2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Results
August 15
Gold Tomasz Majewski, Poland 21.51
Silver Christian Cantwell, United States 21.09
Bronze Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus 21.05
4 Dylan Armstrong, Canada 21.04
5 Pavel Lyzhyn, Belarus 20.98
6 Yuriy Bilonog, Ukraine 20.63
7 Reese Hoffa, United States 20.53
8 Pavel Sof'in, Russia 20.42
9 Rutger Smith, Netherlands 20.41
10 Yury Bialou, Belarus 20.06
11 Ivan Yushkov, Russia 19.67
N/A Adam Nelson, United States NM
Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Results
August 14 - Qualifying
1 Tomasz Majewski, Poland 21.04
2 Adam Nelson, United States 20.56
3 Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus 20.48
4 Christian Cantwell, United States 20.48
5 Dylan Armstrong, Canada 20.43
6 Reese Hoffa, United States 20.41
7 Pavel Lyzhyn, Belarus 20.36
8 Pavel Sof'in, Russia 20.29
9 Yuriy Bilonog, Ukraine 20.16
10 Rutger Smith, Netherlands 20.13
11 Yury Bialou, Belarus 20.12
12 Ivan Yushkov, Russia 20.02
13 Peter Sack, Germany 20.01
14 Andriy Semenov, Ukraine 20.01
15 Dorian Scott, Jamaica 19.94
16 Justin Anlezark, Australia 19.91
17 Hamza Alic, Bosnia-Herzegovina 19.87
18 Anton Lyuboslavskiy, Russia 19.87
19 Manuel Martinez, Spain 19.81
20 Miroslav Vodovnik, Slovenia 19.81
21 Scott Martin, Australia 19.75
22 Joachim Broechner Olsen, Denmark 19.74
23 Yves Niare, France 19.73
24 Carlos Veliz, Cuba 19.58
25 Maris Urtans, Latvia 19.57
26 Taavi Peetre, Estonia 19.57
27 Sultan Abdulmajeed E Alhebshi, Saudi Arabia 19.51
28 Petr Stehlik, Czech Republic 19.41
29 Nedzad Mulabegovic, Croatia 19.35
30 Milan Haborak, Slovakia 19.32
31 Reinaldo Proenza, Cuba 19.20
32 Germán Lauro, Argentina 19.07
33 Asmir Kolasinac, Serbia Republic 19.01
34 Lajos Imre Kurthy, Hungary 18.74
35 Ivan Emilianov, Moldova 18.64
36 Michail Stamatogiannis, Greece 18.45
37 Yasser Farag, Egypt 18.42
38 Marco Fortes, Portugal 18.05
39 Marco Verni, Chile 17.96
40 Chang Ming-Huang, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 17.43
N/A Georgi Ivanov, Bulgaria NM
N/A Robert Haggblom, Finland NM
N/A Ralf Bartels, Germany DNS
N/A Amin Abrahim Paul Nikfar, Iran NM
N/A Alexis Paumier, Cuba NM
August 14 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1 Tomasz Majewski, Poland 21.04
2 Christian Cantwell, United States 20.48
3 Dylan Armstrong, Canada 20.43
4 Reese Hoffa, United States 20.41
5 Pavel Sof'in, Russia 20.29
6 Yury Bialou, Belarus 20.12
7 Andriy Semenov, Ukraine 20.01
8 Hamza Alic, Bosnia-Herzegovina 19.87
9 Anton Lyuboslavskiy, Russia 19.87
10 Scott Martin, Australia 19.75
11 Joachim Broechner Olsen, Denmark 19.74
12 Carlos Veliz, Cuba 19.58
13 Maris Urtans, Latvia 19.57
14 Milan Haborak, Slovakia 19.32
15 Germán Lauro, Argentina 19.07
16 Asmir Kolasinac, Serbia Republic 19.01
17 Lajos Imre Kurthy, Hungary 18.74
18 Michail Stamatogiannis, Greece 18.45
19 Marco Verni, Chile 17.96
N/A Georgi Ivanov, Bulgaria NM
N/A Robert Haggblom, Finland NM
N/A Ralf Bartels, Germany DNS
August 14 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1 Adam Nelson, United States 20.56
2 Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus 20.48
3 Pavel Lyzhyn, Belarus 20.36
4 Yuriy Bilonog, Ukraine 20.16
5 Rutger Smith, Netherlands 20.13
6 Ivan Yushkov, Russia 20.02
7 Peter Sack, Germany 20.01
8 Dorian Scott, Jamaica 19.94
9 Justin Anlezark, Australia 19.91
10 Manuel Martinez, Spain 19.81
11 Miroslav Vodovnik, Slovenia 19.81
12 Yves Niare, France 19.73
13 Taavi Peetre, Estonia 19.57
14 Sultan Abdulmajeed E Alhebshi, Saudi Arabia 19.51
15 Petr Stehlik, Czech Republic 19.41
16 Nedzad Mulabegovic, Croatia 19.35
17 Reinaldo Proenza, Cuba 19.20
18 Ivan Emilianov, Moldova 18.64
19 Yasser Farag, Egypt 18.42
20 Marco Fortes, Portugal 18.05
21 Chang Ming-Huang, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 17.43
N/A Amin Abrahim Paul Nikfar, Iran NM
N/A Alexis Paumier, Cuba NM