2008 Summer Olympics Results - Tennis

Tennis - Women's Singles Tennis Results
August 16
Gold Elena Dementieva, Russia 2 (3, 7, 6)
Silver Dinara Safina, Russia 1 (6, 5, 3)
Bronze Vera Zvonareva, Russia 2 (6, 7)
4 Na Li, China 0 (0, 5)
5 Sybille Bammer, Austria
5 Serena Williams, United States
5 Venus Williams, United States
5 Jelena Jankovic, Serbia Republic
9 Victoria Azarenka, Belarus
9 Zheng Jie, China
9 Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic
9 Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark
9 Kaia Kanepi, Estonia
9 Alizé Cornet, France
9 Francesca Schiavone, Italy
9 Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia
17 Samantha Stosur, Australia
17 Casey Dellacqua, Australia
17 Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria
17 Peng Shuai, China
17 Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic
17 Virginie Razzano, France
17 Shahar Peer, Israel
17 Ayumi Morita, Japan
17 Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland
17 Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia
17 Nuria Llagostera, Spain
17 Maria Jose Martinez, Spain
17 Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden
17 Patty Schnyder, Switzerland
17 Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine
17 Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine
33 Gisela Dulko, Argentina
33 Alicia Molik, Australia
33 Olga Govortsova, Belarus
33 Yan Zi, China
33 Nicole Vaidisova, Czech Republic
33 Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic
33 Maret Ani, Estonia
33 Pauline Parmentier, France
33 Eleni Daniilidou, Greece
33 Agnes Szavay, Hungary
33 Sania Mirza, India
33 Tzipora Obziler, Israel
33 Flavia Pennetta, Italy
33 Mara Santangelo, Italy
33 Sara Errani, Italy
33 Ai Sugiyama, Japan
33 Marina Erakovic, New Zealand
33 Marta Domachowska, Poland
33 Sorana Cirstea, Romania
33 Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia
33 Anabel Medina, Spain
33 Carla Suarez, Spain
33 Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland
33 Chan Yung-Jan, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
33 Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand
33 Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine
33 Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine
33 Jill Craybas, United States
33 Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan
33 Milagros Sequera, Venezuela
33 Selima Sfar, Tunisia
33 Cara Black, Zimbabwe
Tennis - Women's Singles Tennis Results
August 17 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Elena Dementieva, Russia 2 (3, 7, 6)
def Dinara Safina, Russia 1 (6, 5, 3)
August 17 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Vera Zvonareva, Russia 2 (6, 7)
def Na Li, China 0 (0, 5)
August 16 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Elena Dementieva, Russia 2 (6, 7(7))
def Vera Zvonareva, Russia 0 (3, 6(3))
August 16 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Dinara Safina, Russia 2 (7(7), 7)
def Na Li, China 0 (6(3), 5)
August 15 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Dinara Safina, Russia 2 (6, 5, 6)
def Jelena Jankovic, Serbia Republic 1 (2, 7, 3)
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Vera Zvonareva, Russia 2 (6, 3, 6)
def Sybille Bammer, Austria 1 (3, 6, 3)
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Elena Dementieva, Russia 2 (3, 6, 6)
def Serena Williams, United States 1 (6, 4, 3)
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Na Li, China 2 (7, 7)
def Venus Williams, United States 0 (5, 5)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 1
  Sybille Bammer, Austria 2 (7, 6)
def Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic 0 (5, 4)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 2
  Vera Zvonareva, Russia 2 (7(7), 6)
def Francesca Schiavone, Italy 0 (6(4), 4)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 3
  Serena Williams, United States 2 (3, 6, 6)
def Alizé Cornet, France 1 (6, 3, 4)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 4
  Elena Dementieva, Russia 2 (7(7), 6)
def Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark 0 (6(3), 2)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 5
  Venus Williams, United States 2 (6, 6)
def Victoria Azarenka, Belarus 0 (3, 2)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 6
  Na Li, China 2 (4, 6, 6)
def Kaia Kanepi, Estonia 1 (6, 2, 0)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 7
  Dinara Safina, Russia 2 (6, 6)
def Zheng Jie, China 0 (4, 3)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 8
  Jelena Jankovic, Serbia Republic 2 (7, 6)
def Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia 0 (5, 1)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 1
  Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic 2 (2, 6, 7)
def Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine 1 (6, 1, 5)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 2
  Sybille Bammer, Austria 2 (6, 6)
def Patty Schnyder, Switzerland 0 (4, 4)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 3
  Vera Zvonareva, Russia 2 (6, 7(7))
def Shahar Peer, Israel 0 (3, 6(4))
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 8
  Elena Dementieva, Russia 2 (6, 6)
def Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden 0 (3, 4)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 9
  Venus Williams, United States 2 (6, 6)
def Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic 0 (1, 4)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 10
  Victoria Azarenka, Belarus 2 (6, 6)
def Casey Dellacqua, Australia 0 (2, 2)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 11
  Kaia Kanepi, Estonia 2 (6, 7)
