2008 Summer Olympics Results - Rowing

Rowing - Men's Single Sculls Results
August 16
Gold Olaf Tufte, Norway
Silver Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic
Bronze Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand
4 Tim Maeyens, Belgium
5 Alan Campbell, Great Britain
6 Lassi Karonen, Sweden
7 Marcel Hacker, Germany
8 Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania
9 André Vonarburg, Switzerland
10 Ioannis Christou, Greece
11 Kenneth Jurkowski, United States
12 Peter Hardcastle, Australia
13 Sjoerd Hamburger, Netherlands
14 Anderson Nocetti, Brazil
15 Patrick Loliger, Mexico
16 Oscar Vasquez, Chile
17 Andrei Jamsa, Estonia
18 Aly Ibrahim, Egypt
19 Salvagno, Uruguay
20 Hiu Fung Law, Hong Kong
21 Bajranglal Takhar, India
22 Mathias Raymond, Monaco
23 Wang Ming-Hui, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
24 Dhison Alexander Hernandez, Venezuela
25 Mohsen Shadi, Iran
26 Ruslan Naurzaliyev, Uzbekistan
27 Rodrigo Ideus, Colombia
28 Paul Etia Ndoumbe, Cameroon
29 Chaouki Dries, Algeria
30 Matthew Lidaywa Mwange, Kenya
31 Norberto Bernardez Avila, Honduras
Rowing - Men's Single Sculls Results
August 16 - Final - Heat: 1
1 Olaf Tufte, Norway 6:59.83
2 Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic 7:00.63
3 Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand 7:01.56
4 Tim Maeyens, Belgium 7:03.40
5 Alan Campbell, Great Britain 7:04.47
6 Lassi Karonen, Sweden 7:07.64
August 15 - Final - Heat: 2
1 Marcel Hacker, Germany 7:07.82
2 Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania 7:09.23
3 André Vonarburg, Switzerland 7:13.07
4 Ioannis Christou, Greece 7:17.74
5 Kenneth Jurkowski, United States 7:22.75
6 Peter Hardcastle, Australia 7:27.34
August 15 - Final - Heat: 3
1 Sjoerd Hamburger, Netherlands 6:58.71
2 Anderson Nocetti, Brazil 7:01.54
3 Patrick Loliger, Mexico 7:03.97
4 Oscar Vasquez, Chile 7:07.02
5 Andrei Jamsa, Estonia 7:19.60
6 Aly Ibrahim, Egypt 7:26.06
August 15 - Final - Heat: 4
1 Salvagno, Uruguay 7:04.13
2 Hiu Fung Law, Hong Kong 7:06.17
3 Bajranglal Takhar, India 7:09.73
4 Mathias Raymond, Monaco 7:14.27
5 Wang Ming-Hui, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 7:16.28
August 15 - Final - Heat: 5
1 Dhison Alexander Hernandez, Venezuela 7:05.12
2 Mohsen Shadi, Iran 7:06.54
3 Ruslan Naurzaliyev, Uzbekistan 7:09.98
4 Rodrigo Ideus, Colombia 7:18.61
5 Paul Etia Ndoumbe, Cameroon 7:21.34
6 Chaouki Dries, Algeria 7:32.82
August 13 - Final - Heat: 6
1 Matthew Lidaywa Mwange, Kenya 7:52.59
2 Norberto Bernardez Avila, Honduras 8:32.22
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Lassi Karonen, Sweden 6:57.28
2 Olaf Tufte, Norway 6:58.23
3 Tim Maeyens, Belgium 6:59.65
4 Marcel Hacker, Germany 7:03.05
5 André Vonarburg, Switzerland 7:14.64
6 Peter Hardcastle, Australia 7:32.79
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic 7:03.57
2 Alan Campbell, Great Britain 7:05.24
3 Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand 7:05.57
4 Ioannis Christou, Greece 7:06.02
5 Kenneth Jurkowski, United States 7:11.52
6 Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania 7:20.32
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 3
1 Patrick Loliger, Mexico 7:15.53
2 Oscar Vasquez, Chile 7:17.17
3 Aly Ibrahim, Egypt 7:20.73
4 Bajranglal Takhar, India 7:23.00
5 Wang Ming-Hui, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 7:23.75
