexey Sysoev, Russia DNS
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNS
August 21 - Discus - Heat: 2
1 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 50.32
2 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 48.39
3 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 47.43
4 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 46.07
5 Romain Barras, France 45.17
6 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 44.91
7 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 44.58
8 Trey Hardee, United States 43.55
9 Michael Schrader, Germany 40.41
10 David Gomez, Spain 40.17
11 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 39.86
12 Andres Raja, Estonia 39.83
13 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 39.25
14 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 37.12
15 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 36.73
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil DNS
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNS
August 20 - 100m
1 Bryan Clay, United States 10.44,+0.3
2 Trey Hardee, United States 10.52,+0.3
3 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 10.53,+0.3
4 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 10.64,-0.2
5 Jangy Addy, Liberia 10.76,+0.3
6 Michael Schrader, Germany 10.80,+0.3
7 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 10.85,-0.2
8 Andres Raja, Estonia 10.89,-0.2
9 Arthur Abele, Germany 10.90,+0.3
9 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 10.90,-0.6
11 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 10.92,-0.1
12 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 10.96,-0.2
13 Carlos Chinin, Brazil 10.99,-0.2
14 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 11.00,+0.3
15 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 11.02,-0.1
16 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 11.03,-0.2
17 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 11.06,-0.2
18 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 11.07,-0.6
19 Andre Niklaus, Germany 11.12,-0.6
19 David Gomez, Spain 11.12,-0.4
19 Tom Pappas, United States 11.12,-0.2
22 Qi Haifeng, China 11.15,-0.4
22 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 11.15,-0.6
24 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 11.16,-0.1
25 Mikko Halvari, Finland 11.18,-0.6
26 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 11.19,-0.4
27 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 11.21,-0.6
28 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 11.21,-0.6
29 Romain Barras, France 11.26,-0.1
30 Hans Van Alphen, Belgium 11.28,-0.4
31 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 11.29,-0.4
32 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 11.31,-0.1
33 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 11.33,-0.4
34 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 11.36,-0.6
35 Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium 11.41,-0.1
36 Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan 11.47,-0.4
37 Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan 11.56,-0.4
38 Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan 11.83,+0.3
39 Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary 11.86,-0.1
40 Victor Covalenco, Moldova 11.87,-0.1
August 20 - 100m - Heat: 1
1 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 10.90,-0.6
2 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 11.07,-0.6
3 Andre Niklaus, Germany 11.12,-0.6
4 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 11.15,-0.6
5 Mikko Halvari, Finland 11.18,-0.6
6 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 11.21,-0.6
7 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 11.21,-0.6
8 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 11.36,-0.6
August 20 - 100m - Heat: 2
1 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 10.64,-0.2
2 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 10.85,-0.2
3 Andres Raja, Estonia 10.89,-0.2
4 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 10.96,-0.2
5 Carlos Chinin, Brazil 10.99,-0.2
6 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 11.03,-0.2
7 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 11.06,-0.2
8 Tom Pappas, United States 11.12,-0.2
August 20 - 100m - Heat: 3
1 Bryan Clay, United States 10.44,+0.3
2 Trey Hardee, United States 10.52,+0.3
3 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 10.53,+0.3
4 Jangy Addy, Liberia 10.76,+0.3
5 Michael Schrader, Germany 10.80,+0.3
6 Arthur Abele, Germany 10.90,+0.3
7 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 11.00,+0.3
8 Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan 11.83,+0.3
August 20 - 100m - Heat: 4
1 David Gomez, Spain 11.12,-0.4
2 Qi Haifeng, China 11.15,-0.4
3 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 11.19,-0.4
4 Hans Van Alphen, Belgium 11.28,-0.4
5 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 11.29,-0.4
6 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 11.33,-0.4
7 Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan 11.47,-0.4
8 Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan 11.56,-0.4
August 20 - 100m - Heat: 5
1 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 10.92,-0.1
2 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 11.02,-0.1
3 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 11.16,-0.1
4 Romain Barras, France 11.26,-0.1
5 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 11.31,-0.1
6 Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium 11.41,-0.1
7 Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary 11.86,-0.1
8 Victor Covalenco, Moldova 11.87,-0.1
August 20 - Long Jump
1 Bryan Clay, United States 7.78,0.0
2 Trey Hardee, United States 7.72,-0.2
3 Michael Schrader, Germany 7.70,-0.1
4 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 7.68,+0.8
5 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 7.61,-0.2
6 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 7.56,+1.2
7 Tom Pappas, United States 7.41,+1.3
8 Jangy Addy, Liberia 7.38,+0.9
9 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 7.37,+0.6
10 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 7.33,+0.8
11 Andre Niklaus, Germany 7.29,+1.4
12 Andres Raja, Estonia 7.29,+0.2
13 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 7.26,+1.3
14 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 7.25,-0.1
15 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 7.23,-0.1
16 Qi Haifeng, China 7.22,+1.6
17 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 7.19,+0.6
18 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 7.12,+0.3
19 Romain Barras, France 7.08,+1.0
20 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 7.08,+1.9
21 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 7.07,+0.3
22 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 7.05,-0.8
23 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 7.04,-0.8
24 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 7.04,+0.6
25 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 7.02,+0.3
26 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 6.99,0.0
27 Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium 6.94,+0.5
28 Carlos Chinin, Brazil 6.94,0.0
29 Mikko Halvari, Finland 6.88,-0.2
30 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 6.86,+0.6
31 David Gomez, Spain 6.85,+0.9
32 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 6.80,+1.0
33 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 6.77,+0.3
34 Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan 6.62,-0.3
35 Hans Van Alphen, Belgium 6.55,+0.3
36 Victor Covalenco, Moldova 6.50,+0.7
37 Arthur Abele, Germany 6.47,+0.3
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary NM
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNS
N/A Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan NM
August 20 - Long Jump - Heat: 1
1 Jangy Addy, Liberia 7.38,+0.9
2 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 7.33,+0.8
3 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 7.23,-0.1
4 Qi Haifeng, China 7.22,+1.6
5 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 7.12,+0.3
6 Romain Barras, France 7.08,+1.0
7 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 7.08,+1.9
8 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 7.07,+0.3
9 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 7.02,+0.3
10 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 6.99,0.0
11 Mikko Halvari, Finland 6.88,-0.2
12 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 6.86,+0.6
13 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 6.80,+1.0
14 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 6.77,+0.3
15 Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan 6.62,-0.3
16 Hans Van Alphen, Belgium 6.55,+0.3
17 Victor Covalenco, Moldova 6.50,+0.7
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary NM
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNS
N/A Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan NM
August 20 - Long Jump - Heat: 2
1 Bryan Clay, United States 7.78,0.0
2 Trey Hardee, United States 7.72,-0.2
3 Michael Schrader, Germany 7.70,-0.1
4 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 7.68,+0.8
5 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 7.61,-0.2
6 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 7.56,+1.2
7 Tom Pappas, United States 7.41,+1.3
8 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 7.37,+0.6
9 Andre Niklaus, Germany 7.29,+1.4
10 Andres Raja, Estonia 7.29,+0.2
11 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 7.26,+1.3
12 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 7.25,-0.1
13 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 7.19,+0.6
14 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 7.05,-0.8
15 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 7.04,-0.8
16 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 7.04,+0.6
17 Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium 6.94,+0.5
18 Carlos Chinin, Brazil 6.94,0.0
19 David Gomez, Spain 6.85,+0.9
20 Arthur Abele, Germany 6.47,+0.3