U.S. roster, schedule for Pan Pacs

Updated: August 17, 2010, 11:39 AM ET
ESPN.com news services

The complete U.S. roster, event list and schedule for the 2010 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, which will be held Aug. 18-22 in Irvine, Calif. Other participating countries are Australia, Brazil, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, China, South Korea, South Africa and Tunisia.

Men

Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla., 400 IM, 100 freestyle, 200 free, 200 backstroke
Michael Phelps, Baltimore, 200 free, 100, 200 butterfly, 400 IM
Aaron Peirsol, Irvine, Calif., 100 back, 200 back
Tyler Clary, Riverside, Calif., 400 IM, 200 back
Cullen Jones, Charlotte, N.C., 50 free
Eric Shanteau, Lilburn, Ga., 100, 200 breaststroke
Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif., 400 free relay
Peter Vanderkaay, Rochester, Mich., 400-meter freestyle, 1,500 free
Fran Crippen, Conshohocken, Pa., 10-kilometer
Chip Peterson, Pine Knoll Shores, N.C., 10k
Andrew Gemmell, Wilmington, Del., 10k
Alex Meyer, Ithaca, N.Y., 10k
Mike Alexandrov, Champaign, Ill., 100 breaststroke
Ricky Berens, Charlotte, N.C., 800 free relay
David Plummer, Oklahoma City, Okla., 100 back
Michael Klueh, Evansville, Ind., 400 free
Tyler McGill, Champaign, Ill., 100 butterfly
Mark Dylla, Littleton, Colo., 200 fly
Mark Gangloff, Stow, Ohio, 100 breast
Arthur Frayler, Lower Gwynedd, Pa., 1,500 free
Chad LaTourette, Mission Viejo, Calif., 1,500 free
Charlie Houchin, Raleigh, N.C., 400 free
Elliott Keefer, Loveland, Ohio, 200 breast
Garrett Weber-Gale, Milwaukee, 50 free, 400 free relay
Nathan Adrian, Bremerton, Wash., 50 free, 100 free
Nick Thoman, Cincinnati, 100 back
Robert Margalis, Clearwater, Fla., 400 IM
Scott Spann, Austin, Texas, 200 breast
Sean Ryan, Hixson, Tenn., 1,500 free
Timothy Phillips, Vienna, W.Va., 100 fly

Women

Katie Hoff, Towson, Md., 400 free
Dana Vollmer, Granbury, Texas, 200 free, 100 fly, 100 free
Natalie Coughlin, Vallejo, Calif., 100 back
Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J., 100 breast, 200 breast
Amanda Beard, Irvine, Calif., 200 breast
Jessica Hardy, Long Beach, Calif., 100 free
Chloe Sutton, Mission Viejo, Calif., 10k, 800 free
Christine Jennings, Longmont, Colo., 10k
Eva Fabian, Keene, N.H., 10k
Emily Brunemann, Crescent Springs, Ky., 10k
Christine Magnuson, Tinley Park, Ill., 100 fly
Ariana Kukors, Auburn, Wash., 200 IM, 400 IM
Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich., 200 free, 400 free
Morgan Scroggy, Aurora, Ore., 800 free relay
Kara Lynn Joyce, Athens, Ga., 50 free
Madison Kennedy, Avon, Conn., 50 free
Melissa Franklin, Aurora, Colo., 100 back, 200 back
Annie Chandler, San Antonio, Texas, 100 breast
Caitlin Leverenz, Tucson, Ariz., 200 IM, 400 IM
Amanda Weir, Lawrenceville, Ga., 50 free
Elizabeth Beisel, Saunderstown, R.I., 200 back
Elizabeth Pelton, Ruxton, Md., 100 back
Haley Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif., 800 free
Kate Ziegler, Great Falls, Va., 800 free
Kathleen Hersey, Atlanta, 200 fly
Katy Freeman, Concord, Calif., 100 breast
Mary Mohler, Naperville, Ill., 200 fly
Rachel Bootsma, Eden Prairie, Minn., 100 back
Teresa Crippen, Conshohocken, Pa., 200 fly

Race schedule

Aug. 18
(Morning heats: Women swim first, then men, beginning at 1 p.m. ET)
50 butterfly
200 freestyle
100 backstroke
200 butterfly
800 freestyle (women only)
1,500 freestyle (men only)

(Evening finals: Women swim first, then men, beginning at 9 p.m. ET)
50 butterfly
200 freestyle
100 backstroke
200 butterfly
800 freestyle (women)
1,500 freestyle (men)

Aug. 19
(Morning heats: Women swim first, then men, beginning at 1 p.m. ET)
100 freestyle
100 breaststroke
400 IM
50 backstroke

(Evening finals: Women swim first, then men, beginning at 9 p.m. ET)
100 freestyle
100 breaststroke
400 IM
50 backstroke
800 freestyle relay (all heats)

Aug. 20
(Morning heats: Women swim first, then men, beginning at 1 p.m. ET)
400 freestyle
100 butterfly
200 backstroke
50 breaststroke

(Evening finals: Women swim first, then men, beginning at 9 p.m. ET)
400 freestyle
100 butterfly
200 backstroke
50 breaststroke
400 freestyle relay (all heats)

Aug. 21
(Morning heats: Women swim first, then men, beginning at 1 p.m. ET)
200 IM
50 freestyle
200 breaststroke
800 freestyle (men)
1,500 freestyle (women)

(Evening finals: Women swim first, then men, beginning at 9 p.m. ET)
800 freestyle (men)
200 IM
50 freestyle
200 breaststroke
1,500 freestyle (women)
400 medley relay (all heats)

Aug. 22
10K open-water race