2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Men's 1500m Results
August 19
Gold Rasheed Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam 3:32.94
Silver Asbel Kiprop, Kenya 3:33.11
Bronze Nick Willis, New Zealand 3:34.16
4 Mehdi Baala, France 3:34.21
5 Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain 3:34.44
6 Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco 3:34.66
7 Juan Van Deventer, South Africa 3:34.77
8 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 3:35.23
9 Andrew Baddeley, Great Britain 3:35.37
10 Augustine Choge, Kenya 3:35.50
11 Daham Najm Bashair, Qatar 3:37.68
12 Christian Obrist, Italy 3:39.87
Track and Field - Men's 1500m Results
August 17 - Semifinal
1 Asbel Kiprop, Kenya 3:37.04
2 Rasheed Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam 3:37.11
3 Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco 3:37.21
4 Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain 3:37.31
5 Mehdi Baala, France 3:37.47
5 Andrew Baddeley, Great Britain 3:37.47
5 Christian Obrist, Italy 3:37.47
8 Augustine Choge, Kenya 3:37.54
9 Nick Willis, New Zealand 3:37.54
10 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 3:37.60
11 Juan Van Deventer, South Africa 3:37.75
12 Daham Najm Bashair, Qatar 3:37.77
13 Bernard Lagat, United States 3:37.79
14 Deresse Mekonnen Tsigu, Ethiopia 3:37.85
15 Carsten Schlangen, Germany 3:37.94
16 Nathan Brannen, Canada 3:39.10
17 Tarek Boukenza, Algeria 3:39.73
18 Mulugeta Wendimu Genbere, Ethiopia 3:40.16
19 Kevin Sullivan, Canada 3:40.30
20 Anter Zerguelaine, Algeria 3:40.64
21 Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco 3:40.90
22 Lopez Lomong, United States 3:41.00
23 Arturo Casado, Spain 3:41.57
24 Leonel Manzano, United States 3:50.33
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Asbel Kiprop, Kenya 3:37.04
2 Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco 3:37.21
3 Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain 3:37.31
4 Christian Obrist, Italy 3:37.47
5 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 3:37.60
6 Juan Van Deventer, South Africa 3:37.75
7 Daham Najm Bashair, Qatar 3:37.77
8 Carsten Schlangen, Germany 3:37.94
9 Nathan Brannen, Canada 3:39.10
10 Mulugeta Wendimu Genbere, Ethiopia 3:40.16
11 Anter Zerguelaine, Algeria 3:40.64
12 Lopez Lomong, United States 3:41.00
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Rasheed Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam 3:37.11
2 Mehdi Baala, France 3:37.47
3 Andrew Baddeley, Great Britain 3:37.47
4 Augustine Choge, Kenya 3:37.54
5 Nick Willis, New Zealand 3:37.54
6 Bernard Lagat, United States 3:37.79
7 Deresse Mekonnen Tsigu, Ethiopia 3:37.85
8 Tarek Boukenza, Algeria 3:39.73
9 Kevin Sullivan, Canada 3:40.30
10 Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco 3:40.90
11 Arturo Casado, Spain 3:41.57
12 Leonel Manzano, United States 3:50.33
August 15 - Round 1
1 Rasheed Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam 3:32.89
2 Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco 3:34.80
3 Augustine Choge, Kenya 3:35.47
4 Mehdi Baala, France 3:35.87
5 Christian Obrist, Italy 3:35.91
6 Nick Willis, New Zealand 3:36.01
7 Kevin Sullivan, Canada 3:36.05
7 Daham Najm Bashair, Qatar 3:36.05
9 Tarek Boukenza, Algeria 3:36.11
10 Deresse Mekonnen Tsigu, Ethiopia 3:36.22
11 Juan Van Deventer, South Africa 3:36.32
12 Carsten Schlangen, Germany 3:36.34
13 Arturo Casado, Spain 3:36.42
14 Andrew Baddeley, Great Britain 3:36.47
15 Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco 3:36.48