6 Hiu Fung Law, Hong Kong 7:32.61
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 4
1 Sjoerd Hamburger, Netherlands 7:10.06
2 Andrei Jamsa, Estonia 7:16.38
3 Anderson Nocetti, Brazil 7:18.78
4 Salvagno, Uruguay 7:32.83
5 Mathias Raymond, Monaco 7:33.06
N/A Santiago Fernandez, Argentina DNS
August 11 - Semifinal - Heat: 5
1 Mohsen Shadi, Iran 7:20.34
2 Rodrigo Ideus, Colombia 7:29.71
3 Ruslan Naurzaliyev, Uzbekistan 7:35.12
4 Norberto Bernardez Avila, Honduras 8:29.65
August 11 - Semifinal - Heat: 6
1 Dhison Alexander Hernandez, Venezuela 7:18.85
2 Paul Etia Ndoumbe, Cameroon 7:29.68
3 Chaouki Dries, Algeria 7:34.84
4 Matthew Lidaywa Mwange, Kenya 7:49.17
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Heat: 1
1 Marcel Hacker, Germany 6:48.85
2 Alan Campbell, Great Britain 6:52.74
3 André Vonarburg, Switzerland 7:02.29
4 Oscar Vasquez, Chile 7:06.61
5 Mathias Raymond, Monaco 7:11.66
6 Aly Ibrahim, Egypt 7:24.77
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Heat: 2
1 Olaf Tufte, Norway 6:53.59
2 Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania 6:54.47
3 Ioannis Christou, Greece 6:58.28
4 Patrick Loliger, Mexico 7:04.30
5 Anderson Nocetti, Brazil 7:23.68
6 Salvagno, Uruguay 7:26.85
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Heat: 3
1 Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic 6:50.23
2 Tim Maeyens, Belgium 6:52.70
3 Peter Hardcastle, Australia 7:00.09
4 Andrei Jamsa, Estonia 7:05.48
5 Wang Ming-Hui, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 7:17.08
6 Hiu Fung Law, Hong Kong 7:29.21
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Heat: 4
1 Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand 6:50.18
2 Lassi Karonen, Sweden 6:50.40
3 Kenneth Jurkowski, United States 6:53.26
4 Sjoerd Hamburger, Netherlands 6:57.24
5 Bajranglal Takhar, India 7:19.01
6 Santiago Fernandez, Argentina 7:27.60
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Tim Maeyens, Belgium 7:16.60
2 André Vonarburg, Switzerland 7:26.21
3 Ioannis Christou, Greece 7:29.86
4 Santiago Fernandez, Argentina 7:38.87
5 Mohsen Shadi, Iran 7:48.24
6 Matthew Lidaywa Mwange, Kenya 8:16.09
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand 7:28.80
2 Anderson Nocetti, Brazil 7:35.52
3 Oscar Vasquez, Chile 7:39.58
4 Andrei Jamsa, Estonia 7:48.24
5 Dhison Alexander Hernandez, Venezuela 7:54.52
N/A Liang Zhang, China DNS
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Lassi Karonen, Sweden 7:14.64
2 Marcel Hacker, Germany 7:26.71
3 Hiu Fung Law, Hong Kong 7:45.96
4 Salvagno, Uruguay 7:52.53
5 Paul Etia Ndoumbe, Cameroon 7:59.26
6 Norberto Bernardez Avila, Honduras 9:01.27
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic 7:23.94
2 Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania 7:28.05
3 Bajranglal Takhar, India 7:39.91
4 Mathias Raymond, Monaco 7:51.69
5 Chaouki Dries, Algeria 7:57.65
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Alan Campbell, Great Britain 7:14.98
2 Peter Hardcastle, Australia 7:17.74
3 Patrick Loliger, Mexico 7:22.55
4 Kenneth Jurkowski, United States 7:25.13
5 Ruslan Naurzaliyev, Uzbekistan 7:58.43
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Olaf Tufte, Norway 7:20.20
2 Sjoerd Hamburger, Netherlands 7:27.05
3 Aly Ibrahim, Egypt 7:43.70
4 Wang Ming-Hui, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 7:46.83
5 Rodrigo Ideus, Colombia 7:56.85