2008 Summer Olympics - Schedule - Friday, August 22

Olympics Schedule for Friday, August 22
Date/TimeEvent
12:00 AM ETTeam Handball - Men's Handball - Cassification 5-8 match 1 (RUS vs DEN)
12:00 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Round 1 contest 5
12:15 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Round 1 contest 6
12:30 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Round 1 contest 7
12:35 AM ETVolleyball - Men's Volleyball - Semifinal match 1 (USA vs RUS)
12:45 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Round 1 contest 8
12:55 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 1
12:55 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 2
1:30 AM ETBoxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) - Semifinal bout 1
1:30 AM ETTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Quarterfinal 1
1:46 AM ETBoxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) - Semifinal bout 2
2:01 AM ETBoxing - Men's Feather Weight (57kg) - Semifinal bout 1
2:15 AM ETTeam Handball - Men's Handball - Cassification 5-8 match 2 (POL vs KOR)
2:16 AM ETBoxing - Men's Feather Weight (57kg) - Semifinal bout 2
2:30 AM ETModern Pentathlon - Women's Modern Pentathlon - Swimming 200m
2:30 AM ETTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Quarterfinal 2
2:31 AM ETBoxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) - Semifinal bout 1
2:46 AM ETBoxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) - Semifinal bout 2
3:00 AM ETSynchronized Swimming - Team Synchronized Swimming - Technical routine
3:00 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Quarterfinal contest 1
3:01 AM ETBoxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) - Semifinal bout 1
3:15 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Quarterfinal contest 2
3:16 AM ETBoxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) - Semifinal bout 2
3:30 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's K1 1000m - Final
3:30 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's K1 1000m - Final
3:30 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Quarterfinal contest 3
3:30 AM ETTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Quarterfinal 3
3:31 AM ETBoxing - Men's Heavy Weight (91kg) - Semifinal bout 1
3:45 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's C1 1000m - Final
3:45 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's C1 1000m - Final
3:45 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's K2 1000m - Final
3:45 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Quarterfinal contest 4
3:46 AM ETBoxing - Men's Heavy Weight (91kg) - Semifinal bout 2
4:00 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Quarterfinal contest 1
4:15 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Quarterfinal contest 2
4:20 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Women's K4 500m - Final
4:20 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Women's K4 500m - Final
4:30 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Quarterfinal contest 3
4:30 AM ETTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Quarterfinal 4
4:35 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's K2 1000m - Final
4:45 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Quarterfinal contest 4
5:00 AM ETModern Pentathlon - Women's Modern Pentathlon - Riding Show Jumping
5:00 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Semifinal contest 1
5:00 AM ETWater Polo - Men's Water Polo - Semifinal match 4 - match 39 (GER vs GRE)
5:05 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's C2 1000m - Final
5:05 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's C2 1000m - Final
5:15 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Semifinal contest 2
5:20 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's K4 1000m - Final
5:20 AM ETCanoe - Sprint - Men's K4 1000m - Final
5:30 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Semifinal contest 1
5:45 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Semifinal contest 2
6:00 AM ETBaseball - Men's Baseball - Semifinal game 2 (CUB vs USA)
6:00 AM ETRhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around(Rhythm) - Qualification 3rd rotation
6:00 AM ETTeam Handball - Men's Handball - Semifinal match 1 (FRA vs CRO)
6:00 AM ETField Hockey - Women's Field Hockey - Bronze medal match (GER vs ARG)
6:00 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Repechage semifinal contest 1
6:15 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Repechage semifinal contest 2
6:20 AM ETWater Polo - Men's Water Polo - Semifinal match 1 - match 36 (HUN vs MNE)
6:30 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Repechage semifinal contest 2
6:45 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Repechage semifinal contest 1
7:00 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon
7:00 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 1
7:00 AM ETBoxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) - Semifinal bout 1
7:00 AM ETDiving - Men's 10m Platform - Preliminaries
7:00 AM ETSoccer - Men's Soccer - Bronze medal match (BEL vs BRA)
7:00 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Bronze medal contest 1
7:15 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Bronze medal contest 2
7:16 AM ETBoxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) - Semifinal bout 2
7:19 AM ETRhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around(Rhythm) - Qualification 4th rotation
7:20 AM ETTrack and Field - Women's Long Jump - Final
7:30 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Bronze medal contest 2
