2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Women's 200m Freestyle Results
August 12
Gold Federica Pellegrini, Italy 1:54.82, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Sara Isakovic, Slovenia 1:54.97
Bronze Pang Jiaying, China 1:55.05
4 Katie Hoff, United States 1:55.78
5 Camelia Alina Potec, Romania 1:56.87
6 Caitlin McClatchey, Great Britain 1:57.65
7 Bronte Barratt, Australia 1:57.83
7 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, France 1:57.83
Swimming - Women's 200m Freestyle Results
August 11 - Semifinal
1 Sara Isakovic, Slovenia 1:56.50
2 Katie Hoff, United States 1:57.01
3 Federica Pellegrini, Italy 1:57.23
4 Pang Jiaying, China 1:57.34
5 Bronte Barratt, Australia 1:57.55
6 Camelia Alina Potec, Romania 1:57.71
7 Caitlin McClatchey, Great Britain 1:57.73
8 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, France 1:58.00
9 Allison Schmitt, United States 1:58.01
10 Aurore Mongel, France 1:58.08
11 Agnes Mutina, Hungary 1:58.15
12 Linda Mackenzie, Australia 1:58.19
13 Haruka Ueda, Japan 1:58.44
14 Joanne Jackson, Great Britain 1:58.70
15 Josefin Lillhage, Sweden 1:59.29
16 Ida Marko-Varga, Sweden 1:59.41
August 11 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Sara Isakovic, Slovenia 1:56.50
2 Katie Hoff, United States 1:57.01
3 Pang Jiaying, China 1:57.34
4 Bronte Barratt, Australia 1:57.55
5 Linda Mackenzie, Australia 1:58.19
6 Haruka Ueda, Japan 1:58.44
7 Joanne Jackson, Great Britain 1:58.70
8 Ida Marko-Varga, Sweden 1:59.41
August 11 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Federica Pellegrini, Italy 1:57.23
2 Camelia Alina Potec, Romania 1:57.71
3 Caitlin McClatchey, Great Britain 1:57.73
4 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, France 1:58.00
5 Allison Schmitt, United States 1:58.01
6 Aurore Mongel, France 1:58.08
7 Agnes Mutina, Hungary 1:58.15
8 Josefin Lillhage, Sweden 1:59.29
August 11 - Preliminaries
1 Federica Pellegrini, Italy 1:55.45, Olympic Record, World Record
2 Sara Isakovic, Slovenia 1:55.86
3 Caitlin McClatchey, Great Britain 1:56.97
4 Katie Hoff, United States 1:57.20
5 Agnes Mutina, Hungary 1:57.25
6 Pang Jiaying, China 1:57.37
7 Allison Schmitt, United States 1:57.38
8 Haruka Ueda, Japan 1:57.64
9 Camelia Alina Potec, Romania 1:57.65
10 Bronte Barratt, Australia 1:57.75
11 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, France 1:57.93
12 Linda Mackenzie, Australia 1:57.96
13 Josefin Lillhage, Sweden 1:57.98
14 Joanne Jackson, Great Britain 1:58.00
15 Aurore Mongel, France 1:58.11
16 Ida Marko-Varga, Sweden 1:58.21
17 Stephanie Horner, Canada 1:58.35
18 Melanie Costa, Spain 1:59.50
19 Zhu Qianwei, China 1:59.52
20 Daria Belyakina, Russia 1:59.72
21 Maki Mita, Japan 1:59.96
22 Annika Lurz, Germany 1:59.98
23 Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands 2:00.02
24 Petra Dallmann, Germany 2:00.21
25 Genevieve Saumur, Canada 2:00.49
26 Joerdis Steinegger, Austria 2:00.52
27 Anna Stylianou, Cyprus 2:00.55
28 Monique Ferreira, Brazil 2:00.64
28 Elina Partoka, Estonia 2:00.64
30 Nina Rangelova, Bulgaria 2:00.66
31 Hoi Shun Stephanie Au, Hong Kong 2:00.85
32 Paulina Barzycka, Poland 2:00.92
33 Melissa Corfe, South Africa 2:00.95
34 Louise Mai Jansen, Denmark 2:01.30
35 Nataliya Khudyakova, Ukraine 2:02.27
36 Lynette Lim, Singapore 2:02.30
37 Yang Chin-Kuei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2:02.84
38 Nathanan Junkrajang, Thailand 2:02.88
39 Christine Mailliet, Luxembourg 2:02.91
40 Milica Ostojic, Serbia Republic 2:03.19
41 Heysi Villarreal, Cuba 2:03.23
42 Anja Trisic, Croatia 2:03.57
43 Melanie Nocher, Ireland 2:04.29
44 Eleni Kosti, Greece 2:04.55
45 Sigrun Bra Sverrisdottir, Iceland 2:04.82
46 Lee Keora, South Korea 2:05.71
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Nataliya Khudyakova, Ukraine 2:02.27
2 Nathanan Junkrajang, Thailand 2:02.88
3 Milica Ostojic, Serbia Republic 2:03.19
4 Heysi Villarreal, Cuba 2:03.23
5 Anja Trisic, Croatia 2:03.57
6 Sigrun Bra Sverrisdottir, Iceland 2:04.82
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Elina Partoka, Estonia 2:00.64
2 Nina Rangelova, Bulgaria 2:00.66
3 Hoi Shun Stephanie Au, Hong Kong 2:00.85
4 Louise Mai Jansen, Denmark 2:01.30
5 Lynette Lim, Singapore 2:02.30
6 Christine Mailliet, Luxembourg 2:02.91
7 Melanie Nocher, Ireland 2:04.29
8 Lee Keora, South Korea 2:05.71
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands 2:00.02
2 Joerdis Steinegger, Austria 2:00.52
3 Anna Stylianou, Cyprus 2:00.55
4 Monique Ferreira, Brazil 2:00.64
5 Paulina Barzycka, Poland 2:00.92
6 Melissa Corfe, South Africa 2:00.95
7 Yang Chin-Kuei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2:02.84
8 Eleni Kosti, Greece 2:04.55
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Pang Jiaying, China 1:57.37, Olympic Record
2 Allison Schmitt, United States 1:57.38
3 Camelia Alina Potec, Romania 1:57.65
4 Joanne Jackson, Great Britain 1:58.00
5 Stephanie Horner, Canada 1:58.35
6 Melanie Costa, Spain 1:59.50
7 Maki Mita, Japan 1:59.96
8 Annika Lurz, Germany 1:59.98
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Sara Isakovic, Slovenia 1:55.86, Olympic Record
2 Caitlin McClatchey, Great Britain 1:56.97
3 Bronte Barratt, Australia 1:57.75
4 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, France 1:57.93
5 Josefin Lillhage, Sweden 1:57.98
6 Ida Marko-Varga, Sweden 1:58.21
7 Petra Dallmann, Germany 2:00.21
8 Genevieve Saumur, Canada 2:00.49
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Federica Pellegrini, Italy 1:55.45, Olympic Record, World Record
2 Katie Hoff, United States 1:57.20
3 Agnes Mutina, Hungary 1:57.25
4 Haruka Ueda, Japan 1:57.64
5 Linda Mackenzie, Australia 1:57.96
6 Aurore Mongel, France 1:58.11
7 Zhu Qianwei, China 1:59.52
8 Daria Belyakina, Russia 1:59.72