2008 Summer Olympics Results - Judo

Judo - Women's -78kg Results
August 14
Gold Yang Xiuli, China
Silver Yalennis Castillo, Cuba
Bronze Stephanie Possamai, France
Bronze Jeong Gyeongmi, South Korea
5 Edinanci Silva, Brazil
5 Esther San Miguel, Spain
7 Heide Wollert, Germany
7 Lkhamdegd Purevjargal, Mongolia
Judo - Women's -78kg Results
August 14 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Yang Xiuli, China 00011
  Yalennis Castillo, Cuba 00011
August 14 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Jeong Gyeongmi, South Korea 1010
def Edinanci Silva, Brazil 0000
August 14 - Final - Bronze Medal Match 2
  Stephanie Possamai, France 0100
def Esther San Miguel, Spain 0010
August 14 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Yang Xiuli, China 1031
def Esther San Miguel, Spain 0000S1
August 14 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Yalennis Castillo, Cuba 0001
def Jeong Gyeongmi, South Korea 0000S1
August 14 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 1
  Edinanci Silva, Brazil 1131S2
def Lkhamdegd Purevjargal, Mongolia 0010S1
August 14 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 2
  Stephanie Possamai, France 0200
def Heide Wollert, Germany 0000
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Yang Xiuli, China 1000
def Marylise Levesque, Canada 0000
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Esther San Miguel, Spain 0220S1
def Lucia Morico, Italy 0011
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Jeong Gyeongmi, South Korea 1002
def Heide Wollert, Germany 0000S1
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Yalennis Castillo, Cuba 0030
def Stephanie Possamai, France 0000S2
August 14 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 1
  Lkhamdegd Purevjargal, Mongolia 0110
def Marylise Levesque, Canada 0101S2
August 14 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 2
  Edinanci Silva, Brazil 1101
def Lucia Morico, Italy 0000
August 14 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 3
  Heide Wollert, Germany 0010S1
def Michelle Rogers, Great Britain 0001S2
August 14 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 4
  Stephanie Possamai, France 1010S1
def Sagat Abikeyeva, Kazakhstan 0001S2
August 14 - Round of 16 - Match: 1
  Marylise Levesque, Canada 1000
def Stephanie Grant, Australia 0000
August 14 - Round of 16 - Match: 2
  Yang Xiuli, China 1021
def Lkhamdegd Purevjargal, Mongolia 0000S1
August 14 - Round of 16 - Match: 3
  Lucia Morico, Italy 0010S1
def Sae Nakazawa, Japan 0001S2
August 14 - Round of 16 - Match: 4
  Esther San Miguel, Spain 0011S2
def Edinanci Silva, Brazil 0010S1
August 14 - Round of 16 - Match: 5
  Heide Wollert, Germany 1000
def Vivian Yusuf, Nigeria 0000
August 14 - Round of 16 - Match: 6
  Jeong Gyeongmi, South Korea 0001
def Michelle Rogers, Great Britain 0000
August 14 - Round of 16 - Match: 7
  Yalennis Castillo, Cuba 1000
def Diviya, India 0000
August 14 - Round of 16 - Match: 8
  Stephanie Possamai, France 1010S2
def Houda Miled, Tunisia 0012
August 14 - Repechage round 2 - Match: 1
  Lkhamdegd Purevjargal, Mongolia 0230
def Elena Proskurakova, Kyrgyzstan 0000S3
August 14 - Repechage round 2 - Match: 2
  Edinanci Silva, Brazil 0021
def Vera Moskalyuk, Russia 0000S1
August 14 - Repechage round 2 - Match: 4
  Sagat Abikeyeva, Kazakhstan 1010
def Diviya, India 0000S4
August 14 - Round of 32 - Match: 4
  Yang Xiuli, China 1000
def Elena Proskurakova, Kyrgyzstan 0000
August 14 - Round of 32 - Match: 8
  Esther San Miguel, Spain 0002
def Vera Moskalyuk, Russia 0000S1
August 14 - Round of 32 - Match: 9
  Heide Wollert, Germany 0011
def Maryna Pryshchepa, Ukraine 0010S1
August 14 - Round of 32 - Match: 13
  Yalennis Castillo, Cuba 1021
def Sagat Abikeyeva, Kazakhstan 0000S1
August 14 - Round of 32 - Match: 16
  Stephanie Possamai, France 0001
def Lorena Briceno, Argentina 0000S1