7:30 AM ETTable Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis - Bronze medal match
7:31 AM ETBoxing - Men's Bantam Weight (54kg) - Semifinal bout 1
7:35 AM ETTrack and Field - Women's 5000m - Final heat 1
7:40 AM ETTrack and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay - Round 1 heat 1
7:40 AM ETTrack and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay - Round 1 heat 3
7:40 AM ETWater Polo - Men's Water Polo - Semifinal match 2 - match 37 (USA vs SRB)
7:45 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Bronze medal contest 1
7:46 AM ETBoxing - Men's Bantam Weight (54kg) - Semifinal bout 2
7:50 AM ETTrack and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay - Round 1 heat 2
7:55 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's Pole Vault - Final
8:00 AM ETBasketball - Men's Basketball - Semifinal game 1 (ESP vs LTU)
8:00 AM ETModern Pentathlon - Women's Modern Pentathlon - Running 3000m
8:00 AM ETTaekwondo - Women's Under 67kg - Gold medal contest
8:00 AM ETVolleyball - Men's Volleyball - Semifinal match 2 (ITA vs BRA)
8:01 AM ETBoxing - Men's Light Weight (60kg) - Semifinal bout 1
8:10 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay - Round 1 heat 1
8:15 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 2
8:15 AM ETTeam Handball - Men's Handball - Semifinal match 2 (ISL vs ESP)
8:15 AM ETTaekwondo - Men's Under 80kg - Gold medal contest
8:16 AM ETBoxing - Men's Light Weight (60kg) - Semifinal bout 2
8:20 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's 4x100m Relay - Final heat 1
8:22 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay - Round 1 heat 2
8:30 AM ETField Hockey - Women's Field Hockey - Gold medal match (CHN vs NED)
8:30 AM ETTable Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis - Gold medal match
8:31 AM ETBoxing - Men's Welter Weight (69kg) - Semifinal bout 1
8:40 AM ETTrack and Field - Women's 5000m - Final
8:46 AM ETBoxing - Men's Welter Weight (69kg) - Semifinal bout 2
8:49 AM ETRhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Group All-Around(Rhythm) - Qualification 2nd rotation
9:01 AM ETBoxing - Men's Light Heavy Weight (81kg) - Semifinal bout 1
9:15 AM ETTrack and Field - Women's 4x100m Relay - Final
9:16 AM ETBoxing - Men's Light Heavy Weight (81kg) - Semifinal bout 2
9:31 AM ETBoxing - Men's Super Heavy Weight (+91kg) - Semifinal bout 1
9:40 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon
9:40 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 1
9:46 AM ETBoxing - Men's Super Heavy Weight (+91kg) - Semifinal bout 2
9:49 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 2
10:10 AM ETTrack and Field - Men's 4x100m Relay - Final
10:15 AM ETBasketball - Men's Basketball - Semifinal game 2 (ARG vs USA)
12:55 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon
8:00 PM ETTeam Handball - Women's Handball - Classification 7-8 (SWE vs ROU)
8:30 PM ETField Hockey - Men's Field Hockey - Classification 11-12 (CHN vs RSA)
9:00 PM ETTaekwondo - Women's Over 67kg - Round 1 contest 1
9:15 PM ETTaekwondo - Women's Over 67kg - Round 1 contest 2
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 3
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 4
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 5
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 6
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 7
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 8
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 9
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 10
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - 1500 m decathlon heat 10
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 3
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 4
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 5
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 6
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 7
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 8
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Javelin throw decathlon group 9
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 10
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 3
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 4
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 5
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 6
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 7
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 8
9:20 PM ETTrack and Field - Men's Decathlon - Pole vault decathlon group 9
9:30 PM ETTaekwondo - Women's Over 67kg - Round 1 contest 3
9:40 PM ETTrack and Field - Women's Long Jump - Final heat 1
9:45 PM ETTaekwondo - Women's Over 67kg - Round 1 contest 4
10:00 PM ETMountain Bike - Women's Cross Country - Women's Individual
10:00 PM ETDiving - Men's 10m Platform - Semifinal
10:00 PM ETTaekwondo - Women's Over 67kg - Round 1 contest 5
10:00 PM ETTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Semifinal 1
10:15 PM ETTeam Handball - Women's Handball - Classification 5-6 (CHN vs FRA)
10:15 PM ETTaekwondo - Women's Over 67kg - Round 1 contest 6
10:30 PM ETBaseball - Men's Baseball - Bronze medal game
10:30 PM ETTaekwondo - Women's Over 67kg - Round 1 contest 7
10:45 PM ETTaekwondo - Women's Over 67kg - Round 1 contest 8
11:00 PM ETField Hockey - Men's Field Hockey - Classification 5-6 (KOR vs GBR)
11:00 PM ETTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Semifinal 2
11:15 PM ETTaekwondo - Men's Over 80kg - Round 1 contest 1
11:15 PM ETTaekwondo - Men's Over 80kg - Qualification contest 1
11:15 PM ETTaekwondo - Men's Over 80kg - Qualification contest 2
11:30 PM ETTaekwondo - Men's Over 80kg - Round 1 contest 2
11:45 PM ETTaekwondo - Men's Over 80kg - Round 1 contest 3