2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Women's 50m Freestyle Results
August 16
Gold Britta Steffen, Germany 24.06, Olympic Record
Silver Dara Torres, United States 24.07
Bronze Cate Campbell, Australia 24.17
4 Lisbeth Trickett, Australia 24.25
5 Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands 24.26
6 Kara Lynn Joyce, United States 24.63
7 Hinkelien Schreuder, Netherlands 24.65
8 Aleksandra Gerasimenya, Belarus 24.77
Swimming - Women's 50m Freestyle Results
August 15 - Semifinal
1 Dara Torres, United States 24.27
2 Cate Campbell, Australia 24.42
3 Britta Steffen, Germany 24.43
4 Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands 24.46
5 Lisbeth Trickett, Australia 24.47
6 Hinkelien Schreuder, Netherlands 24.52
7 Kara Lynn Joyce, United States 24.63
8 Aleksandra Gerasimenya, Belarus 24.72
9 Zhu Yingwen, China 24.76
10 Francesca Halsall, Great Britain 24.80
11 Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark 24.86
12 Malia Metella, France 24.89
13 Li Zhesi, China 24.90
14 Therese Alshammar, Sweden 24.96
15 Arlene Iradie Semeco Arismendi, Venezuela 25.05
16 Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland 25.19
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Britta Steffen, Germany 24.43
2 Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands 24.46
3 Lisbeth Trickett, Australia 24.47
4 Hinkelien Schreuder, Netherlands 24.52
5 Kara Lynn Joyce, United States 24.63
6 Aleksandra Gerasimenya, Belarus 24.72
7 Francesca Halsall, Great Britain 24.80
8 Malia Metella, France 24.89
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Dara Torres, United States 24.27
2 Cate Campbell, Australia 24.42
3 Zhu Yingwen, China 24.76
4 Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark 24.86
5 Li Zhesi, China 24.90
6 Therese Alshammar, Sweden 24.96
7 Arlene Iradie Semeco Arismendi, Venezuela 25.05
8 Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland 25.19
August 15 - Preliminaries
1 Cate Campbell, Australia 24.20
2 Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands 24.38
3 Dara Torres, United States 24.58
4 Lisbeth Trickett, Australia 24.67
5 Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark 24.83
6 Britta Steffen, Germany 24.90
7 Zhu Yingwen, China 24.91
8 Francesca Halsall, Great Britain 24.93
9 Therese Alshammar, Sweden 24.94
10 Malia Metella, France 24.95
11 Arlene Iradie Semeco Arismendi, Venezuela 24.98
12 Li Zhesi, China 25.00
12 Hinkelien Schreuder, Netherlands 25.00
14 Kara Lynn Joyce, United States 25.01
15 Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland 25.06
16 Aleksandra Gerasimenya, Belarus 25.07
17 Agata Ewa Korc, Poland 25.14
18 Celine Couderc, France 25.22
19 Anna Gostomelsky, Israel 25.23
20 Svetlana Khokhlova, Belarus 25.27
21 Triin Aljand, Estonia 25.29
22 Flavia Cazziolato, Brazil 25.34
22 Anna-Karin Kammerling, Sweden 25.34
24 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, Bahamas 25.40
25 Petra Dallmann, Germany 25.43
26 Lize Retief, South Africa 25.44
27 Martina Moravcova, Slovakia 25.47
28 Anastasia Aksenova, Russia 25.51
29 Sandra Kazikova, Czech Republic 25.54
30 Victoria Poon, Canada 25.58
31 Chang Heejin, South Korea 25.59
32 Oksana Serikova, Ukraine 25.65
33 Martha Matsa, Greece 25.68
34 Cristina Chiuso, Italy 25.74
35 Vanessa Garcia Vega, Puerto Rico 25.81
36 Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir, Iceland 25.82
37 Natasha Moodie, Jamaica 25.95
38 Carolina Colorado, Colombia 26.11
39 Rugile Mileisyte, Lithuania 26.19
39 Sharntelle Mc Lean, Trinidad and Tobago 26.19
41 Eva Dobar, Hungary 26.33
42 Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane, Papau New Guinea 26.47
43 Nina Sovinek, Slovenia 26.49
44 Yu Ning Elaine Chan, Hong Kong 26.54
44 Yamile Bahamonde, Ecuador 26.54
46 Marina Mulyayeva, Kazakhstan 26.57
47 Christel Simms, Philippines 26.64
48 Chii Lin Leung, Malaysia 26.75
49 Monika Babok, Croatia 26.84
50 Veronica Vdovicenco, Moldova 26.92
51 Sharon Paola Fajardo Sierra, Honduras 27.19
52 Ngozi Monu, Nigeria 27.39
53 Ellen Hight, Zambia 27.42
54 Chinyere Pigot, Suriname 27.66
55 Dalia Torrez, Nicaragua 27.81
56 Razan Taha, Jordan 27.82
57 Marianela Quesada, Costa Rica 28.11
58 Rovena Marku, Albania 28.15
58 Ximene Gomes, Mozambique 28.15
60 Tojohanitra Tokin' Aina Andriamanjatoarimanana, Madagascar 28.54
61 Senele Dlamini, Swaziland 28.70
62 Virginia Farmer, American Samoa 28.82
63 Diane Etiennette, Mauritius 28.83
