2008 Summer Olympics Results - Wrestling

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 55kg Results
August 19
Gold Henry Cejudo, United States
Silver Tomohiro Matsunaga, Japan
Bronze Radoslav Velikov, Bulgaria
Bronze Besik Kudukhov, Russia
5 Namig Sovdumov, Azerbaijan
5 Dilshod Mansurov, Uzbekistan
7 Rizvan Gadzhiev, Belarus
8 Besarion Gochashvili, Georgia
9 Kim Hyosub, South Korea
10 Abbas Dabbaghi, Iran
11 Sezar Akgul, Turkey
12 Yang Kyong Il, North Korea
13 Francisco Sanchez, Spain
14 Fredy Serrano, Colombia
15 Adama Diatta, Senegal
16 Zhassulan Mukhtarbekuly, Kazakhstan
16 Naranbaatar Bayaraa, Mongolia
18 Petru Toarca, Romania
19 Maikel Perez, Cuba
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 55kg Results
August 19 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 1
  Radoslav Velikov, Bulgaria 1,*:0
def Besarion Gochashvili, Georgia 1,*:0
August 19 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 2
  Dilshod Mansurov, Uzbekistan 4,*:0
def Sezar Akgul, Turkey 4,*:0
August 19 - Repechage quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Sezar Akgul, Turkey 1,*:0
def Adama Diatta, Senegal 1,*:0
August 18 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Henry Cejudo, United States 3:5,*
def Namig Sovdumov, Azerbaijan 3:5,*
August 18 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Tomohiro Matsunaga, Japan 3,*:0
def Besik Kudukhov, Russia 3,*:0
August 18 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 1
  Namig Sovdumov, Azerbaijan 1:2,*
def Kim Hyosub, South Korea 1:2,*
August 18 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 2
  Henry Cejudo, United States 1:3,*
def Besarion Gochashvili, Georgia 1:3,*
August 18 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 3
  Besik Kudukhov, Russia 6,*:0
def Abbas Dabbaghi, Iran 6,*:0
August 18 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 4
  Tomohiro Matsunaga, Japan 2,*:1
def Dilshod Mansurov, Uzbekistan 2,*:1
August 18 - 1/8 final - Match: 1
  Namig Sovdumov, Azerbaijan 1:1,*
def Yang Kyong Il, North Korea 1:1,*
August 18 - 1/8 final - Match: 2
  Kim Hyosub, South Korea 3,*:1
def Francisco Sanchez, Spain 3,*:1
August 18 - 1/8 final - Match: 3
  Henry Cejudo, United States 0:1,*
def Radoslav Velikov, Bulgaria 0:1,*
August 18 - 1/8 final - Match: 4
  Besarion Gochashvili, Georgia 3,*:0
def Petru Toarca, Romania 3,*:0
August 18 - 1/8 final - Match: 5
  Abbas Dabbaghi, Iran 1,*:0
def Fredy Serrano, Colombia 1,*:0
August 18 - 1/8 final - Match: 6
  Besik Kudukhov, Russia 1,*:0
def Naranbaatar Bayaraa, Mongolia 1,*:0
August 18 - 1/8 final - Match: 7
  Tomohiro Matsunaga, Japan 5,*:0
def Sezar Akgul, Turkey 5,*:0
August 18 - 1/8 final - Match: 8
  Dilshod Mansurov, Uzbekistan 0:1,*
def Rizvan Gadzhiev, Belarus 0:1,*
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 14
  Tomohiro Matsunaga, Japan 1,*:0
def Adama Diatta, Senegal 1,*:0
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 15
  Rizvan Gadzhiev, Belarus 7,*:0
def Maikel Perez, Cuba 7,*:0
August 18 - Preliminaries - Match: 16
  Dilshod Mansurov, Uzbekistan 1,*:0
def Zhassulan Mukhtarbekuly, Kazakhstan 1,*:0