2008 Summer Olympics Results - Taekwondo

Taekwondo - Men's Under 58kg Results
August 20
Gold Guillermo Perez, Mexico
Silver Yulis Gabriel Mercedes, Dominican Republic
Bronze Chu Mu-Yen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Bronze Rohullah Nikpai, Afghanistan
5 Juan Antonio Ramos, Spain
5 Chutchawal Khawlaor, Thailand
7 Michael Harvey, Great Britain
7 Pedro Povoa, Portugal
Taekwondo - Men's Under 58kg Results
August 20 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Guillermo Perez, Mexico 1
def Yulis Gabriel Mercedes, Dominican Republic 1
August 20 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Chu Mu-Yen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 4
def Chutchawal Khawlaor, Thailand 3
August 20 - Final - Bronze Medal Match 2
  Rohullah Nikpai, Afghanistan 4
def Juan Antonio Ramos, Spain 2
August 20 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Guillermo Perez, Mexico 3
def Chutchawal Khawlaor, Thailand 1
August 20 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Yulis Gabriel Mercedes, Dominican Republic 4
def Juan Antonio Ramos, Spain 2
August 20 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 1
  Chu Mu-Yen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1
def Pedro Povoa, Portugal 0
August 20 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 2
  Rohullah Nikpai, Afghanistan 3
def Michael Harvey, Great Britain 1
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Guillermo Perez, Mexico 2
def Rohullah Nikpai, Afghanistan 1
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Chutchawal Khawlaor, Thailand 2
def Ryan Carneli, Australia 0
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Yulis Gabriel Mercedes, Dominican Republic 3
def Chu Mu-Yen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Juan Antonio Ramos, Spain 4
def Marcio Ferreira, Brazil 2
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Chu Mu-Yen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 8
def Dickson Wamwiri, Kenya 0
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Yulis Gabriel Mercedes, Dominican Republic 4
def Pedro Povoa, Portugal 0
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Juan Antonio Ramos, Spain 2
def Alfonso Martinez, Belize 1
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Marcio Ferreira, Brazil 3
def Reza Naderian, Iran 2
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Guillermo Perez, Mexico 3
def Michael Harvey, Great Britain 2
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Rohullah Nikpai, Afghanistan 4
def Levent Tuncat, Germany 3
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Chutchawal Khawlaor, Thailand 5
def M A Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi, Benin 2
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Ryan Carneli, Australia 2
def Tshomlee Go, Philippines 0