<
>

U.S. track and field championships results

6/25/2006

INDIANAPOLIS -- Results Sunday from the U.S. track and field championships at Carroll Stadium (q-qualifies for next round):

Men
200 meters
Semifinals
(Top four in each heat advance to finals)
Heat 1 -- 1, q-Jeremy Wariner, Adidas, 20.35 seconds. 2, q-Rodney
Martin, Nike, 20.43. 3, q-Rubin Williams, unattached, 20.47. 4,
q-Chris Berrian, unattached, 20.60. 5, Trell Kimmons, Adidas,
20.96. 6, Preston Perry, unattached, 21.10. 7, Mark Jelks, Nike,
21.43. 8, Michael Cooley, Alabama, 22.23.
Heat 2 -- 1, q-Jordan Vaden, Nike, 20.39. 2, q-Kelly Willie, L S
U, 20.48. 3, q-Wallace Spearmon, Nike, 20.49. 4, q-Leroy Dixon,
South Carolina, 20.84. 5, Monzavous Edwards, Nike, 21.03. 6, Otis
McDaniel, T C U, 21.13. 7, Jeff Laynes, unattached, 21.20. Tyson
Gay, Adidas, DNS.
Finals
1, Spearmon, 19.90. 2, Vaden, 19.98. 3, Martin, 20.14. 4,
Willie, 20.24. 5, Wariner, 20.24. 6, Berrian, 20.40. 7, Dixon,
20.44. 8, Williams, 20.57.

800 meters
Finals
1, Khadevis Robinson, Nike, 1 minute, 44.13 seconds. 2, Nicholas
Symmonds, unattached, 1:45.83. 3, Jebreh Harris, Reebok, 1:45.91.
4, Samuel Burley, Asics, 1:45.93. 5, Kevin Elliott, The Farm Team,
Inc., 1:46.42. 6, David Krummenacker, Adidas, 1:46.50. 7, Duane
Solomon, unattached, 1:47.54. 8, Jacob Koczman, Indiana Invaders,
1:48.09.

1,500 meters
Finals
1, Bernard Lagat, Nike, 3:39.29. 2, Gabriel Jennings,
unattached, 3:39.42. 3, Leonel Manzano, Texas, 3:39.49. 4,
Christopher Lukezic, Reebok, 3:40.37. 5, Christian Smith,
unattached, 3:40.65. 6, Rob Myers, Reebok, 3:40.90. 7, Aucencio
Martinez, unattached, 3:40.91. 8, Jason Lunn, Nike, 3:41.27. 9,
Adam Perkins, Arkansas, 3:43.06. 10, Blake Boldon, unattached,
3:44.83. 11, Sean O'Brien, The Farm Team, Inc., 3:46.24. Jon
Rankin, Nike, DNS.

3,000 steeplechase
Finals
1, Daniel Lincoln, Nike, 8:22.78. 2, Steve Slattery, Nike,
8:25.54. 3, Daniel Huling, unattached, 8:27.41. 4, Jacques
Sallberg, Run With Us, 8:28.18. 5, Thomas Brooks, unattached,
8:28.24. 6, Michael Nicks, Boulder Rc/Adi, 8:35.46. 7, Michael
Spence, New Balance, 8:35.99. 8, Luke Watson, T U S A Mn./adi,
8:36.12. 9, Brian Olinger, Reebok, 8:37.43. 10, Joshua McAdams, New
Balance, 8:37.91. 11, Max King, Team XO, 8:37.92. 12, Benjamin
Bruce, Asics, 8:42.84. Tom Chorny, unattached, DNF. Jordan
Desilets, Reebok, DNS.

20 kilometers
Finals
1, Kevin Eastler, U.S. Air Force, 1:25:09.67. 2, John Nunn, U.S.
Army, 1:27:16.83. 3, Tim Seaman, NYAC, 1:29:56.84. 4 Matt Boyles,
Miami Valley TC, 1:31:20.21. 5, Benjamin Shorey,
Wisconsin-Parkside, 1:34:16.84. 6, Raymond Sharp, Varsano's Choc.,
1:34:58.33. 7, Michael Tarantino, unattached, 1:36:40.13. 8, Theron
Kissinger, New Balance, 1:39:05.11. 9, Matthew De Witt, unattached,
1:42:55.62. Charles Collier, Athletics East, DNF.

