2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly Results
August 13
Gold Liu Zige, China 2:04.18, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Jiao Liuyang, China 2:04.72
Bronze Jessicah Schipper, Australia 2:06.26
4 Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland 2:07.02
5 Yuko Nakanishi, Japan 2:07.32
6 Aurore Mongel, France 2:07.36
7 Elaine Breeden, United States 2:07.57
8 Kathleen Hersey, United States 2:08.23
Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly Results
August 12 - Semifinal
1 Liu Zige, China 2:06.25
2 Jessicah Schipper, Australia 2:06.34
3 Jiao Liuyang, China 2:06.42
4 Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland 2:06.78
5 Yuko Nakanishi, Japan 2:06.96
5 Kathleen Hersey, United States 2:06.96
7 Aurore Mongel, France 2:07.21
8 Elaine Breeden, United States 2:07.73
9 Jemma Lowe, Great Britain 2:07.87
10 Natsumi Hoshi, Japan 2:07.93
11 Micha Kathrine Oestergaar Jensen, Denmark 2:09.29
12 Samantha Hamill, Australia 2:09.58
13 Audrey Lacroix, Canada 2:09.74
14 Petra Granlund, Sweden 2:09.79
15 Ellen Gandy, Great Britain 2:10.60
16 Kathryn Meaklim, South Africa 2:11.74
August 12 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Jiao Liuyang, China 2:06.42
2 Aurore Mongel, France 2:07.21
3 Jemma Lowe, Great Britain 2:07.87
4 Natsumi Hoshi, Japan 2:07.93
5 Micha Kathrine Oestergaar Jensen, Denmark 2:09.29
6 Audrey Lacroix, Canada 2:09.74
7 Petra Granlund, Sweden 2:09.79
8 Kathryn Meaklim, South Africa 2:11.74
August 12 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Liu Zige, China 2:06.25
2 Jessicah Schipper, Australia 2:06.34
3 Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland 2:06.78
4 Yuko Nakanishi, Japan 2:06.96
4 Kathleen Hersey, United States 2:06.96
6 Elaine Breeden, United States 2:07.73
7 Samantha Hamill, Australia 2:09.58
8 Ellen Gandy, Great Britain 2:10.60
August 12 - Preliminaries
1 Liu Zige, China 2:06.46
2 Aurore Mongel, France 2:06.49
3 Yuko Nakanishi, Japan 2:06.62
4 Jiao Liuyang, China 2:06.89
5 Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland 2:06.91
6 Natsumi Hoshi, Japan 2:07.02
7 Kathleen Hersey, United States 2:07.65
8 Micha Kathrine Oestergaar Jensen, Denmark 2:07.77
9 Elaine Breeden, United States 2:07.92
10 Jemma Lowe, Great Britain 2:08.07
11 Jessicah Schipper, Australia 2:08.11
12 Audrey Lacroix, Canada 2:08.54
13 Samantha Hamill, Australia 2:08.83
14 Petra Granlund, Sweden 2:08.97
15 Ellen Gandy, Great Britain 2:08.98
16 Kathryn Meaklim, South Africa 2:09.41
17 Nina Dittrich, Austria 2:09.85
18 Beatrix Boulsevicz, Hungary 2:10.00
19 Sara Oliveira, Portugal 2:10.14
20 Stephanie Horner, Canada 2:10.33
21 Paola Cavallino, Italy 2:10.46
22 Joanna Melo, Brazil 2:10.64
23 Choi Hyera, South Korea 2:11.42
24 Tetyana Khala, Ukraine 2:12.16
25 Yana Martynova, Russia 2:12.47
26 Li Tao, Singapore 2:12.63
27 Emese Kovacs, Hungary 2:12.73
28 Magali Rousseau, France 2:13.12
29 Yang Chin-Kuei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2:13.26
30 Eleftheria Evgenia Efstathiou, Greece 2:13.27
31 Denisa Smolenova, Slovakia 2:13.81
32 Gulsah Gunenc, Turkey 2:14.44
33 Ingvild Snildal, Norway 2:14.53
34 Kristina Lennox, Puerto Rico 2:17.27
N/A Georgina Bardach, Argentina DNS
N/A Sara Isakovic, Slovenia DNS
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Eleftheria Evgenia Efstathiou, Greece 2:13.27
2 Gulsah Gunenc, Turkey 2:14.44
3 Ingvild Snildal, Norway 2:14.53
4 Kristina Lennox, Puerto Rico 2:17.27
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Kathryn Meaklim, South Africa 2:09.41
2 Nina Dittrich, Austria 2:09.85
3 Sara Oliveira, Portugal 2:10.14
4 Tetyana Khala, Ukraine 2:12.16
5 Li Tao, Singapore 2:12.63
6 Yang Chin-Kuei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2:13.26
7 Denisa Smolenova, Slovakia 2:13.81
N/A Georgina Bardach, Argentina DNS
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Liu Zige, China 2:06.46
2 Yuko Nakanishi, Japan 2:06.62
3 Natsumi Hoshi, Japan 2:07.02
4 Stephanie Horner, Canada 2:10.33
5 Paola Cavallino, Italy 2:10.46
6 Emese Kovacs, Hungary 2:12.73
7 Magali Rousseau, France 2:13.12
N/A Sara Isakovic, Slovenia DNS
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Kathleen Hersey, United States 2:07.65
2 Micha Kathrine Oestergaar Jensen, Denmark 2:07.77
3 Jemma Lowe, Great Britain 2:08.07
4 Jessicah Schipper, Australia 2:08.11
5 Audrey Lacroix, Canada 2:08.54
6 Petra Granlund, Sweden 2:08.97
7 Ellen Gandy, Great Britain 2:08.98
8 Yana Martynova, Russia 2:12.47
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Aurore Mongel, France 2:06.49
2 Jiao Liuyang, China 2:06.89
3 Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland 2:06.91
4 Elaine Breeden, United States 2:07.92
5 Samantha Hamill, Australia 2:08.83
6 Beatrix Boulsevicz, Hungary 2:10.00
7 Joanna Melo, Brazil 2:10.64
8 Choi Hyera, South Korea 2:11.42