2008 Summer Olympics Results - Wrestling

Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 96kg Results
August 14
Gold Aslanbek Khushtov, Russia
Silver Mirko Englich, Germany
Bronze Asset Mambetov, Kazakhstan
Bronze Adam Wheeler, United States
5 Marek Svec, Czech Republic
5 Han Taeyoung, South Korea
7 Mindaugas Ezerskis, Lithuania
8 Elis Guri, Albania
9 Jiang Huachen, China
10 Mehmet Ozal, Turkey
11 Daigoro Timoncini, Italy
12 Ramaz Nozadze, Georgia
13 Karam Ibrahim, Egypt
14 Kaloyan Dinchev, Bulgaria
14 Oleg Kryoka, Ukraine
16 Ghasem Rezaei, Iran
17 Theodoros Tounousidis, Greece
17 Lajos Virag, Hungary
19 Kenzo Kato, Japan
19 Samir Bouguerra, Algeria
Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 96kg Results
August 14 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Mirko Englich, Germany 2,*:1
def Adam Wheeler, United States 2,*:1
August 14 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Aslanbek Khushtov, Russia 5,*:0
def Marek Svec, Czech Republic 5,*:0
August 14 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 1
  Han Taeyoung, South Korea 1,*:1
def Elis Guri, Albania 1,*:1
August 14 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 2
  Asset Mambetov, Kazakhstan 1:2,*
def Mindaugas Ezerskis, Lithuania 1:2,*
August 14 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 4
  Aslanbek Khushtov, Russia 4,*:0
def Mindaugas Ezerskis, Lithuania 4,*:0
August 14 - Repechage quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Asset Mambetov, Kazakhstan 2,*:1
def Daigoro Timoncini, Italy 2,*:1
August 13 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 1
  Mirko Englich, Germany 1:1,*
def Elis Guri, Albania 1:1,*
August 13 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 2
  Adam Wheeler, United States 0:7,*
def Jiang Huachen, China 0:7,*
August 13 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 3
  Marek Svec, Czech Republic 1,*:1
def Ramaz Nozadze, Georgia 1,*:1
August 13 - 1/8 final - Match: 1
  Mirko Englich, Germany 2,*:1
def Han Taeyoung, South Korea 2,*:1
August 13 - 1/8 final - Match: 2
  Elis Guri, Albania 2:4,*
def Karam Ibrahim, Egypt 2:4,*
August 13 - 1/8 final - Match: 3
  Adam Wheeler, United States 1:1,*
def Lajos Virag, Hungary 1:1,*
August 13 - 1/8 final - Match: 4
  Jiang Huachen, China 5,*:0
def Samir Bouguerra, Algeria 5,*:0
August 13 - 1/8 final - Match: 5
  Ramaz Nozadze, Georgia 1,*:1
def Theodoros Tounousidis, Greece 1,*:1
August 13 - 1/8 final - Match: 6
  Marek Svec, Czech Republic 4,*:1
def Kaloyan Dinchev, Bulgaria 4,*:1
August 13 - 1/8 final - Match: 7
  Aslanbek Khushtov, Russia 4,*:0
def Daigoro Timoncini, Italy 4,*:0
August 13 - 1/8 final - Match: 8
  Mindaugas Ezerskis, Lithuania 2:2,*
def Mehmet Ozal, Turkey 2:2,*
August 13 - Preliminaries - Match: 13
  Daigoro Timoncini, Italy 2,*:0
def Kenzo Kato, Japan 2,*:0
August 13 - Preliminaries - Match: 14
  Aslanbek Khushtov, Russia 5,*:0
def Asset Mambetov, Kazakhstan 5,*:0
August 13 - Preliminaries - Match: 15
  Mindaugas Ezerskis, Lithuania 1,*:1
def Ghasem Rezaei, Iran 1,*:1
August 13 - Preliminaries - Match: 16
  Mehmet Ozal, Turkey 4,*:2
def Oleg Kryoka, Ukraine 4,*:2