2008 Summer Olympics Results - Road Cycling

Road Cycling - Men's Road Race Results
August 8
Gold Samuel Sanchez, Spain 6h23:49
Silver Davide Rebellin, Italy 6h23:49
Bronze Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland 6h23:49
4 Alexandr Kolobnev, Russia 6h23:49
5 Andy Schleck, Luxembourg 6h23:49
6 Michael Rogers, Australia 6h23:49
7 Santiago Botero, Colombia 6h24:01
8 Mario Aerts, Belgium 6h24:01
9 Michael Barry, Canada 6h24:05
10 Robert Gesink, Netherlands 6h24:07
11 Levi Leipheimer, United States 6h24:09
12 Chris Anker Soerensen, Denmark 6h24:11
13 Alejandro Valverde, Spain 6h24:11
14 Jerome Pineau, France 6h24:11
15 Cadel Evans, Australia 6h24:11
16 Przemyslaw Niemiec, Poland 6h24:11
17 Christian Vande Velde, United States 6h24:19
18 Paolo Bettini, Italy 6h24:24
19 Vladimir Karpets, Russia 6h24:59
20 Murilo Fischer, Brazil 6h26:17
21 Fabian Wegmann, Germany 6h26:17
22 Erik Hoffmann, Namibia 6h26:17
23 Christian Pfannberger, Austria 6h26:17
24 Gustav Larsson, Sweden 6h26:17
25 Nicki Soerensen, Denmark 6h26:17
26 Radoslav Rogina, Croatia 6h26:17
27 John-Lee Augustyn, South Africa 6h26:17
28 Nuno Ribeiro, Portugal 6h26:17
29 Ignatas Konovalovas, Lithuania 6h26:17
30 Jackson Jesus Rodriguez Ortiz, Venezuela 6h26:17
31 Matt Lloyd, Australia 6h26:17
32 Kurt Asle Arvesen, Norway 6h26:17
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou, Belarus 6h26:17
34 Remi Pauriol, France 6h26:17
35 Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia 6h26:17
36 Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine 6h26:17
37 Simon Gerrans, Australia 6h26:17
38 Thomas Lofqvist, Sweden 6h26:25
39 Thomas Rohregger, Austria 6h26:25
40 George Hincapie, United States 6h26:25
41 Jose Serpa, Colombia 6h26:27
42 Johan Vansummeren, Belgium 6h26:27
43 Frank Schleck, Luxembourg 6h26:27
44 Andrey Mizurov, Kazakhstan 6h26:27
45 Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic 6h26:35
46 Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg 6h26:40
47 Moises Aldape Chavez, Mexico 6h28:08
48 Rein Taaramae, Estonia 6h30:49
49 Carlos Sastre, Spain 6h31:06
50 Franco Pellizotti, Italy 6h31:06
51 Sergey Lagutin, Uzbekistan 6h31:06
52 Hossein Askari, Iran 6h34:22
53 Ruslan Pidgornyy, Ukraine 6h34:22
54 Julian Dean, New Zealand 6h34:26
55 Jacek Tadeusz Morajko, Poland 6h34:26
56 Ryder Hesjedal, Canada 6h34:26
57 Matija Kvasina, Croatia 6h34:26
58 Marcus Ljungqvist, Sweden 6h34:26
59 Svein Tuft, Canada 6h34:26
60 Denis Menshov, Russia 6h34:26
61 Jurij Golcer, Slovenia 6h34:26
62 Jan Valach, Slovakia 6h34:26
63 Marzio Bruseghin, Italy 6h34:26
64 Nicholas Roche, Ireland 6h34:26
65 Laurens Dam Ten, Netherlands 6h34:26
66 Peter Kusztor, Hungary 6h35:44
67 Ivan Stevic, Serbia Republic 6h35:44
68 Gatis Smukulis, Latvia 6h36:48
69 Tanel Kangert, Estonia 6h36:48
70 Gonzalo Garrido, Chile 6h36:48
71 Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway 6h36:48
72 Andre Cardoso, Portugal 6h39:42
73 Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Belarus 6h39:42
74 Dainius Kairelis, Lithuania 6h39:42
75 Petr Bencik, Czech Republic 6h39:42
76 Alexandr Pliuschin, Moldova 6h39:42
77 Denys Kostyuk, Ukraine 6h39:42
78 Sergey Ivanov, Russia 6h39:42
79 Ghader Mizbani, Iran 6h39:42
80 David George, South Africa 6h39:42
81 Philip Deignan, Ireland 6h39:42
82 Glen Chadwick, New Zealand 6h39:42
83 Aliaksandr Usau, Belarus 6h49:59
84 Tomasz Marczynski, Poland 6h49:59
85 Nebojsa Jovanovic, Serbia Republic 6h49:59
86 Takashi Miyazawa, Japan 6h55:24
87 Rafaa Chtioui, Tunisia 7h03:04
88 Park Sungbaek, South Korea 7h03:04
89 Kin San Wu, Hong Kong 7h05:57
90 Luciano Mendonca, Brazil 7h08:27
N/A Matias Medici, Argentina DNF
N/A Alejandro Borrajo, Argentina DNF
N/A Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina DNF
N/A Stuart O'Grady, Australia DNF
N/A Christophe Brandt, Belgium DNF
N/A Maxime Monfort, Belgium DNF
N/A Jurgen van den Broeck, Belgium DNF
N/A Gallardo, Bolivia DNF
N/A Danail Petrov, Bulgaria DNF
N/A Evgeniy Gerganov, Bulgaria DNF
N/A Patricio Almonacid, Chile DNF
N/A Liang Zhang, China DNF
N/A Vladimir Miholjevic, Croatia DNF
N/A Brian Bach Vandborg, Denmark DNF
N/A Pierrick Fedrigo, France DNF
N/A Cyril Dessel, France DNF
N/A Pierre Rolland, France DNF
N/A Stefan Schumacher, Germany DNF
N/A Bert Grabsch, Germany DNF
N/A Gerald Michael Ciolek, Germany DNF
N/A Jens Voigt, Germany DNF
N/A Jonny Bellis, Great Britain DNF
N/A Roger Hammond, Great Britain DNF
N/A Ben Swift, Great Britain DNF
N/A Steve Cummings, Great Britain DNF
N/A Laszlo Bodrogi, Hungary DNF
N/A Mehdi Sohrabi, Iran DNF
N/A Vincenzo Nibali, Italy DNF
N/A Fumiyuki Beppu, Japan DNF
N/A Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan DNF
N/A Raivis Belohvosciks, Latvia DNF
N/A Stef Clement, Netherlands DNF
N/A Karsten Kroon, Netherlands DNF
N/A Niki Terpstra, Netherlands DNF
N/A Timothy Gudsell, New Zealand DNF
N/A Gabriel Rasch, Norway DNF
N/A Lars Petter Nordhaus, Norway DNF
N/A Vladimir Efimkin, Russia DNF
N/A Matej Jurco, Slovakia DNF
N/A Roman Bronis, Slovakia DNF
N/A Borut Bozic, Slovenia DNF
N/A Simon Spilak, Slovenia DNF
N/A Robert Hunter, South Africa DNF
N/A Oscar Freire, Spain DNF
N/A Alberto Contador, Spain DNF
N/A Andriy Grivko, Ukraine DNF
N/A Jason Mccartney, United States DNF
N/A David Zabriskie, United States DNF
N/A Hichem Chabane, Algeria DNF
N/A Henry Raabe, Costa Rica DNF
N/A Mario Contreras, El Salvador DNF
N/A Ahmed Belgasem, Libya DNF
N/A Rigoberto Uran, Colombia DNF