2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 14
Gold Rebecca Soni, United States 2:20.22, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Leisel Jones, Australia 2:22.05
Bronze Sara Nordenstam, Norway 2:23.02
4 Mirna Jukic, Austria 2:23.24
5 Yulia Efimova, Russia 2:23.76
6 Annamay Pierse, Canada 2:23.77
7 Rie Kaneto, Japan 2:25.14
8 Megumi Taneda, Japan 2:25.23
Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 13 - Semifinal
1 Rebecca Soni, United States 2:22.64
2 Leisel Jones, Australia 2:23.04
3 Mirna Jukic, Austria 2:23.76
4 Sara Nordenstam, Norway 2:23.79
5 Annamay Pierse, Canada 2:23.94
6 Yulia Efimova, Russia 2:24.00
7 Megumi Taneda, Japan 2:25.42
8 Rie Kaneto, Japan 2:25.65
9 Sally Foster, Australia 2:26.33
10 Anne Poleska, Germany 2:26.71
11 Jung Seulki, South Korea 2:26.83
12 Joline Hostman, Sweden 2:27.14
13 Qi Hui, China 2:27.63
14 Jeong Darae, South Korea 2:28.28
15 Suzaan Van Biljon, South Africa 2:28.45
16 Elise Matthysen, Belgium 2:29.64
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Leisel Jones, Australia 2:23.04
2 Sara Nordenstam, Norway 2:23.79
3 Yulia Efimova, Russia 2:24.00
4 Megumi Taneda, Japan 2:25.42
5 Sally Foster, Australia 2:26.33
6 Anne Poleska, Germany 2:26.71
7 Joline Hostman, Sweden 2:27.14
8 Jeong Darae, South Korea 2:28.28
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Rebecca Soni, United States 2:22.64
2 Mirna Jukic, Austria 2:23.76
3 Annamay Pierse, Canada 2:23.94
4 Rie Kaneto, Japan 2:25.65
5 Jung Seulki, South Korea 2:26.83
6 Qi Hui, China 2:27.63
7 Suzaan Van Biljon, South Africa 2:28.45
8 Elise Matthysen, Belgium 2:29.64
August 13 - Preliminaries
1 Rebecca Soni, United States 2:22.17, Olympic Record
2 Leisel Jones, Australia 2:23.81
3 Mirna Jukic, Austria 2:24.39
4 Sara Nordenstam, Norway 2:24.47
5 Rie Kaneto, Japan 2:24.62
6 Megumi Taneda, Japan 2:24.75
7 Annamay Pierse, Canada 2:25.01
8 Yulia Efimova, Russia 2:25.07
9 Suzaan Van Biljon, South Africa 2:25.51
10 Sally Foster, Australia 2:25.54
11 Jung Seulki, South Korea 2:25.95
12 Joline Hostman, Sweden 2:26.00
13 Qi Hui, China 2:26.16
14 Anne Poleska, Germany 2:26.74
15 Elise Matthysen, Belgium 2:27.04
16 Jeong Darae, South Korea 2:27.28
17 Inna Kapishina, Belarus 2:27.34
18 Amanda Beard, United States 2:27.70
19 Yi Ting Siow, Malaysia 2:27.80
20 Kirsty Balfour, Great Britain 2:27.87
20 Olga Detenyuk, Russia 2:27.87
22 Adriana Marmolejo, Mexico 2:28.10
23 Yuliya Pidlisna, Ukraine 2:28.84
24 Mireia Belmonte, Spain 2:29.46
25 Alia Atkinson, Jamaica 2:29.53
26 Luo Nan, China 2:29.67
27 Katalin Bor, Hungary 2:29.95
28 Sara Elbekri, Morocco 2:30.04
29 Diana Gomes, Portugal 2:30.18
30 Sophie de Ronchi, France 2:30.93
31 Marina Kuc, Montenegro Republic 2:31.24
32 Dilara Buse Gunaydin, Turkey 2:31.86
33 Nadja Higl, Serbia Republic 2:32.78
34 Smiljana Marinovic, Croatia 2:32.80
35 Raminta Dvariskyte, Lithuania 2:33.32
36 Nicolette Teo, Singapore 2:34.60
37 Agustina de Giovanni, Argentina 2:34.94
38 Angeliki Exarchou, Greece 2:36.83
39 Noora Laukkanen, Finland 2:38.97
40 Tatiane Sakemi, Brazil 2:39.13
N/A Sarah Poewe, Germany DNS
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Raminta Dvariskyte, Lithuania 2:33.32
2 Noora Laukkanen, Finland 2:38.97
3 Tatiane Sakemi, Brazil 2:39.13
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Yi Ting Siow, Malaysia 2:27.80
2 Alia Atkinson, Jamaica 2:29.53
3 Marina Kuc, Montenegro Republic 2:31.24
4 Dilara Buse Gunaydin, Turkey 2:31.86
5 Smiljana Marinovic, Croatia 2:32.80
6 Nicolette Teo, Singapore 2:34.60
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Inna Kapishina, Belarus 2:27.34
2 Adriana Marmolejo, Mexico 2:28.10
3 Katalin Bor, Hungary 2:29.95
4 Sara Elbekri, Morocco 2:30.04
5 Diana Gomes, Portugal 2:30.18
6 Nadja Higl, Serbia Republic 2:32.78
7 Agustina de Giovanni, Argentina 2:34.94
8 Angeliki Exarchou, Greece 2:36.83
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Rie Kaneto, Japan 2:24.62
2 Annamay Pierse, Canada 2:25.01
3 Yulia Efimova, Russia 2:25.07
4 Elise Matthysen, Belgium 2:27.04
5 Jeong Darae, South Korea 2:27.28
6 Amanda Beard, United States 2:27.70
7 Olga Detenyuk, Russia 2:27.87
8 Mireia Belmonte, Spain 2:29.46
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Rebecca Soni, United States 2:22.17, Olympic Record
2 Megumi Taneda, Japan 2:24.75
3 Suzaan Van Biljon, South Africa 2:25.51
4 Sally Foster, Australia 2:25.54
5 Anne Poleska, Germany 2:26.74
6 Kirsty Balfour, Great Britain 2:27.87
7 Sophie de Ronchi, France 2:30.93
N/A Sarah Poewe, Germany DNS
August 13 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Leisel Jones, Australia 2:23.81
2 Mirna Jukic, Austria 2:24.39
3 Sara Nordenstam, Norway 2:24.47
4 Jung Seulki, South Korea 2:25.95
5 Joline Hostman, Sweden 2:26.00
6 Qi Hui, China 2:26.16
7 Yuliya Pidlisna, Ukraine 2:28.84
8 Luo Nan, China 2:29.67