2008 Summer Olympics Results - Boxing

Boxing - Men's Bantam Weight (54kg) Results
August 24
Gold Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia
Silver Yankiel Leon Alarcon, Cuba
Bronze Veaceslav Gojan, Moldova
Bronze Bruno Julie, Mauritius
5 Akhil Kumar, India
5 Worapoj Petchkoom, Thailand
5 Hector Manzanilla Rangel, Venezuela
5 Khumiso Ikgopoleng, Botswana
Boxing - Men's Bantam Weight (54kg) Results
August 24 - Final - Gold Medal Bout
  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia P,16,5
def Yankiel Leon Alarcon, Cuba P,16,5
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Yankiel Leon Alarcon, Cuba P,7,5
def Bruno Julie, Mauritius P,7,5
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia P,15,2
def Veaceslav Gojan, Moldova P,15,2
August 18 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Yankiel Leon Alarcon, Cuba P,10,2
def Worapoj Petchkoom, Thailand P,10,2
August 18 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  Bruno Julie, Mauritius P,13,9
def Hector Manzanilla Rangel, Venezuela P,13,9
August 18 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Veaceslav Gojan, Moldova P,10,3
def Akhil Kumar, India P,10,3
August 18 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia P,15,2
def Khumiso Ikgopoleng, Botswana P,15,2
August 15 - Round of 16 - Bout: 1
  Worapoj Petchkoom, Thailand P,12,1
def Jahyn Vittorio Parrinello, Italy P,12,1
August 15 - Round of 16 - Bout: 2
  Yankiel Leon Alarcon, Cuba P,10,3
def Kanat Abutalipov, Kazakhstan P,10,3
August 15 - Round of 16 - Bout: 3
  Hector Manzanilla Rangel, Venezuela P,17,6
def Han Soonchul, South Korea P,17,6
August 15 - Round of 16 - Bout: 4
  Bruno Julie, Mauritius P,16,4
def Hoorshid Tojibaev, Uzbekistan P,16,4
August 15 - Round of 16 - Bout: 5
  Veaceslav Gojan, Moldova P,13,6
def Gu Yu, China P,13,6
August 15 - Round of 16 - Bout: 6
  Akhil Kumar, India P,+9,9
def Sergey Vodopyanov, Russia P,+9,9
August 15 - Round of 16 - Bout: 7
  Khumiso Ikgopoleng, Botswana R,0:32,4
def Hicham Mesbahi, Morocco R,0:32,4
August 15 - Round of 16 - Bout: 8
  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia P,9,2
def John Joe Nevin, Ireland P,9,2
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 1
  Hector Manzanilla Rangel, Venezuela P,13,10
def Issah Samir, Ghana P,13,10
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 2
  Bruno Julie, Mauritius P,17,8
def Emanuel Thabiso Nketu, Lesotho P,17,8
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 3
  Hoorshid Tojibaev, Uzbekistan P,11,2
def Rustanhodza Rahimov, Germany P,11,2
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 4
  Gu Yu, China P,17,7
def Joe Murray, Great Britain P,17,7
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 5
  Veaceslav Gojan, Moldova P,+1,1
def Khavazhy Khatsyhau, Belarus P,+1,1
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 6
  Sergey Vodopyanov, Russia P,10,5
def Mcjoe Arroyo Acevedo, Puerto Rico P,10,5
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 7
  Akhil Kumar, India P,12,5
def Ali Hallab, France P,12,5
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 8
  Khumiso Ikgopoleng, Botswana P,18,8
def Luke Boyd, Australia P,18,8
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 9
  Hicham Mesbahi, Morocco P,11,3
def Jonatan Romero, Colombia P,11,3
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 10
  John Joe Nevin, Ireland P,9,4
def Abdelhalim Ourradi, Algeria P,9,4
August 12 - Preliminaries - Bout: 11
  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia P,15,4
def Oscar Valdez, Mexico P,15,4