2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke Results
August 15
Gold Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 2:05.24, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Margaret Hoelzer, United States 2:06.23
Bronze Reiko Nakamura, Japan 2:07.13
4 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 2:07.88
5 Elizabeth Beisel, United States 2:08.23
6 Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 2:08.51
7 Meagen Nay, Australia 2:08.84
8 Belinda Hocking, Australia 2:10.12
Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke Results
August 14 - Semifinal
1 Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 2:07.76
2 Elizabeth Beisel, United States 2:07.90
3 Meagen Nay, Australia 2:08.09
4 Reiko Nakamura, Japan 2:08.21
5 Margaret Hoelzer, United States 2:08.25
6 Belinda Hocking, Australia 2:08.80
7 Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 2:08.96
8 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 2:09.07
9 Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 2:09.19
10 Zhao Jing, China 2:09.59
11 Melissa Ingram, New Zealand 2:09.70
12 Hanae Ito, Japan 2:09.86
13 Alexianne Castel, France 2:10.04
14 Stanislava Komarova, Russia 2:10.50
15 Laure Manaudou, France 2:12.04
16 Anja Carman, Slovenia 2:12.46
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Elizabeth Beisel, United States 2:07.90
2 Reiko Nakamura, Japan 2:08.21
3 Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 2:08.96
4 Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 2:09.19
5 Zhao Jing, China 2:09.59
6 Melissa Ingram, New Zealand 2:09.70
7 Hanae Ito, Japan 2:09.86
8 Laure Manaudou, France 2:12.04
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 2:07.76
2 Meagen Nay, Australia 2:08.09
3 Margaret Hoelzer, United States 2:08.25
4 Belinda Hocking, Australia 2:08.80
5 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 2:09.07
6 Alexianne Castel, France 2:10.04
7 Stanislava Komarova, Russia 2:10.50
8 Anja Carman, Slovenia 2:12.46
August 14 - Preliminaries
1 Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 2:06.76, Olympic Record
2 Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 2:08.66
3 Meagen Nay, Australia 2:08.79
4 Zhao Jing, China 2:08.97
5 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 2:09.01
6 Elizabeth Beisel, United States 2:09.02
7 Margaret Hoelzer, United States 2:09.12
8 Melissa Ingram, New Zealand 2:09.34
9 Alexianne Castel, France 2:09.37
10 Laure Manaudou, France 2:09.39
11 Belinda Hocking, Australia 2:09.54
12 Reiko Nakamura, Japan 2:09.77
13 Stanislava Komarova, Russia 2:09.93
14 Hanae Ito, Japan 2:10.05
15 Anja Carman, Slovenia 2:10.49
16 Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 2:10.58
17 Evelin Verraszto, Hungary 2:11.02
18 Nikolett Szepesi, Hungary 2:11.47
19 Chen Yanyan, China 2:11.95
20 Melanie Nocher, Ireland 2:12.29
21 Zuzanna Mazurek, Poland 2:12.46
22 Melissa Corfe, South Africa 2:12.64
22 Kateryna Zubkova, Ukraine 2:12.64
24 Victoria Escarlata Bernard, Spain 2:12.86
25 Lydia Morant, Spain 2:13.87
26 Kang Yeongseo, South Korea 2:14.52
27 Gisela Morales, Guatemala 2:14.54
28 Maria Fernanda Gonzalez, Mexico 2:14.64
29 Stella Boumi, Greece 2:14.73
30 Lindsay Seemann, Canada 2:15.07
31 Sanja Jovanovic, Croatia 2:15.57
32 Erin Nicole Volcan Smith, Venezuela 2:15.58
33 Iryna Amshennikova, Ukraine 2:15.78
34 Christin Zenner, Germany 2:20.28
N/A Julia Wilkinson, Canada DNS
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Kang Yeongseo, South Korea 2:14.52
2 Gisela Morales, Guatemala 2:14.54
3 Erin Nicole Volcan Smith, Venezuela 2:15.58
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Melanie Nocher, Ireland 2:12.29
2 Zuzanna Mazurek, Poland 2:12.46
3 Lydia Morant, Spain 2:13.87
4 Maria Fernanda Gonzalez, Mexico 2:14.64
5 Stella Boumi, Greece 2:14.73
6 Sanja Jovanovic, Croatia 2:15.57
7 Christin Zenner, Germany 2:20.28
N/A Julia Wilkinson, Canada DNS
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Zhao Jing, China 2:08.97
2 Anastasia Zueva, Russia 2:09.01
3 Laure Manaudou, France 2:09.39
4 Belinda Hocking, Australia 2:09.54
5 Anja Carman, Slovenia 2:10.49
6 Gemma Spofforth, Great Britain 2:10.58
7 Evelin Verraszto, Hungary 2:11.02
8 Lindsay Seemann, Canada 2:15.07
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 2:06.76, Olympic Record
2 Meagen Nay, Australia 2:08.79
3 Melissa Ingram, New Zealand 2:09.34
4 Alexianne Castel, France 2:09.37
5 Hanae Ito, Japan 2:10.05
6 Chen Yanyan, China 2:11.95
7 Melissa Corfe, South Africa 2:12.64
8 Iryna Amshennikova, Ukraine 2:15.78
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Elizabeth Simmonds, Great Britain 2:08.66
2 Elizabeth Beisel, United States 2:09.02
3 Margaret Hoelzer, United States 2:09.12
4 Reiko Nakamura, Japan 2:09.77
5 Stanislava Komarova, Russia 2:09.93
6 Nikolett Szepesi, Hungary 2:11.47
7 Kateryna Zubkova, Ukraine 2:12.64
8 Victoria Escarlata Bernard, Spain 2:12.86