2008 Summer Olympics Results - Boxing

Boxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) Results
August 23
Gold James Degale, Great Britain
Silver Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba
Bronze Vijender, India
Bronze Darren John Sutherland, Ireland
5 Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan
5 Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan
5 Alfonso Blanco Parra, Venezuela
5 Carlos Gongora, Ecuador
Boxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) Results
August 23 - Final - Gold Medal Bout
  James Degale, Great Britain P,16,14
def Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba P,16,14
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  James Degale, Great Britain P,10,3
def Darren John Sutherland, Ireland P,10,3
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba P,8,5
def Vijender, India P,8,5
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Darren John Sutherland, Ireland P,11,1
def Alfonso Blanco Parra, Venezuela P,11,1
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  James Degale, Great Britain P,8,3
def Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan P,8,3
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba P,9,7
def Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan P,9,7
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Vijender, India P,9,4
def Carlos Gongora, Ecuador P,9,4
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 1
  Alfonso Blanco Parra, Venezuela P,18,7
def Argenis Nunez, Dominican Republic P,18,7
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 2
  Darren John Sutherland, Ireland P,21,14
def Nabil Kassel, Algeria P,21,14
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 3
  Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan P,10,7
def Matvey Korobov, Russia P,10,7
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 4
  James Degale, Great Britain P,11,5
def Shawn Estrada, United States P,11,5
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 5
  Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan P,7,3
def Andranik Hakobyan, Armenia P,7,3
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 6
  Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba P,18,4
def Sergiy Derevyanchenko, Ukraine P,18,4
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 7
  Carlos Gongora, Ecuador P,12,1
def Georgios Gazis, Greece P,12,1
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 8
  Vijender, India P,13,3
def Angkhan Chomphuphuang, Thailand P,13,3
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 1
  Matvey Korobov, Russia P,18,6
def Naim Terbunja, Sweden P,18,6
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 2
  Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan P,8,2
def Said Rachidi, Morocco P,8,2
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 3
  James Degale, Great Britain P,13,4
def Mohamed Hikal, Egypt P,13,4
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 4
  Shawn Estrada, United States P,10,2
def Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna, Argentina P,10,2
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 5
  Andranik Hakobyan, Armenia P,14,8
def Ahmed Saraku, Ghana P,14,8
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 6
  Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan P,8,2
def Jean Mickael Raymond, France P,8,2
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 7
  Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba P,17,4
def Jarrod Fletcher, Australia P,17,4
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 8
  Sergiy Derevyanchenko, Ukraine P,15,6
def Wang Jianzheng, China P,15,6
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 9
  Carlos Gongora, Ecuador P,14,7
def Konstantin Buga, Germany P,14,7
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 10
  Georgios Gazis, Greece P,7,2
def Herry Saliku Biembe Marco, Congo P,7,2
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 11
  Angkhan Chomphuphuang, Thailand P,9,3
def Cho Deokjin, South Korea P,9,3
August 9 - Preliminaries - Bout: 12
  Vijender, India P,13,2
def Badou G J Jack, Gambia P,13,2