2008 Summer Olympics Results - Canoe - Sprint

Canoe - Sprint - Women's K1 500m Results
August 23
Gold Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine 1:50.673
Silver Josefa Idem, Italy 1:50.677
Bronze Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Germany 1:51.022
4 Katalin Kovacs, Hungary 1:51.139
5 Zhong Hongyan, China 1:52.220
6 Spela Ponomarenko, Slovenia 1:52.363
7 Lucy Wainwright, Great Britain 1:53.102
8 Jennifer Hodson, South Africa 1:53.353
9 Yuliana Salakhova, Russia 1:53.973
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K1 500m Results
August 21 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine 1:51.558
2 Lucy Wainwright, Great Britain 1:52.580
3 Jennifer Hodson, South Africa 1:53.209
4 Carrie Johnson, United States 1:53.721
5 Sofia Paldanius, Sweden 1:53.797
6 Teresa Portela, Portugal 1:54.831
7 Chantal Meek, Australia 1:54.876
8 Malgorzata Chojnacka, Poland 1:55.619
9 Zulmarys Sanchez, Venezuela 2:02.764
August 21 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Zhong Hongyan, China 1:53.163
2 Yuliana Salakhova, Russia 1:53.603
3 Spela Ponomarenko, Slovenia 1:53.812
4 Anne Rikala, Finland 1:54.025
5 Erin Taylor, New Zealand 1:54.300
6 Maria Teresa Portela, Spain 1:54.981
7 Karen Furneaux, Canada 1:55.145
8 Henriette Engel Hansen, Denmark 1:55.960
9 Shinobu Kitamoto, Japan 2:01.105
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Katalin Kovacs, Hungary 1:49.424
2 Maria Teresa Portela, Spain 1:51.654
3 Jennifer Hodson, South Africa 1:51.655
4 Shinobu Kitamoto, Japan 1:52.148
5 Chantal Meek, Australia 1:53.374
6 Malgorzata Chojnacka, Poland 1:53.635
7 Karen Furneaux, Canada 1:54.065
8 Estefania Fontanini, Argentina 2:00.291
9 Khathia Ba, Senegal 2:17.740
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Josefa Idem, Italy 1:48.864
2 Zhong Hongyan, China 1:49.440
3 Lucy Wainwright, Great Britain 1:50.103
4 Carrie Johnson, United States 1:50.221
5 Henriette Engel Hansen, Denmark 1:52.773
6 Teresa Portela, Portugal 1:53.761
7 Anne Rikala, Finland 1:54.294
8 Tatsiana Fedarovich, Belarus 1:57.881
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Germany 1:48.745
2 Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine 1:49.776
3 Spela Ponomarenko, Slovenia 1:49.973
4 Sofia Paldanius, Sweden 1:51.110
5 Yuliana Salakhova, Russia 1:51.628
6 Erin Taylor, New Zealand 1:52.517
7 Zulmarys Sanchez, Venezuela 1:57.728
8 Lee Soonja, South Korea 1:58.140