64 Katerine Moreno, Bolivia 29.05
65 Ana Crysna da Silva Romero, Angola 29.06
66 Olivia Aya Nakitanda, Uganda 29.38
67 Saintsetseg Dashtseren, Mongolia 29.63
68 Mariya Bugakova, Uzbekistan 29.73
69 Kiran Khan, Pakistan 29.84
70 Samantha Paxinos, Botswana 29.91
71 Siko Yobech, Palau 30.00
72 Aminath Rouya Hussain, Maldives 30.21
73 Ms Doli Akhter, Bangladesh 30.23
74 Sameera Al Bitar, Brunei Darussalam 30.32
75 Julianne Kirchner, Marshall Islands 30.42
76 Debra Daniel, Micronesia 30.61
77 Magdalena Moshi, Tanzania 31.37
78 Vitiny Hemthon, Cambodia 31.41
79 Zakia Nassar, Palestine 31.97
80 Katerina Izmaylova, Tajikistan 32.09
81 Karishma Karki, Nepal 32.35
82 Zahra Pinto, Malawi 32.53
83 Antoinette Joyce Guedia Mouafo, Cameroon 33.59
84 Vilayphone Vongphachanh, Laos 34.79
85 Elisabeth Nikiema, Burkina Faso 34.98
86 Elsie Uwamahoro, Burundi 36.86
87 Gloria Koussihouede, Benin 37.09
88 Pamela Girimbabazi, Rwanda 39.78
89 Djene Barry, Guinea 39.80
90 Mariama Souley Bana, Niger 40.83
N/A Bayan Jumah, Syria DNS
N/A Miroslava Najdanovski, Serbia Republic DNS
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Sameera Al Bitar, Brunei Darussalam 30.32
2 Gloria Koussihouede, Benin 37.09
3 Pamela Girimbabazi, Rwanda 39.78
4 Djene Barry, Guinea 39.80
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Zakia Nassar, Palestine 31.97
2 Karishma Karki, Nepal 32.35
3 Zahra Pinto, Malawi 32.53
4 Antoinette Joyce Guedia Mouafo, Cameroon 33.59
5 Vilayphone Vongphachanh, Laos 34.79
6 Elisabeth Nikiema, Burkina Faso 34.98
7 Elsie Uwamahoro, Burundi 36.86
8 Mariama Souley Bana, Niger 40.83
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Olivia Aya Nakitanda, Uganda 29.38
2 Samantha Paxinos, Botswana 29.91
3 Siko Yobech, Palau 30.00
4 Julianne Kirchner, Marshall Islands 30.42
5 Debra Daniel, Micronesia 30.61
6 Magdalena Moshi, Tanzania 31.37
7 Vitiny Hemthon, Cambodia 31.41
8 Katerina Izmaylova, Tajikistan 32.09
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Ximene Gomes, Mozambique 28.15
2 Senele Dlamini, Swaziland 28.70
3 Virginia Farmer, American Samoa 28.82
4 Katerine Moreno, Bolivia 29.05
5 Saintsetseg Dashtseren, Mongolia 29.63
6 Kiran Khan, Pakistan 29.84
7 Aminath Rouya Hussain, Maldives 30.21
8 Ms Doli Akhter, Bangladesh 30.23
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Sharon Paola Fajardo Sierra, Honduras 27.19
2 Chinyere Pigot, Suriname 27.66
3 Dalia Torrez, Nicaragua 27.81
4 Razan Taha, Jordan 27.82
5 Rovena Marku, Albania 28.15
6 Tojohanitra Tokin' Aina Andriamanjatoarimanana, Madagascar 28.54
7 Diane Etiennette, Mauritius 28.83
8 Ana Crysna da Silva Romero, Angola 29.06
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Rugile Mileisyte, Lithuania 26.19
2 Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane, Papau New Guinea 26.47
3 Yamile Bahamonde, Ecuador 26.54
4 Christel Simms, Philippines 26.64
5 Veronica Vdovicenco, Moldova 26.92
6 Ngozi Monu, Nigeria 27.39
7 Ellen Hight, Zambia 27.42
8 Marianela Quesada, Costa Rica 28.11
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1 Carolina Colorado, Colombia 26.11
2 Sharntelle Mc Lean, Trinidad and Tobago 26.19
3 Eva Dobar, Hungary 26.33
4 Nina Sovinek, Slovenia 26.49
5 Yu Ning Elaine Chan, Hong Kong 26.54
6 Marina Mulyayeva, Kazakhstan 26.57
7 Monika Babok, Croatia 26.84
8 Mariya Bugakova, Uzbekistan 29.73
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
1 Anna Gostomelsky, Israel 25.23
2 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, Bahamas 25.40
3 Sandra Kazikova, Czech Republic 25.54
4 Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir, Iceland 25.82
5 Natasha Moodie, Jamaica 25.95
6 Chii Lin Leung, Malaysia 26.75
N/A Bayan Jumah, Syria DNS
N/A Miroslava Najdanovski, Serbia Republic DNS
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 9
1 Triin Aljand, Estonia 25.29
2 Martina Moravcova, Slovakia 25.47
3 Anastasia Aksenova, Russia 25.51
4 Victoria Poon, Canada 25.58
5 Chang Heejin, South Korea 25.59
6 Oksana Serikova, Ukraine 25.65
7 Martha Matsa, Greece 25.68
8 Vanessa Garcia Vega, Puerto Rico 25.81
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 10
1 Cate Campbell, Australia 24.20
2 Dara Torres, United States 24.58
3 Francesca Halsall, Great Britain 24.93
4 Aleksandra Gerasimenya, Belarus 25.07
5 Flavia Cazziolato, Brazil 25.34
5 Anna-Karin Kammerling, Sweden 25.34
7 Petra Dallmann, Germany 25.43
8 Cristina Chiuso, Italy 25.74