2008 Summer Olympics Results - Wrestling

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 96kg Results
August 21
Gold Shirvani Muradov, Russia
Silver Taimuraz Tigiyev, Kazakhstan
Bronze Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan
Bronze George Gogshelidze, Georgia
5 Georgii Tibilov, Ukraine
5 Michel Batista, Cuba
7 Kurban Kurbanov, Uzbekistan
8 Gergely Kiss, Hungary
9 Hakan Koc, Turkey
10 Saeid Abrahimi, Iran
11 Saleh Moustafa Emara, Egypt
12 Nicolae Ceban, Moldova
13 Stefan Kehrer, Germany
14 David Zilberman, Canada
15 Luis Felipe Vivenes, Venezuela
16 Aleksey Krupnyakov, Kyrgyzstan
17 Mateusz Gucman, Poland
18 Akesse Kouadio Vincent Aka, France
19 Daniel Cormier, United States
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 96kg Results
August 21 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Taimuraz Tigiyev, Kazakhstan 1,*:1
def George Gogshelidze, Georgia 1,*:1
August 21 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Shirvani Muradov, Russia 0:1,*
def Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan 0:1,*
August 21 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 1
  Michel Batista, Cuba 1,*:1
def Luis Felipe Vivenes, Venezuela 1,*:1
August 21 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 2
  Georgii Tibilov, Ukraine 1,*:0
def Hakan Koc, Turkey 1,*:0
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 1
  George Gogshelidze, Georgia 3,*:0
def Saeid Abrahimi, Iran 3,*:0
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 2
  Taimuraz Tigiyev, Kazakhstan 2,*:0
def Michel Batista, Cuba 2,*:0
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 3
  Shirvani Muradov, Russia 1,*:0
def Hakan Koc, Turkey 1,*:0
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 4
  Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan 4,*:0
def Kurban Kurbanov, Uzbekistan 4,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 1
  Saeid Abrahimi, Iran 4,*:3
def Saleh Moustafa Emara, Egypt 4,*:3
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 2
  George Gogshelidze, Georgia 1,*:0
def Aleksey Krupnyakov, Kyrgyzstan 1,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 3
  Taimuraz Tigiyev, Kazakhstan 6,*:0
def Luis Felipe Vivenes, Venezuela 6,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 4
  Michel Batista, Cuba 0
def Daniel Cormier, United States 0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 5
  Hakan Koc, Turkey 1,*:0
def Stefan Kehrer, Germany 1,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 6
  Shirvani Muradov, Russia 0:1,*
def Georgii Tibilov, Ukraine 0:1,*
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 7
  Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan 4,*:0
def Akesse Kouadio Vincent Aka, France 4,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 8
  Kurban Kurbanov, Uzbekistan 1:1,*
def Gergely Kiss, Hungary 1:1,*
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 14
  Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan 3,*:0
def Mateusz Gucman, Poland 3,*:0
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 15
  Kurban Kurbanov, Uzbekistan 3,*:1
def David Zilberman, Canada 3,*:1
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 16
  Gergely Kiss, Hungary 5,*:3
def Nicolae Ceban, Moldova 5,*:3