16 Leonel Manzano, United States 3:36.67
16 Mulugeta Wendimu Genbere, Ethiopia 3:36.67
18 Lopez Lomong, United States 3:36.70
19 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 3:36.84
20 Hudson Souza, Brazil 3:37.06
21 Demma Daba Bikila, Ethiopia 3:37.78
22 Tiidrek Nurme, Estonia 3:38.59
23 Javier Adolfo Carriqueo, Argentina 3:39.36
24 Reyes Estevez, Spain 3:39.62
25 David Freeman, Puerto Rico 3:39.70
26 Thamer Kamal Ali, Qatar 3:41.08
27 Asbel Kiprop, Kenya 3:41.28
28 Nathan Brannen, Canada 3:41.45
29 Taylor Milne, Canada 3:41.56
29 Nicholas Kemboi, Kenya 3:41.56
31 Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain 3:41.70
32 Bernard Lagat, United States 3:41.98
33 Youssef Baba, Morocco 3:42.13
34 Anter Zerguelaine, Algeria 3:42.30
35 Viatcheslav Shabunin, Russia 3:42.53
36 Goran Nava, Serbia Republic 3:42.92
37 Tom Lancashire, Great Britain 3:43.40
38 Mahamoud Farah Farah, Djibouti 3:43.62
39 Alistair Cragg, Ireland 3:44.90
40 Chauncy Master, Malawi 3:44.96
41 Hais Welday Ghebrat, Eritrea 3:45.06
42 Bayron Piedra, Ecuador 3:45.57
43 Kamel Boulahfane, Algeria 3:45.59
44 Mohammed Shaween, Saudi Arabia 3:45.82
45 Mitchell Kealey, Australia 3:46.31
46 Abdalla Abdel Gadir, Sudan 3:47.65
47 Isaiah Msibi, Swaziland 3:51.35
48 Jeffrey Riseley, Australia 3:53.95
N/A Juan Luis Barrios, Mexico DNS
N/A Ivan Heshko, Ukraine DNS
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1 Mehdi Baala, France 3:35.87
2 Nick Willis, New Zealand 3:36.01
3 Daham Najm Bashair, Qatar 3:36.05
4 Tarek Boukenza, Algeria 3:36.11
5 Deresse Mekonnen Tsigu, Ethiopia 3:36.22
6 Leonel Manzano, United States 3:36.67
7 Javier Adolfo Carriqueo, Argentina 3:39.36
8 Reyes Estevez, Spain 3:39.62
9 Taylor Milne, Canada 3:41.56
10 Youssef Baba, Morocco 3:42.13
11 Viatcheslav Shabunin, Russia 3:42.53
N/A Juan Luis Barrios, Mexico DNS
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1 Asbel Kiprop, Kenya 3:41.28
2 Nathan Brannen, Canada 3:41.45
3 Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain 3:41.70
4 Bernard Lagat, United States 3:41.98
5 Anter Zerguelaine, Algeria 3:42.30
6 Goran Nava, Serbia Republic 3:42.92
7 Tom Lancashire, Great Britain 3:43.40
8 Alistair Cragg, Ireland 3:44.90
9 Hais Welday Ghebrat, Eritrea 3:45.06
10 Mohammed Shaween, Saudi Arabia 3:45.82
11 Mitchell Kealey, Australia 3:46.31
12 Isaiah Msibi, Swaziland 3:51.35
N/A Ivan Heshko, Ukraine DNS
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1 Juan Van Deventer, South Africa 3:36.32
2 Arturo Casado, Spain 3:36.42
3 Andrew Baddeley, Great Britain 3:36.47
4 Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco 3:36.48
5 Lopez Lomong, United States 3:36.70
6 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 3:36.84
7 Hudson Souza, Brazil 3:37.06
8 Demma Daba Bikila, Ethiopia 3:37.78
9 Tiidrek Nurme, Estonia 3:38.59
10 David Freeman, Puerto Rico 3:39.70
11 Nicholas Kemboi, Kenya 3:41.56
12 Bayron Piedra, Ecuador 3:45.57
13 Abdalla Abdel Gadir, Sudan 3:47.65
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1 Rasheed Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam 3:32.89
2 Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco 3:34.80
3 Augustine Choge, Kenya 3:35.47
4 Christian Obrist, Italy 3:35.91
5 Kevin Sullivan, Canada 3:36.05
6 Carsten Schlangen, Germany 3:36.34
7 Mulugeta Wendimu Genbere, Ethiopia 3:36.67
8 Thamer Kamal Ali, Qatar 3:41.08
9 Mahamoud Farah Farah, Djibouti 3:43.62
10 Chauncy Master, Malawi 3:44.96
11 Kamel Boulahfane, Algeria 3:45.59
12 Jeffrey Riseley, Australia 3:53.95