2008 Summer Olympics Results - Sailing

Sailing - Heavy Weight Dingy Results
August 17
Gold Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 23.0
Silver Zach Railey, United States 45.0
Bronze Guillaume Florent, France 58.0
4 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 58.0
5 Christopher Cook, Canada 67.0
6 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 70.0
7 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 72.0
8 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 76.0
9 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 80.0
10 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 82.0
11 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 74.0
12 Dan Slater, New Zealand 76.0
13 Eduardo Couto, Brazil 89.0
14 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 93.0
15 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece 101.0
16 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 101.0
17 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 102.0
18 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 102.0
19 Peer Moberg, Norway 107.0
20 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 107.0
21 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 112.0
22 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus 115.0
23 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 128.0
24 Peng Zhang, China 131.0
25 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 137.0
26 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 149.0
Sailing - Heavy Weight Dingy Results
August 17 - Final - Race: 11
1 Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 2
2 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 4
3 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 6
4 Guillaume Florent, France 8
5 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 10
6 Zach Railey, United States 12
7 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 14
8 Christopher Cook, Canada 16
9 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 18
10 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 20
August 15 - Final - Race: 8
1 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 1
2 Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 2
3 Christopher Cook, Canada 3
4 Peer Moberg, Norway 4
5 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 5
6 Dan Slater, New Zealand 6
7 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 7
8 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece 8
9 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 9
10 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 10
11 Peng Zhang, China 11
12 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 12
13 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 13
14 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 14
15 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 15
16 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 16
17 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 17
18 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 18
19 Zach Railey, United States 19
20 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 20
21 Guillaume Florent, France 21
22 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 22
23 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 23
24 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 24
25 Eduardo Couto, Brazil OCS
25 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus OCS
August 13 - Final - Race: 7
1 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 1
2 Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 2
3 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 3
4 Guillaume Florent, France 4
5 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 5
6 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 6
7 Zach Railey, United States 7
8 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 8
9 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 9
10 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 10
11 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 11
12 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 12
13 Dan Slater, New Zealand 13
14 Eduardo Couto, Brazil 14
15 Christopher Cook, Canada 15
16 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 16
17 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus 17
18 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 18
19 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 19
20 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 20
21 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 21
22 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 22
23 Peng Zhang, China 23
24 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece DNE
24 Peer Moberg, Norway DQ
24 Rafael Trujillo, Spain OCS
August 11 - Final - Race: 5
1 Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 1
2 Eduardo Couto, Brazil 2
3 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 3
4 Guillaume Florent, France 4
5 Peng Zhang, China 5
6 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 6
7 Zach Railey, United States 7
8 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 8
9 Dan Slater, New Zealand 9
10 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 10
11 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 11
12 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 12
13 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 13
14 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 14
15 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 15
16 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 16
17 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 17
18 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece 18
19 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 19
20 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 20
21 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 21
22 Peer Moberg, Norway 22
23 Christopher Cook, Canada 23
24 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus 24
25 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 25
26 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 26
August 11 - Final - Race: 6
1 Peer Moberg, Norway 1
2 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 2
3 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 3
4 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 4
5 Christopher Cook, Canada 5
6 Guillaume Florent, France 6
7 Dan Slater, New Zealand 7
8 Zach Railey, United States 8
9 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 9
10 Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 10
11 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus 11
12 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 12
13 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 13
14 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 14
15 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece 15
16 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 16
17 Eduardo Couto, Brazil 17
18 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 18
19 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 19
20 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 20
21 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 21
22 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 22
23 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 23
24 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 24
25 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 25
26 Peng Zhang, China 26
August 10 - Final - Race: 3
1 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 1
2 Zach Railey, United States 2
3 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 3
4 Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 4
5 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece 5
6 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 6
7 Christopher Cook, Canada 7
8 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 8
9 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 9
10 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 10
11 Peer Moberg, Norway 11
12 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 12
13 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 13
14 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 14
15 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 15
16 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 16
17 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 17
18 Dan Slater, New Zealand 18
19 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 19
20 Guillaume Florent, France 20
21 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus 21
22 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 22
23 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 23
24 Peng Zhang, China 24
25 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 25
26 Eduardo Couto, Brazil DNF
August 10 - Final - Race: 4
1 Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 1
2 Zach Railey, United States 2
3 Guillaume Florent, France 3
4 Dan Slater, New Zealand 4
5 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 5
6 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 6
7 Eduardo Couto, Brazil 7
8 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 8
9 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 9
10 Christopher Cook, Canada 10
11 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus 11
12 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 12
13 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 13
14 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 14
15 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 15
16 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 16
17 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 17
18 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 18
19 Peer Moberg, Norway 19
20 Peng Zhang, China 20
21 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 21
22 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 22
23 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 23
24 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 24
25 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 25
26 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece DNE
August 9 - Final - Race: 1
1 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece 1
2 Zach Railey, United States 2
3 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 3
4 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 4
5 Guillaume Florent, France 5
6 Eduardo Couto, Brazil 6
7 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 7
8 Christopher Cook, Canada 8
9 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 9
10 Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 10
11 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 11
12 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 12
13 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus 13
14 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 14
15 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 15
16 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 16
17 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 17
18 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 18
19 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 19
20 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 20
21 Dan Slater, New Zealand 21
22 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 22
23 Peer Moberg, Norway 23
24 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 24
25 Peng Zhang, China 25
26 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 26
August 9 - Final - Race: 2
1 Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 1
2 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 2
3 Christopher Cook, Canada 3
4 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 4
5 Zach Railey, United States 5
6 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 6
7 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 7
8 Guillaume Florent, France 8
9 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 9
10 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 10
11 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 11
12 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 12
13 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 13
14 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 14
15 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 15
16 Eduardo Couto, Brazil 16
17 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 17
18 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus 18
19 Dan Slater, New Zealand 19
20 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 20
21 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 21
22 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 22
23 Peng Zhang, China 23
24 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 24
25 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece DNF
25 Peer Moberg, Norway DQ