2008 Summer Olympics Results - Badminton

Badminton - Men's Singles Badminton Results
August 17
Gold Lin Dan, China
Silver Chong Wei Lee, Malaysia
Bronze Chen Jin, China
4 Lee Hyunil, South Korea
Badminton - Men's Singles Badminton Results
August 17 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Lin Dan, China 2 (21, 21)
def Chong Wei Lee, Malaysia 0 (12, 8)
August 16 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Chen Jin, China 2 (21, 12, 21)
def Lee Hyunil, South Korea 1 (16, 21, 14)
August 15 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Lin Dan, China 2 (21, 21)
def Chen Jin, China 0 (12, 18)
August 15 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Chong Wei Lee, Malaysia 2 (21, 13, 21)
def Lee Hyunil, South Korea 1 (18, 21, 13)
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Lin Dan, China 2 (21, 21)
def Peter Hoeeg Gade, Denmark 0 (13, 16)
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Lee Hyunil, South Korea 2 (23, 21)
def Bao Chunlai, China 0 (21, 11)
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Chen Jin, China 2 (21, 21)
def Hsieh Yu-Hsing, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0 (8, 14)
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Chong Wei Lee, Malaysia 2 (21, 21)
def Sony Dwi Kuncoro, Indonesia 0 (9, 11)
August 12 - Round of 16 - Match: 1
  Lin Dan, China 2 (21, 21)
def Park Sunghwan, South Korea 0 (8, 11)
August 12 - Round of 16 - Match: 2
  Peter Hoeeg Gade, Denmark 2 (19, 22, 21)
def Shoji Sato, Japan 1 (21, 20, 15)
August 12 - Round of 16 - Match: 3
  Chen Jin, China 2 (21, 21)
def Erwin Kehlhoffner, France 0 (10, 6)
August 12 - Round of 16 - Match: 4
  Hsieh Yu-Hsing, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2 (14, 21, 21)
def Choong Hann Wong, Malaysia 1 (21, 17, 18)
August 12 - Round of 16 - Match: 6
  Bao Chunlai, China 2 (21, 19, 21)
def Przemyslaw Wacha, Poland 1 (11, 21, 13)
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 5
  Lee Hyunil, South Korea 2 (21, 21)
def Marc Zwiebler, Germany 0 (13, 11)
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 7
  Sony Dwi Kuncoro, Indonesia 2 (21, 21)
def Ville Lang, Finland 0 (13, 18)
August 11 - Round of 16 - Match: 8
  Chong Wei Lee, Malaysia 2 (21, 21)
def Kestutis Navickas, Lithuania 0 (5, 7)
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 1
  Lin Dan, China 2 (21, 21)
def Wei Ng, Hong Kong 0 (16, 13)
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 2
  Park Sunghwan, South Korea 2 (21, 21)
def Edwin Ekiring, Uganda 0 (5, 8)
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 3
  Peter Hoeeg Gade, Denmark 2 (21, 21)
def Nabil Lasmari, Algeria 0 (6, 4)
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 4
  Shoji Sato, Japan 2 (21, 21)
def Anup Sridhar, India 0 (13, 17)
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 5
  Chen Jin, China 2 (21, 21)
def John Moody, New Zealand 0 (9, 11)
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 6
  Erwin Kehlhoffner, France 2 (21, 21)
def Eli Mambwe, Zambia 0 (15, 17)
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 7
  Choong Hann Wong, Malaysia 2 (21, 21)
def Taufik Hidayat, Indonesia 0 (19, 16)
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 8
  Hsieh Yu-Hsing, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2 (21, 15, 21)
def Tien Nhat Nguyen, Vietnam 1 (16, 21, 15)
August 11 - Round of 32 - Match: 12
  Bao Chunlai, China 2 (21, 21)
def Kevin Cordon, Guatemala 0 (17, 16)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 9
  Marc Zwiebler, Germany 2 (16, 21, 21)
def Andrew Smith, Great Britain 1 (21, 13, 17)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 10
  Lee Hyunil, South Korea 2 (15, 21, 21)
def Kenneth Jonassen, Denmark 1 (21, 14, 19)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 11
  Przemyslaw Wacha, Poland 2 (21, 11, 21)
def Christian Bosiger, Switzerland 1 (12, 21, 19)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 13
  Ville Lang, Finland 2 (21, 21)
def Raju Rai, United States 0 (9, 16)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 14
  Sony Dwi Kuncoro, Indonesia 2 (21, 21)
def Boonsak Ponsana, Thailand 0 (16, 14)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 15
  Kestutis Navickas, Lithuania 2 (21, 21)
def Stanislav Pukhov, Russia 0 (12, 17)
August 10 - Round of 32 - Match: 16
  Chong Wei Lee, Malaysia 2 (21, 21)
def Ronald Susilo, Singapore 0 (13, 14)
August 10 - Round of 64 - Match: 8
  Anup Sridhar, India 2 (21, 21)
def Marco Vasconcelos, Portugal 0 (16, 14)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 4
  Park Sunghwan, South Korea 2 (21, 21)
def Andrew Dabeka, Canada 0 (11, 11)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 12
  Erwin Kehlhoffner, France 2 (19, 22, 21)
def Stuart Gomez, Australia 1 (21, 20, 15)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 16
  Hsieh Yu-Hsing, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2 (21, 21)
def Kaveh Mehrabi, Iran 0 (16, 12)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 18
  Andrew Smith, Great Britain 2 (10, 21, 21)
def Petr Koukal, Czech Republic 1 (21, 12, 15)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 25
  Ville Lang, Finland 2 (21, 21)
def Vladyslav Druzchenko, Ukraine 0 (12, 19)
August 9 - Round of 64 - Match: 29
  Kestutis Navickas, Lithuania 2 (23, 12, 21)
def Pablo Abian, Spain 1 (21, 21, 9)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 17
  Marc Zwiebler, Germany 2 (21, 18, 21)
def Scott Evans, Ireland 1 (18, 21, 19)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 21
  Przemyslaw Wacha, Poland 2 (21, 21)
def Raul Must, Estonia 0 (14, 15)