2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke Results
August 11
Gold Aaron Peirsol, United States 52.54, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Matthew Grevers, United States 53.11
Bronze Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 53.18
Bronze Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 53.18
5 Ashley Delaney, Australia 53.31
6 Liam Tancock, Great Britain 53.39
7 Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain 53.51
8 Junichi Miyashita, Japan 53.99
Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke Results
August 10 - Semifinal
1 Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 52.97, Olympic Record
2 Matthew Grevers, United States 52.99
3 Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 53.06
4 Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain 53.51
5 Aaron Peirsol, United States 53.56
6 Liam Tancock, Great Britain 53.61
7 Junichi Miyashita, Japan 53.69
8 Ashley Delaney, Australia 53.76
9 Markus Rogan, Austria 53.80
10 Tomomi Morita, Japan 53.95
11 Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa 53.98
12 Gregor Tait, Great Britain 54.37
13 Lubos Krizko, Slovakia 54.38
14 Stanislav Donets, Russia 54.57
15 Mirco Di Tora, Italy 54.92
16 Guy Barnea, Israel 54.93
August 10 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 53.06, Olympic Record
2 Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain 53.51
3 Liam Tancock, Great Britain 53.61
4 Junichi Miyashita, Japan 53.69
5 Tomomi Morita, Japan 53.95
6 Gregor Tait, Great Britain 54.37
7 Lubos Krizko, Slovakia 54.38
8 Mirco Di Tora, Italy 54.92
August 10 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 52.97, Olympic Record
2 Matthew Grevers, United States 52.99
3 Aaron Peirsol, United States 53.56
4 Ashley Delaney, Australia 53.76
5 Markus Rogan, Austria 53.80
6 Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa 53.98
7 Stanislav Donets, Russia 54.57
8 Guy Barnea, Israel 54.93
August 10 - Preliminaries
1 Matthew Grevers, United States 53.41, Olympic Record
2 Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 53.64
3 Aaron Peirsol, United States 53.65
4 Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain 53.67
5 Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa 53.75
6 Liam Tancock, Great Britain 53.85
7 Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 53.93
8 Lubos Krizko, Slovakia 54.07
9 Ashley Delaney, Australia 54.08
10 Junichi Miyashita, Japan 54.12
11 Stanislav Donets, Russia 54.18
12 Tomomi Morita, Japan 54.21
13 Markus Rogan, Austria 54.22
14 Mirco Di Tora, Italy 54.39
15 Guy Barnea, Israel 54.50
16 Gregor Tait, Great Britain 54.62
17 Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Greece 54.71
18 Damiano Lestingi, Italy 54.78
19 Helge Meeuw, Germany 54.88
20 Guilherme Guido, Brazil 54.89
20 Razvan Ionut Florea, Romania 54.89
22 George du Rand, South Africa 54.90
23 Sung Min, South Korea 54.99
24 Gordan Kozulj, Croatia 55.05
25 Benjamin Stasiulis, France 55.08
26 Omar Pinzon, Colombia 55.11
27 Jonathan Massacand, Switzerland 55.21
28 Nick Driebergen, Netherlands 55.31
29 Pavel Sankovich, Belarus 55.39
30 Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey 55.43
31 Jake Tapp, Canada 55.54
32 Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania 55.65
33 Thomas Rupprath, Germany 55.77
34 Marko Strahija, Croatia 55.89
35 Orn Arnarson, Iceland 56.15
36 Roland Rudolf, Hungary 56.25
37 Sun Xiaolei, China 56.44
38 Oleksandr Isakov, Ukraine 56.55
39 Danil Bugakov, Uzbekistan 56.59
40 Eduardo German Otero, Argentina 56.74
41 Tomas Fucik, Czech Republic 57.29
42 Stanislav Ossinskiy, Kazakhstan 57.42
43 Jared J Heine, Marshall Islands 58.86
44 Souhaib Kalala, Syria 1:00.24
45 Mohammad Rubel Rana, Bangladesh 1:04.82
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Danil Bugakov, Uzbekistan 56.59
2 Stanislav Ossinskiy, Kazakhstan 57.42
3 Jared J Heine, Marshall Islands 58.86
4 Souhaib Kalala, Syria 1:00.24
5 Mohammad Rubel Rana, Bangladesh 1:04.82
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Omar Pinzon, Colombia 55.11
2 Pavel Sankovich, Belarus 55.39
3 Orn Arnarson, Iceland 56.15
4 Roland Rudolf, Hungary 56.25
5 Sun Xiaolei, China 56.44
6 Oleksandr Isakov, Ukraine 56.55
7 Eduardo German Otero, Argentina 56.74
8 Tomas Fucik, Czech Republic 57.29
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa 53.75
2 Lubos Krizko, Slovakia 54.07
3 Damiano Lestingi, Italy 54.78
4 Sung Min, South Korea 54.99
5 Benjamin Stasiulis, France 55.08
6 Jonathan Massacand, Switzerland 55.21
7 Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey 55.43
8 Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania 55.65
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Matthew Grevers, United States 53.41, Olympic Record
2 Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia 53.64
3 Stanislav Donets, Russia 54.18
4 Tomomi Morita, Japan 54.21
5 Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Greece 54.71
6 George du Rand, South Africa 54.90
7 Gordan Kozulj, Croatia 55.05
8 Nick Driebergen, Netherlands 55.31
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Hayden Stoeckel, Australia 53.93
2 Ashley Delaney, Australia 54.08
3 Junichi Miyashita, Japan 54.12
4 Guy Barnea, Israel 54.50
5 Gregor Tait, Great Britain 54.62
6 Helge Meeuw, Germany 54.88
7 Jake Tapp, Canada 55.54
8 Marko Strahija, Croatia 55.89
August 10 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Aaron Peirsol, United States 53.65
2 Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain 53.67
3 Liam Tancock, Great Britain 53.85
4 Markus Rogan, Austria 54.22
5 Mirco Di Tora, Italy 54.39
6 Guilherme Guido, Brazil 54.89
6 Razvan Ionut Florea, Romania 54.89
8 Thomas Rupprath, Germany 55.77