2008 Summer Olympics Results - Wrestling

Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 48kg Results
August 16
Gold Carol Huynh, Canada
Silver Chiharu Icho, Japan
Bronze Maria Stadnyk, Azerbaijan
Bronze Irini Merleni, Ukraine
5 Tatyana Bakatyuk, Kazakhstan
5 Clarissa Chun, United States
7 Vanessa Zohra Boubryemm, France
8 Kim Hyungjoo, South Korea
9 Ingrid Medrano, El Salvador
10 Estera Dobre, Romania
11 Zamira Rakhmanova, Russia
12 Sofia Mattsson, Sweden
13 Li Xiaomei, China
14 Alexandra Engelhardt, Germany
14 Mayelis Yesenia Caripa Castillo, Venezuela
16 Enkhjargal Tsogtbazar, Mongolia
17 Kyla Bremner, Australia
Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 48kg Results
August 16 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 1
  Maria Stadnyk, Azerbaijan 1,*:0
def Kim Hyungjoo, South Korea 1,*:0
August 16 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 2
  Irini Merleni, Ukraine 0:1,*
def Li Xiaomei, China 0:1,*
August 15 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Carol Huynh, Canada 1,*:0
def Tatyana Bakatyuk, Kazakhstan 1,*:0
August 15 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Chiharu Icho, Japan 1,*:0
def Clarissa Chun, United States 1,*:0
August 15 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 1
  Tatyana Bakatyuk, Kazakhstan 5,*:0
def Ingrid Medrano, El Salvador 5,*:0
August 15 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 2
  Carol Huynh, Canada 1,*:0
def Kim Hyungjoo, South Korea 1,*:0
August 15 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 3
  Chiharu Icho, Japan 0:1,*
def Irini Merleni, Ukraine 0:1,*
August 15 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 4
  Clarissa Chun, United States 6,*:1
def Vanessa Zohra Boubryemm, France 6,*:1
August 15 - 1/8 final - Match: 1
  Tatyana Bakatyuk, Kazakhstan 1,*:0
def Alexandra Engelhardt, Germany 1,*:0
August 15 - 1/8 final - Match: 2
  Ingrid Medrano, El Salvador 5,*:1
def Estera Dobre, Romania 5,*:1
August 15 - 1/8 final - Match: 3
  Carol Huynh, Canada 4,*:3
def Maria Stadnyk, Azerbaijan 4,*:3
August 15 - 1/8 final - Match: 4
  Kim Hyungjoo, South Korea 6,*:0
def Kyla Bremner, Australia 6,*:0
August 15 - 1/8 final - Match: 5
  Chiharu Icho, Japan 0:1,*
def Li Xiaomei, China 0:1,*
August 15 - 1/8 final - Match: 6
  Irini Merleni, Ukraine 5,*:0
def Enkhjargal Tsogtbazar, Mongolia 5,*:0
August 15 - 1/8 final - Match: 7
  Clarissa Chun, United States 2,*:1
def Sofia Mattsson, Sweden 2,*:1
August 15 - 1/8 final - Match: 8
  Vanessa Zohra Boubryemm, France 3,*:1
def Zamira Rakhmanova, Russia 3,*:1
August 15 - Preliminaries - Match: 16
  Vanessa Zohra Boubryemm, France 1,*:0
def Mayelis Yesenia Caripa Castillo, Venezuela 1,*:0