110 hurdles
Semifinals
(Top four in each heat advance to finals)

Heat 1 -- 1, q-Terrence Trammell, Mizuno, 13.25. 2, q-Ryan
Wilson, unattached, 13.31. 3, q-Robby Hughes, unattached, 13.40. 4,
q-Aubrey Herring, unattached, 13.48. 5, David Oliver, unattached,
13.49. 6, Jason Richardson, South Carolina, 13.63. 7, John
Yarbrough, unattached, 13.69. 8, Linnie Yarbrough, unattached,
14.03.
Heat 2 -- 1, q-Dominique Arnold, Nike, 13.15. 2, q-Aries Merritt,
Reebok, 13.47. 3, q-Antwon Hicks, Adidas, 13.55. 4, q-David Payne,
Reebok, 13.57. 5, Allen Johnson, Nike, 13.59. 6, Ron Bramlett,
unattached, 13.68. 7, Clarence Glenn, Central Michigan, 13.82. Joel
Brown, Nike, DNS.
Finals
1, Arnold, 13.10. 2, Trammell, 13.14. 3, Wilson, 13.22. 4,
Hughes, 13.30. 5, Payne, 13.42. 6, Merritt, 13.43. 7, Herring,
13.45. 8, Hicks, 13.71.

High jump
Finals
1, Tora Harris, Shore A C, 7 feet, 7¾ inches. 2 Keith Moffatt,
Morehouse, 7-6½. 3, Andra Manson, Texas, 7-4¼. 4 Scott Sellers,
Kansas State, 7-2¼. 5, Marcus Harris, unattached, 7-2¼. 6 Jamie
Nieto, Nike, 7-2¼. 7 (tie), Jesse Williams, Dusty Jonas, Cedric
Norman, William Littleton, unattached, 7-¼. Jim Dilling,
Minn-Mankato, NH. Eugene Hutchinson, Cal St. L A, NH. David
Pendergrass, unattached, NH. Adam Shunk, Nike, NH. Kyley Johnson,
Team XO, NH. Lawrence Hutchinson, unattached, NH. Michael Morrison,
Florida, DNS. Anthony Butler, Shore A C, DNS.

Triple jump
Finals
1, Walter Davis, Nike, 58-1¼. 2, Kenta Bell, Mizuno, 56-4¾. 3,
Aarik Wilson, unattached, 55-5¾. 4, Rafeeq Curry, unattached, 53-9.
5, Brandon Rhoulac, unattached, 52-8¾. 6, Kyle Jenkins, unattached,
51-7. 7, Lester Smith, unattached, 50-½. 8, Lamont Dagen,
unattached, 48-4½. James Jenkins, unattached, Foul. Greig Cryer,
South Carolina, DNS. Alonzo Moore, unattached, DNS.

Discus
Finals
1, Ian Waltz, Nike, 211 feet, 8 inches. 2, Casey Malone, Nike,
204-2. 3, Jarred Rome, Nike, 199-11. 4, Daniel Austin, unattached,
198-9. 5, Carl Brown, Nike, 197-1. 6, Nick Petrucci, unattached,
196-4. 7, Adam Kuehl, Arizona, 195-2. 8, Sean Shields, Arizona,
188-1. 9, Reedus Thurmond, unattached, 187-2. 10, James Dennis,
unattached, 184-1. 11, Derek Randall, Texas, 181-11. 12, William
Conwell, unattached, 181-2. 13, Ryan Whiting, Arizona St., 180-1.
14, Rashaud Scott, Mesa CC, 178-6. 15, Luke Sullivan, unattached,
177-6. 16, Nate Meckes, unattached, 177-2. 17, Charles Sparks,
Indiana St., 173-7. Sheldon Battle, Kansas, foul. Karl Erickson,
Minnesota, DNS.

Javelin
Finals
1, Breaux Greer, Adidas, 280-02. 2, Robert Minnitti, unattached,
255-10. 3, Brian Chaput, New York A C, 250-09. 4, Paul Pisano,
ConnQuest, 243-01. 5, Barry Krammes, unattached, 241-11. 6, Mike
Hazle, unattached, 239-06. 7, Justin St Clair, unattached, 238-05.
8, Justin Ryncavage, North Carolina, 232-07. 9 Leigh Smith, New
Balance, 231-07. 10, Mike Kennedy, unattached, 231-00. 11, Bobby
Smith, Monmouth, 230-01. 12, Anthony Bonura, unattached, 229-04.
13, Corey White, Redlands, 228-02. 14, John Hetzendorf, unattached,
226-03. 15, Thomas Jordan, Coastal Carolina, 225-00. 16, Adam
Burke, U.S. Army, 224-08. 17, Cody Fillinich, Nwn. St. La., 223-04.
18, Eric Brown, unattached, 221-05. 19, Ryan Weidman, Bigfoot Track
Club, 218-04. 20, Andrew Vogelsberg, Emporia State, 212-04. 21,
Sean Furey, G B T C, 209-03. 22, Juan Romero, unattached, 208-11.
23, Scott Halley, Oregon Throw, 196-11.

