2008 Summer Olympics Results - Sailing

Sailing - Men's - One person Dingy Results
August 17
Gold Paul Goodison, Great Britain 63.0
Silver Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 71.0
Bronze Diego Romero, Italy 75.0
4 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 76.0
5 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 81.0
6 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 83.0
7 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 92.0
8 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 104.0
9 Mike Leigh, Canada 109.0
10 Kristian Ruth, Norway 109.0
11 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 96.0
12 Luka Radelic, Croatia 101.0
13 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 113.0
14 Javier Hernandez, Spain 121.0
15 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece 130.0
16 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 131.0
17 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 133.0
18 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 146.0
19 Andreas Geritzer, Austria 157.0
20 Shen Sheng, China 159.0
21 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 164.0
22 Tom Slingsby, Australia 164.0
23 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 164.0
24 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 166.0
25 Andrew Campbell, United States 174.0
26 Matias del Solar, Chile 180.0
27 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 184.0
28 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 190.0
29 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 195.0
30 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 198.0
31 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 202.0
32 Allan Julie, Seychelles 203.0
33 Juan Maegli, Guatemala 206.0
34 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 215.0
35 Yoichi Iijima, Japan 235.0
36 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 239.0
37 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 241.0
38 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 249.0
39 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 249.0
40 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 258.0
41 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 267.0
42 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 272.0
43 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 299.0
Sailing - Men's - One person Dingy Results
August 19 - Final - Race: 11
1 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 2
2 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 4
3 Diego Romero, Italy 6
4 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 8
5 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 10
6 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 12
7 Mike Leigh, Canada 14
8 Kristian Ruth, Norway 16
9 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 18
10 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 20
August 18 - Final - Race: 8
1 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 1
2 Mike Leigh, Canada 2
3 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 3
4 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 4
5 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 5
6 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece 6
7 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 7
8 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 8
9 Diego Romero, Italy 9
10 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 10
11 Tom Slingsby, Australia 11
12 Juan Maegli, Guatemala 12
13 Javier Hernandez, Spain 13
14 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 14
15 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 15
16 Luka Radelic, Croatia 16
17 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 17
18 Andreas Geritzer, Austria 18
19 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 19
20 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 20
21 Kristian Ruth, Norway 21
22 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 22
23 Matias del Solar, Chile 23
24 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 24
25 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 25
26 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 26
27 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 27
28 Shen Sheng, China 28
29 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 29
30 Allan Julie, Seychelles 30
31 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 31
32 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 32
33 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 33
34 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 34
35 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 35
36 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 36
37 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 37
38 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 38
39 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 39
40 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 40
41 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic DNF
41 Yoichi Iijima, Japan DNF
41 Andrew Campbell, United States DQ
August 18 - Final - Race: 9
1 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 1
2 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 2
3 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 3
4 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 4
5 Javier Hernandez, Spain 5
6 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 6
7 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 7
8 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece 8
9 Andreas Geritzer, Austria 9
10 Diego Romero, Italy 10
11 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 11
12 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 12
13 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 13
14 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 14
15 Juan Maegli, Guatemala 15
16 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 16
17 Luka Radelic, Croatia 17
18 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 18
19 Mike Leigh, Canada 19
20 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 20
21 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 21
22 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 22
23 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 23
24 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 24
25 Shen Sheng, China 25
26 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 26
27 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 27
28 Yoichi Iijima, Japan 28
29 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 29
30 Allan Julie, Seychelles 30
31 Andrew Campbell, United States 31
32 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 32
33 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 33
34 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 34
35 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 35
36 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 36
37 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 37
38 Kristian Ruth, Norway 38
39 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 39
40 Tom Slingsby, Australia 40
41 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 41
42 Matias del Solar, Chile DNE
42 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland DNE
August 17 - Final - Race: 6
1 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 1
2 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 2
3 Mike Leigh, Canada 3
4 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 4
5 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 5
6 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 6
7 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 7
8 Kristian Ruth, Norway 8
9 Matias del Solar, Chile 9
10 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 10
11 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 11
12 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 12
13 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 13
14 Shen Sheng, China 14
15 Diego Romero, Italy 15
16 Allan Julie, Seychelles 16
17 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 17
18 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 18
19 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 19
20 Tom Slingsby, Australia 20
21 Luka Radelic, Croatia 21
22 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 22
23 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 23
24 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 24
25 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 25
26 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 26
27 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 27
28 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 28
29 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 29
30 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 30
31 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 31
32 Juan Maegli, Guatemala 32
33 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 33
34 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 34
35 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 35
36 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 36
37 Andreas Geritzer, Austria BFD
37 Anders Nyholm, Denmark BFD
37 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece BFD
37 Yoichi Iijima, Japan BFD
37 Javier Hernandez, Spain BFD
37 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland BFD
37 Andrew Campbell, United States BFD
August 17 - Final - Race: 7
1 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 1
2 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 2
3 Luka Radelic, Croatia 3
4 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 4
5 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 5
6 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 6
7 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 7
8 Andrew Campbell, United States 8
9 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece 9
10 Shen Sheng, China 10
11 Diego Romero, Italy 11
12 Tom Slingsby, Australia 12
13 Kristian Ruth, Norway 13
14 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 14
15 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 15
16 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 16
17 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 17
18 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 18
19 Javier Hernandez, Spain 19
20 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 20
21 Allan Julie, Seychelles 21
22 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 22
23 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 23
24 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 24
25 Matias del Solar, Chile 25
26 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 26
27 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 27
28 Mike Leigh, Canada 28
29 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 29
30 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 30
31 Yoichi Iijima, Japan 31
32 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 32
33 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 33
34 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 34
35 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 35
36 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 36
