2008 Summer Olympics Results - Sailing

Sailing - Women's Single-handed Dinghy Europe Results
August 19
Gold Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 37.0
Silver Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 42.0
Bronze Xu Lijia, China 50.0
4 Sarah Blanck, Australia 62.0
5 Sarah Steyaert, France 77.0
6 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 90.0
7 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 90.0
8 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 91.0
9 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 109.0
10 Penny Clark, Great Britain 112.0
11 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 98.0
12 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 104.0
13 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 107.0
14 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 107.0
15 Petra Niemann, Germany 109.0
16 Nufar Edelman, Israel 111.0
17 Lisa Ross, Canada 111.0
18 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 115.0
19 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 124.0
20 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 127.0
21 Susana Romero, Spain 127.0
22 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 128.0
23 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 128.0
24 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 142.0
25 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 148.0
26 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 163.0
27 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 168.0
28 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 202.0
Sailing - Women's Single-handed Dinghy Europe Results
August 19 - Final - Race: 11
1 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 2
2 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 4
3 Xu Lijia, China 6
4 Sarah Blanck, Australia 8
5 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 10
6 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 12
7 Penny Clark, Great Britain 14
8 Sarah Steyaert, France 16
9 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 18
10 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 20
August 18 - Final - Race: 8
1 Sarah Blanck, Australia 1
2 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 2
3 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 3
4 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 4
5 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 5
6 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 6
7 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 7
8 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 8
9 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 9
10 Sarah Steyaert, France 10
11 Xu Lijia, China 11
12 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 12
13 Susana Romero, Spain 13
14 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 14
15 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 15
16 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 16
17 Petra Niemann, Germany 17
18 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 18
19 Nufar Edelman, Israel 19
20 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 20
21 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 21
22 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 22
23 Penny Clark, Great Britain 23
24 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 24
25 Lisa Ross, Canada 25
26 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 26
27 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 27
28 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina DNS
August 18 - Final - Race: 9
1 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 1
2 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 2
3 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 3
4 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 4
5 Sarah Blanck, Australia 5
6 Xu Lijia, China 6
7 Lisa Ross, Canada 7
8 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 8
9 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 9
10 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 10
11 Sarah Steyaert, France 11
12 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 12
13 Penny Clark, Great Britain 13
14 Petra Niemann, Germany 14
15 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 15
16 Susana Romero, Spain 16
17 Nufar Edelman, Israel 17
18 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 18
19 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 19
20 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 20
21 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 21
22 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 22
23 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 23
24 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 24
25 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 25
26 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 26
27 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 27
28 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 28
August 17 - Final - Race: 6
1 Sarah Steyaert, France 1
2 Xu Lijia, China 2
3 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 3
4 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 4
5 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 5
6 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 6
7 Petra Niemann, Germany 7
8 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 8
9 Lisa Ross, Canada 9
10 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 10
11 Nufar Edelman, Israel 11
12 Sarah Blanck, Australia 12
13 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 13
14 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 14
15 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 15
16 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 16
17 Penny Clark, Great Britain 17
18 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 18
19 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 19
20 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 20
21 Susana Romero, Spain 21
22 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 22
23 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 23
24 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 24
25 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 25
26 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 26
27 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 27
28 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 28
August 17 - Final - Race: 7
1 Xu Lijia, China 1
2 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 2
3 Sarah Steyaert, France 3
4 Petra Niemann, Germany 4
5 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 5
6 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 6
7 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 7
8 Sarah Blanck, Australia 8
9 Nufar Edelman, Israel 9
10 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 10
11 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 11
12 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 12
13 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 13
14 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 14
15 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 15
16 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 16
17 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 17
18 Penny Clark, Great Britain 18
19 Susana Romero, Spain 19
20 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 20
21 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 21
22 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 22
23 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 23
24 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 24
25 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 25
26 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 26
27 Lisa Ross, Canada OCS
27 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden OCS
August 16 - Final - Race: 5
1 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 1
2 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 2
3 Penny Clark, Great Britain 3
4 Sarah Blanck, Australia 4
5 Xu Lijia, China 5
6 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 6
7 Lisa Ross, Canada 7
8 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 8
9 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 9
10 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 10
11 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 11
12 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 12
13 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 13
14 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 14
15 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 15
16 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 16
17 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 17
18 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 18
19 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 19
20 Susana Romero, Spain 20
21 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 21
22 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 22
23 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 23
24 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 24
25 Nufar Edelman, Israel 25
26 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 26
27 Sarah Steyaert, France BFD
27 Petra Niemann, Germany BFD
August 15 - Final - Race: 4
1 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 1
2 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 2
3 Sarah Steyaert, France 3
4 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 4
5 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 5
6 Xu Lijia, China 6
7 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 7
8 Petra Niemann, Germany 8
9 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 9
10 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 10
11 Lisa Ross, Canada 11
12 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 12
13 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 13
14 Susana Romero, Spain 14
15 Nufar Edelman, Israel 15
16 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 16
17 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 17
18 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 18
19 Sarah Blanck, Australia 19
20 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 20
21 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 21
22 Penny Clark, Great Britain 22
23 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 23
24 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 24
25 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 25
26 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 26
27 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 27
28 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 28
August 13 - Final - Race: 3
1 Penny Clark, Great Britain 1
2 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 2
3 Nufar Edelman, Israel 3
4 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 4
5 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 5
6 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 6
7 Sarah Blanck, Australia 7
8 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 8
9 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 9
10 Xu Lijia, China 10
11 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 11
12 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 12
13 Lisa Ross, Canada 13
14 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 14
15 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 15
16 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 16
17 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 17
18 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 18
19 Petra Niemann, Germany 19
20 Susana Romero, Spain 20
21 Sarah Steyaert, France 21
22 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 22
23 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 23
24 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 24
25 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 25
26 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 26
27 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 27
28 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico DNF
August 12 - Final - Race: 1
1 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 1
2 Penny Clark, Great Britain 2
3 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 3
4 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 4
5 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 5
6 Sarah Blanck, Australia 6
7 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 7
8 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 8
9 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 9
10 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 10
11 Sarah Steyaert, France 11
12 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 12
13 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 13
14 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 14
15 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 15
16 Lisa Ross, Canada 16
17 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 17
18 Susana Romero, Spain 18
19 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 19
20 Petra Niemann, Germany 20
21 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 21
22 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 22
23 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 23
24 Xu Lijia, China 24
25 Nufar Edelman, Israel 25
26 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 26
27 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 27
28 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 28
August 12 - Final - Race: 2
1 Sarah Steyaert, France 1
2 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 2
3 Xu Lijia, China 3
4 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 4
5 Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 5
6 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 6
7 Susana Romero, Spain 7
8 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 8
9 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 9
10 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 10
11 Sarah Blanck, Australia 11
12 Nufar Edelman, Israel 12
13 Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 13
14 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 14
15 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 15
16 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 16
17 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 17
18 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 18
19 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 19
20 Petra Niemann, Germany 20
21 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 21
22 Penny Clark, Great Britain 22
23 Lisa Ross, Canada 23
24 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 24
25 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 25
26 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 26
27 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 27
28 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 28