Women
200 meters
Semifinals
(Top four in each heat advance to finals)

Heat 1 -- 1, q-Rachelle Boone-Smith, Nike, 22.58 seconds. 2,
q-Ebonie Floyd, unattached, 22.63. 3, q-Connie Moore, Nike, 23.04.
4, q-Janice Davis, Stanford, 23.09. 5, Cleo Tyson, Tennessee,
23.22. 6, Kandace Tucker, Baylor, 23.56. Muna Lee, Nike, DNS.
Alexandria Anderson, Texas, DNS.
Heat 2 -- 1, q-LaTasha Jenkins, Nike, 22.50. 2, q-Shalonda
Solomon, South Carolina, 23.01. 3, q-La Shauntea Moore, Adidas,
23.01. 4, q-Allyson Felix, Adidas, 23.13. 5, Shareese Woods,
Charlotte, 23.15. 6, Latasha Kerr, unattached, 23.35. 7, Angela
Daigle-Bowen, Adidas, 23.38. Lauryn Williams, Nike, DNS.
Finals
1, Boone-Smith, 22.31. 2, Solomon, 22.47. 3, Jenkins, 22.66. 4,
Floyd, unattached, 22.77. 5, Moore, 23.03. 6, Davis, 23.20. 7,
Moore, 23.44. Felix, DNS.

800 meters
Semifinals
1, Hazel Clark, Nike, 1 minute, 59.94 seconds. 2, Alice Schmidt,
Adidas, 2:00.00. 3, Frances Santin, S M T C, 2:01.15. 4, Alysia
Johnson, California, 2:01.80. 5, Krista Ferrara, The Farm Team,
Inc., 2:02.49. 6, Erin Donohue, Nike, 2:02.87. 7, Nikeya Green,
Reebok, 2:03.24. 8, Leslie Treherne, Tennessee, 2:03.38.

400 hurdles
Finals
1, Lashinda Demus, Nike, 53.07. 2, Sheena Johnson, Nike, 53.90.
3, Shauna Smith, Nike, 54.76. 4, Tiffany Ross-Williams, Reebok,
54.84. 5, Sandra Glover, Nike, 54.88. 6, Dominique Darden,
unattached, 55.63. 7, Markita James, Nike, 55.78. 8, Ellannee
Richardson, unattached, 57.05.

Shot put
Finals
1, Jillian Camarena, unattached, 62 feet, 1 inch. 2, Laura
Gerraughty, North Carolina, 59-10¼. 3, Elizabeth Wanless, New York
AC, 59-5. 4, Kristin Heaston, Nike, 59-3. 5, Michelle Carter,
Texas, 57-3. 6, Adriane Blewitt, unattached, 56-9½. 7, Rebecca
Breisch, unattached, 56-6½. 8, Janae Strickland, unattached, 54-5¼.
9, Jennifer Gilson, W. Illinois, 54-1. 10, Karen Freberg, USC,
54-0. 11, Sarah Stevens, Arizona St., 53-11¾. 12, Abigail Ruston,
unattached, 53-6½. 13, Melinda Lincoln, unattached, 52-5¼. 14,
Rachel Jansen, N. Iowa, 51-11¾. 15, Beverly Burnett, unattached,
51-4½. 16, Ashley Muffet, Kentucky, 51-3¾. 17, Gail Lee, Memphis,
50-11½. 18, Aubrey Martin, W. Illinois, 50-9¼. 19, Jessica
Pressley, Arizona St., 49-6¼. 20, Elizabeth Podominick, unattached,
48-3¼. Robyn Jarocki, unattached, foul.

Pole vault
Finals
1, Jennifer Stuczynski, Adidas, 14 feet, 11 inches. 2, Jillian
Schwartz, Nike, 14-9. 3, Becky Holliday, New Balance, 14-7¼. 4
(tie), Mary Sauer, Asics, Chelsea Johnson, Nike, 14-5¼. 6 (tie),
Nikole McEwen, Team XO, April Steiner, Adidas, Breanna Eveland,
Kansas St., 14-1¼. 9, Tamara Diles, unattached, 13-7¼. 10 (tie),
Tracy O'Hara, Adidas, Kellie Suttle, Nike, Elizabeth Spearman,
unattached, 13-7¼.