37 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 37
38 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 38
39 Juan Maegli, Guatemala 39
40 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 40
41 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 41
42 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 42
43 Andreas Geritzer, Austria DNS
August 16 - Final - Race: 5
1 Luka Radelic, Croatia 1
2 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 2
3 Kristian Ruth, Norway 3
4 Mike Leigh, Canada 4
5 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 5
6 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 6
7 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 7
8 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 8
9 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 9
10 Diego Romero, Italy 10
11 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 11
12 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 12
13 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 13
14 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 14
15 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 15
16 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 16
17 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 17
18 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 18
19 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 19
20 Andreas Geritzer, Austria 20
21 Matias del Solar, Chile 21
22 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 22
23 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 23
24 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 24
25 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 25
26 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 26
27 Allan Julie, Seychelles 27
28 Javier Hernandez, Spain 28
29 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 29
30 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 30
31 Yoichi Iijima, Japan 31
32 Andrew Campbell, United States 32
33 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 33
34 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 34
35 Tom Slingsby, Australia 35
36 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 36
37 Shen Sheng, China 37
38 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 38
39 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 39
40 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 40
41 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece DQ
41 Juan Maegli, Guatemala BFD
41 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore BFD
August 15 - Final - Race: 4
1 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 1
2 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 2
3 Javier Hernandez, Spain 3
4 Shen Sheng, China 4
5 Mike Leigh, Canada 5
6 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 6
7 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 7
8 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 8
9 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 9
10 Kristian Ruth, Norway 10
11 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece 11
12 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 12
13 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 13
14 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 14
15 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 15
16 Juan Maegli, Guatemala 16
17 Yoichi Iijima, Japan 17
18 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 18
19 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 19
20 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 20
21 Luka Radelic, Croatia 21
22 Tom Slingsby, Australia 22
23 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 23
24 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 24
25 Matias del Solar, Chile 25
26 Andrew Campbell, United States 26
27 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 27
28 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 28
29 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 29
30 Andreas Geritzer, Austria 30
31 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 31
32 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 32
33 Allan Julie, Seychelles 33
34 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 34
35 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 35
36 Diego Romero, Italy 36
37 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 37
38 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 38
39 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 39
40 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 40
41 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 41
42 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 42
43 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 43
August 13 - Final - Race: 3
1 Andrew Campbell, United States 1
2 Andreas Geritzer, Austria 2
3 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 3
4 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 4
5 Diego Romero, Italy 5
6 Shen Sheng, China 6
7 Luka Radelic, Croatia 7
8 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 8
9 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece 9
10 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 10
11 Javier Hernandez, Spain 11
12 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 12
13 Allan Julie, Seychelles 13
14 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 14
15 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 15
16 Yoichi Iijima, Japan 16
17 Kristian Ruth, Norway 17
18 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 18
19 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 19
20 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 20
21 Tom Slingsby, Australia 21
22 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 22
23 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 23
24 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 24
25 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 25
26 Mike Leigh, Canada 26
27 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 27
28 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 28
29 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 29
30 Matias del Solar, Chile 30
31 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 31
32 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 32
33 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 33
34 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 34
35 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 35
36 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 36
37 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 37
38 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 38
39 Juan Maegli, Guatemala 39
40 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 40
41 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 41
42 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 42
43 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 43
August 12 - Final - Race: 1
1 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 1
2 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 2
3 Matias del Solar, Chile 3
4 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 4
5 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 5
6 Diego Romero, Italy 6
7 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 7
8 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 8
9 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 9
10 Kristian Ruth, Norway 10
11 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 11
12 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 12
13 Mike Leigh, Canada 13
14 Andrew Campbell, United States 14
15 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 15
16 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 16
17 Javier Hernandez, Spain 17
18 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 18
19 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 19
20 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 20
21 Tom Slingsby, Australia 21
22 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece 22
23 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 23
24 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 24
25 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 25
26 Luka Radelic, Croatia 26
27 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 27
28 Andreas Geritzer, Austria 28
29 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 29
30 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 30
31 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 31
32 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 32
33 Allan Julie, Seychelles 33
34 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 34
35 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 35
36 Yoichi Iijima, Japan 36
37 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 37
38 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 38
39 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 39
40 Shen Sheng, China 40
41 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 41
42 Juan Maegli, Guatemala DQ
42 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia BFD
August 12 - Final - Race: 2
1 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 1
2 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 2
3 Diego Romero, Italy 3
4 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 4
5 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 5
6 Andreas Geritzer, Austria 6
7 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 7
8 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 8
9 Juan Maegli, Guatemala 9
10 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 10
11 Kristian Ruth, Norway 11
12 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 12
13 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 13
14 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 14
15 Luka Radelic, Croatia 15
16 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 16
17 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 17
18 Andrew Campbell, United States 18
19 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 19
20 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 20
21 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece 21
22 Tom Slingsby, Australia 22
23 Mike Leigh, Canada 23
24 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 24
25 Javier Hernandez, Spain 25
26 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 26
27 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 27
28 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 28
29 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 29
30 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 30
31 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 31
32 Yoichi Iijima, Japan 32
33 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 33
34 Matias del Solar, Chile 34
35 Shen Sheng, China 35
36 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 36
37 Allan Julie, Seychelles 37
38 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 38
39 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 39
40 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 40
41 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 41
42 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 42
43 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 43