2008 Summer Olympics Results - Canoe - Sprint

Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 500m Results
August 23
Gold Ken Wallace, Australia 1:37.252
Silver Adam van Koeverden, Canada 1:37.630
Bronze Tim Brabants, Great Britain 1:37.671
4 Eirik Verås Larsen, Norway 1:37.949
5 Anton Ryakhov, Russia 1:38.187
6 Akos Vereckei, Hungary 1:38.318
7 Anders Gustafsson, Sweden 1:38.447
8 Steven Ferguson, New Zealand 1:38.512
9 Stjepan Janic, Croatia 1:38.729
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 500m Results
August 21 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Adam van Koeverden, Canada 1:42.438
2 Anton Ryakhov, Russia 1:42.968
3 Ken Wallace, Australia 1:43.340
4 Shaun Rubenstein, South Africa 1:44.154
5 Emanuel Silva, Portugal 1:45.985
6 Rami Zur, United States 1:47.163
7 Manuel Cortina, Mexico 1:48.333
8 Jorge Garcia, Cuba 1:49.077
9 Assane Dame Fall, Senegal 2:04.633
August 21 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Steven Ferguson, New Zealand 1:42.238
2 Anders Gustafsson, Sweden 1:42.409
3 Tim Brabants, Great Britain 1:42.530
4 Michele Zerial, Italy 1:42.931
5 Marek Twardowski, Poland 1:43.733
6 Jonas Ems, Germany 1:44.717
7 Miguel Antonio Correa, Argentina 1:46.422
8 Pan Yao, China 1:55.242
N/A Rudolf Berking-Williams, Samoa DNS
August 21 - Semifinal - Heat: 3
1 Stjepan Janic, Croatia 1:41.689
2 Eirik Verås Larsen, Norway 1:41.927
3 Akos Vereckei, Hungary 1:42.155
4 Michael Kolganov, Israel 1:43.145
5 Arnaud Hybois, France 1:43.559
6 Kasper Bleibach, Denmark 1:45.418
7 Dmitriy Torlopov, Kazakhstan 1:47.573
8 Phone Myint Tayzar, Burma (Myanmar) 1:55.300
9 Alcino Gomes da Silva, Sao Tome and Principe 2:06.288
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Adam van Koeverden, Canada 1:35.554
2 Eirik Verås Larsen, Norway 1:36.439
3 Michele Zerial, Italy 1:36.950
4 Steven Ferguson, New Zealand 1:37.538
5 Shaun Rubenstein, South Africa 1:37.687
6 Dmitriy Torlopov, Kazakhstan 1:39.892
7 Jorge Garcia, Cuba 1:42.803
8 Rudolf Berking-Williams, Samoa 1:47.839
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Tim Brabants, Great Britain 1:36.338
2 Anton Ryakhov, Russia 1:37.666
3 Stjepan Janic, Croatia 1:37.724
4 Arnaud Hybois, France 1:37.902
5 Miguel Antonio Correa, Argentina 1:39.781
6 Emanuel Silva, Portugal 1:42.513
7 Tony Lespoir, Seychelles 1:53.248
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Akos Vereckei, Hungary 1:36.099
2 Ken Wallace, Australia 1:36.208
3 Anders Gustafsson, Sweden 1:36.633
4 Marek Twardowski, Poland 1:39.436
5 Assane Dame Fall, Senegal 1:52.215
6 Alcino Gomes da Silva, Sao Tome and Principe 1:58.178
7 Koutoua Francis Abia, Ivory Coast 2:00.716
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Michael Kolganov, Israel 1:38.396
2 Jonas Ems, Germany 1:38.819
3 Rami Zur, United States 1:39.037
4 Manuel Cortina, Mexico 1:40.626
5 Kasper Bleibach, Denmark 1:42.529
6 Pan Yao, China 1:44.757
7 Phone Myint Tayzar, Burma (Myanmar) 1:48.179