def Virginie Razzano, France 0 (4, 5)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 12
  Na Li, China 2 (6, 7)
def Ayumi Morita, Japan 0 (2, 5)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 13
  Dinara Safina, Russia 2 (7(7), 6)
def Maria Jose Martinez, Spain 0 (6(3), 1)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 14
  Zheng Jie, China 2 (6(7), 6, 6)
def Nuria Llagostera, Spain 1 (7(9), 1, 4)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 16
  Jelena Jankovic, Serbia Republic 2 (7, 6)
def Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine 0 (5, 1)
August 12 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine 2 (5, 7, 6)
def Tzipora Obziler, Israel 1 (7, 5, 4)
August 12 - Round 1 - Match: 23
  Ayumi Morita, Japan 2 (5, 7(9), 6)
def Marina Erakovic, New Zealand 1 (7, 6(7), 4)
August 11 - Round 2 - Match: 4
  Francesca Schiavone, Italy 2 (6, 7(8))
def Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland 0 (3, 6(6))
August 11 - Round 2 - Match: 5
  Serena Williams, United States 2 (6, 6)
def Samantha Stosur, Australia 0 (2, 0)
August 11 - Round 2 - Match: 6
  Alizé Cornet, France 2 (6, 6)
def Peng Shuai, China 0 (2, 2)
August 11 - Round 2 - Match: 7
  Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark 2 (6, 6)
def Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia 0 (1, 3)
August 11 - Round 2 - Match: 15
  Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia 2 (6, 6)
def Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria 0 (2, 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic 2 (6, 6)
def Maret Ani, Estonia 0 (4, 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Sybille Bammer, Austria 2 (6, 4, 6)
def Anabel Medina, Spain 1 (2, 6, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Patty Schnyder, Switzerland 2 (6, 6)
def Jill Craybas, United States 0 (3, 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Shahar Peer, Israel 2 (6, 5, 6)
def Sorana Cirstea, Romania 1 (3, 7, 0)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland 2 (6, 7(8))
def Chan Yung-Jan, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0 (1, 6(6))
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 9
  Serena Williams, United States 2 (6,6)
def Olga Govortsova, Belarus 0 (3, 1)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 11
  Peng Shuai, China 2 (7, 7(7))
def Carla Suarez, Spain 0 (5, 6(2))
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 12
  Alizé Cornet, France 2 (4, 6, 6)
def Nicole Vaidisova, Czech Republic 1 (6, 1, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 13
  Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia 2 (6, 7)
def Ai Sugiyama, Japan 0 (2, 5)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 15
  Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden 2 (6, 6)
def Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand 0 (2, 1)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 16
  Elena Dementieva, Russia 2 (6, 6)
def Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine 0 (1, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 17
  Venus Williams, United States 2 (6, 6)
def Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland 0 (3, 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 18
  Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic 1 (6, 2)
def Sania Mirza, India 0 (1, 1)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 19
  Casey Dellacqua, Australia 2 (6, 6)
def Gisela Dulko, Argentina 0 (3, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 20
  Victoria Azarenka, Belarus 2 (6, 5, 6)
def Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine 1 (4, 7, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 21
  Kaia Kanepi, Estonia 2 (6, 7(8))
def Flavia Pennetta, Italy 0 (2, 6(6))
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 22
  Virginie Razzano, France 2 (6, 6)
def Eleni Daniilidou, Greece 0 (3, 3)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 24
  Na Li, China 2 (7(7), 6)
def Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia 0 (6(5), 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 27
  Nuria Llagostera, Spain 2 (2, 6, 7)
def Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic 1 (6, 3, 5)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 28
  Zheng Jie, China 2 (4, 6, 7)
def Agnes Szavay, Hungary 1 (6, 3, 5)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 29
  Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia 2 (6, 7)
def Pauline Parmentier, France 0 (1, 5)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 31
  Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine 0 (3, 0)
def Milagros Sequera, Venezuela 1 (6, 1)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 32
  Jelena Jankovic, Serbia Republic 2 (6, 6)
def Cara Black, Zimbabwe 0 (3, 3)
August 10 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Vera Zvonareva, Russia 2 (6, 6)
def Yan Zi, China 0 (2, 0)
August 10 - Round 1 - Match: 25
  Dinara Safina, Russia 2 (6, 7(7))
def Mara Santangelo, Italy 0 (3, 6(1))
August 10 - Round 1 - Match: 26
  Maria Jose Martinez, Spain 2 (6, 6)
def Alicia Molik, Australia 0 (1, 1)
August 9 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Francesca Schiavone, Italy 2 (6, 6)
def Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan 0 (4, 2)
August 9 - Round 1 - Match: 10
  Samantha Stosur, Australia 2 (6, 6)
def Sara Errani, Italy 0 (3, 2)
August 9 - Round 1 - Match: 14
  Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark 2 (6, 6)
def Selima Sfar, Tunisia 0 (4, 1)
August 9 - Round 1 - Match: 30
  Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria 2 (6, 6)
def Marta Domachowska, Poland 0 (3, 4)