2008 Summer Olympics Results - Fencing

Fencing - Women's Individual Foil Results
August 11
Gold Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy
Silver Nam Hyunhee, South Korea
Bronze Margherita Granbassi, Italy
4 Giovanna Trillini, Italy
5 Edina Knapek, Hungary
6 Evgenia Lamonova, Russia
7 Chieko Sugawara, Japan
8 Katja Wachter, Germany
9 Carolin Golubytskyi, Germany
10 Aida Mohamed, Hungary
11 Corinne Maitrejean, France
12 Gabriella Varga, Hungary
13 Lei Zhang, China
14 Aida Chanaeva, Russia
15 Victoria Nikichina, Russia
16 Su Wanwen, China
17 Emily Cross, United States
18 Cristina Stahl, Romania
19 Delila Hatuel, Israel
20 Sylwia Gruchala, Poland
21 Malgorzata Wojtkowiak, Poland
22 Mariana Isabel Gonzalez Parra, Venezuela
23 Anja Schache, Germany
24 Jung Gilok, South Korea
25 Sun Chao, China
26 Erinn Smart, United States
27 Hanna Thompson, United States
28 Indra Angad-Gaur, Netherlands
29 Magdalena Mroczkiewicz, Poland
30 Misleydis Company, Cuba
31 Iman Shaban, Egypt
32 Jujie Luan, Canada
33 Ines Boubakri, Tunisia
34 Shaimaa El Gammal, Egypt
35 Joanna Halls, Australia
36 Olga Leleiko, Ukraine
37 Iman El Gammal, Egypt
38 Anissa Khelfaoui, Algeria
39 Martina EMANUEL, Great Britain
40 Debora Nogueira, Portugal
41 Maria Luisa Doig, Peru
Fencing - Women's Individual Foil Results
August 11 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy 6,9:00
def Nam Hyunhee, South Korea 5
August 11 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Margherita Granbassi, Italy 15,8:53
def Giovanna Trillini, Italy 12
August 11 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Nam Hyunhee, South Korea 15,7:15
def Giovanna Trillini, Italy 10
August 11 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy 12,9:00
def Margherita Granbassi, Italy 3
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Giovanna Trillini, Italy 15,4:31
def Katja Wachter, Germany 8
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Nam Hyunhee, South Korea 15,8:04
def Chieko Sugawara, Japan 10
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Margherita Granbassi, Italy 12,9:00
def Evgenia Lamonova, Russia 7
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy 15,8:07
def Edina Knapek, Hungary 3
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 1
  Giovanna Trillini, Italy 15,4:56
def Aida Chanaeva, Russia 3
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 2
  Katja Wachter, Germany 15,8:38
def Corinne Maitrejean, France 10
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 3
  Chieko Sugawara, Japan 6,7:01,0:20
def Carolin Golubytskyi, Germany 5
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 4
  Nam Hyunhee, South Korea 15,8:43
def Gabriella Varga, Hungary 4
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 5
  Margherita Granbassi, Italy 11,8:58
def Victoria Nikichina, Russia 4
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 6
  Evgenia Lamonova, Russia 15,7:56
def Aida Mohamed, Hungary 5
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 7
  Edina Knapek, Hungary 15,8:19
def Su Wanwen, China 10
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 8
  Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy 10,9:00
def Lei Zhang, China 7
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 2
  Aida Chanaeva, Russia 12,8:58,0:10
def Sylwia Gruchala, Poland 11
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 3
  Katja Wachter, Germany 15,7:39
def Cristina Stahl, Romania 6
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 4
  Corinne Maitrejean, France 15,8:23
def Erinn Smart, United States 9
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 6
  Chieko Sugawara, Japan 11,9:00
def Jung Gilok, South Korea 9
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 7
  Gabriella Varga, Hungary 15,4:31
def Mariana Isabel Gonzalez Parra, Venezuela 2
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 8
  Nam Hyunhee, South Korea 15,5:45
def Iman Shaban, Egypt 6
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 10
  Victoria Nikichina, Russia 10,9:00,0:33
def Delila Hatuel, Israel 9
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 11
  Evgenia Lamonova, Russia 15,7:07
def Anja Schache, Germany 2
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 12
  Aida Mohamed, Hungary 15,8:24
def Jujie Luan, Canada 7
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 14
  Edina Knapek, Hungary 15,7:38
def Sun Chao, China 13
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 15
  Lei Zhang, China 15,8:09
def Malgorzata Wojtkowiak, Poland 8
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 16
  Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy 15,8:29
def Magdalena Mroczkiewicz, Poland 3
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 1
  Giovanna Trillini, Italy 15,6:30
def Misleydis Company, Cuba 7
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 5
  Carolin Golubytskyi, Germany 13,9:00
def Hanna Thompson, United States 5
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 9
  Margherita Granbassi, Italy 11,9:00
def Indra Angad-Gaur, Netherlands 6
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 13
  Su Wanwen, China 15,8:37
def Emily Cross, United States 7
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 2
  Misleydis Company, Cuba 15,8:45
def Joanna Halls, Australia 13
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 6
  Katja Wachter, Germany 15,6:52
def Maria Luisa Doig, Peru 4
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 7
  Erinn Smart, United States 15,6:16
def Martina EMANUEL, Great Britain 7
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 10
  Hanna Thompson, United States 11,9:00
def Anissa Khelfaoui, Algeria 2
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 15
  Iman Shaban, Egypt 15,7:39
def Shaimaa El Gammal, Egypt 12
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 18
  Indra Angad-Gaur, Netherlands 13,8:02
def Iman El Gammal, Egypt 4
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 23
  Jujie Luan, Canada 13,9:00
def Ines Boubakri, Tunisia 9
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 26
  Su Wanwen, China 15,5:00
def Debora Nogueira, Portugal 4
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 31
  Magdalena Mroczkiewicz, Poland 15,6:10
def Olga Leleiko, Ukraine 9