2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Women's 3000m Steeplechase Results
August 17
Gold Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia 8:58.81, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Eunice Jepkorir Kertich, Kenya 9:07.41
Bronze Ekaterina Volkova, Russia 9:07.64
4 Tatiana Petrova, Russia 9:12.33
5 Cristina Casandra, Romania 9:16.85
6 Ruth Bosibori Nyangau, Kenya 9:17.35
7 Zemzem Ahmed Deko, Ethiopia 9:17.85
8 Wioletta Frankiewicz - Janowska, Poland 9:21.76
9 Jennifer Barringer, United States 9:22.26
10 Anna Willard, United States 9:25.63
11 Elena Romagnolo, Italy 9:30.04
12 Zulema Fuentes Pila, Spain 9:35.16
13 Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia 9:36.43
14 Roisin Mcgettigan, Ireland 9:55.89
N/A Marta Dominguez, Spain DNF
Track and Field - Women's 3000m Steeplechase Results
August 15 - Round 1
1 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia 9:15.17
2 Ruth Bosibori Nyangau, Kenya 9:19.75
3 Eunice Jepkorir Kertich, Kenya 9:21.31
4 Wioletta Frankiewicz - Janowska, Poland 9:21.88
5 Marta Dominguez, Spain 9:22.11
6 Cristina Casandra, Romania 9:22.38
7 Ekaterina Volkova, Russia 9:23.06
8 Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia 9:25.50
9 Zemzem Ahmed Deko, Ethiopia 9:25.63
10 Elena Romagnolo, Italy 9:27.48
11 Anna Willard, United States 9:28.52
12 Tatiana Petrova, Russia 9:28.85
13 Roisin Mcgettigan, Ireland 9:28.92
14 Helen Clitheroe, Great Britain 9:29.14
15 Jennifer Barringer, United States 9:29.20
16 Zulema Fuentes Pila, Spain 9:29.40
17 Zhu Yanmei, China 9:29.63
18 Antje Moldner, Germany 9:29.86
19 Rasa Troup, Lithuania 9:30.21
20 Jessica Augusto, Portugal 9:30.23
21 Donna Macfarlane, Australia 9:32.05
22 Sara Moreira, Portugal 9:34.39
23 Ancuta Bobocel, Romania 9:35.31
24 Lindsey Anderson, United States 9:36.81
25 Sophie Duarte, France 9:38.08
26 Mekdes Bekele Tadese, Ethiopia 9:41.43
27 Fionnuala Britton, Ireland 9:43.57
28 Valentyna Gorpynych, Ukraine 9:43.95
29 Rosa Maria Morato, Spain 9:45.33
30 Katarzyna Kowalska, Poland 9:47.02
30 Sofia Assefa Abebe, Ethiopia 9:47.02
32 Victoria Mitchell, Australia 9:47.88
33 Turkan Erismis, Turkey 9:48.54
34 Clarisse Cruz, Portugal 9:49.45
35 Minori Hayakari, Japan 9:49.70
36 Barbara Parker, Great Britain 9:51.93
37 Widad Mendil, Algeria 9:52.35
38 Durka Kalameya, Sudan 9:53.09
39 Veerle Dejaeghere, Belgium 9:54.65
40 Hanane Ouhaddou, Morocco 9:56.41
41 Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru, Kenya 10:01.69
42 Li Zhenzhu, China 10:04.05
43 Oxana Juravel, Moldova 10:04.38
44 Asli Cakir, Turkey 10:05.76
45 Inna Poluskina, Latvia 10:18.60
46 Eirini Kokkinariou, Greece 10:22.39
47 Zhao Yanni, China 10:36.77
N/A Zenaide Vieira, Brazil DNF
N/A Dobrinka Shalamanova, Bulgaria DNF
N/A Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica DNF
N/A Korine Hinds, Jamaica DNF
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia 9:15.17
2 Ruth Bosibori Nyangau, Kenya 9:19.75
3 Wioletta Frankiewicz - Janowska, Poland 9:21.88
4 Cristina Casandra, Romania 9:22.38
5 Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia 9:25.50
6 Helen Clitheroe, Great Britain 9:29.14
7 Zhu Yanmei, China 9:29.63
8 Lindsey Anderson, United States 9:36.81
9 Mekdes Bekele Tadese, Ethiopia 9:41.43
10 Fionnuala Britton, Ireland 9:43.57
11 Valentyna Gorpynych, Ukraine 9:43.95
12 Rosa Maria Morato, Spain 9:45.33
13 Victoria Mitchell, Australia 9:47.88
14 Turkan Erismis, Turkey 9:48.54
15 Clarisse Cruz, Portugal 9:49.45
16 Minori Hayakari, Japan 9:49.70
17 Widad Mendil, Algeria 9:52.35
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1 Tatiana Petrova, Russia 9:28.85
2 Roisin Mcgettigan, Ireland 9:28.92
3 Jennifer Barringer, United States 9:29.20
4 Zulema Fuentes Pila, Spain 9:29.40
5 Jessica Augusto, Portugal 9:30.23
6 Ancuta Bobocel, Romania 9:35.31
7 Sophie Duarte, France 9:38.08
8 Sofia Assefa Abebe, Ethiopia 9:47.02
9 Durka Kalameya, Sudan 9:53.09
10 Veerle Dejaeghere, Belgium 9:54.65
11 Hanane Ouhaddou, Morocco 9:56.41
12 Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru, Kenya 10:01.69
13 Oxana Juravel, Moldova 10:04.38
14 Asli Cakir, Turkey 10:05.76
15 Eirini Kokkinariou, Greece 10:22.39
16 Zhao Yanni, China 10:36.77
N/A Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica DNF
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1 Eunice Jepkorir Kertich, Kenya 9:21.31
2 Marta Dominguez, Spain 9:22.11
3 Ekaterina Volkova, Russia 9:23.06
4 Zemzem Ahmed Deko, Ethiopia 9:25.63
5 Elena Romagnolo, Italy 9:27.48
6 Anna Willard, United States 9:28.52
7 Antje Moldner, Germany 9:29.86
8 Rasa Troup, Lithuania 9:30.21
9 Donna Macfarlane, Australia 9:32.05
10 Sara Moreira, Portugal 9:34.39
11 Katarzyna Kowalska, Poland 9:47.02
12 Barbara Parker, Great Britain 9:51.93
13 Li Zhenzhu, China 10:04.05
14 Inna Poluskina, Latvia 10:18.60
N/A Zenaide Vieira, Brazil DNF
N/A Dobrinka Shalamanova, Bulgaria DNF
N/A Korine Hinds, Jamaica DNF