espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Saturday, December 22, 2001
Olympics History -- Four-man bobsled



Olympics Medal Athlete Country Score
Nagano 1998

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Germany

Switzerland

France
Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann, Marco Jakobs, Olaf Hampel
Marcel Rohner, Markus Nussli, Markus Wasser, Beat Seitz
Bruno Mingeon, Emmanuel Hostache, Eric Le Chanony, Max Roberts
2:39.41

2:40.01

2:40.06
Lillehammer 1994 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Germany

Switzerland

Germany
Horald Czudai, Karsten Brannasch, Olaf Hampel, Alexander Szelig
Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin, Kurt Meier, Domenico Semeraro
Wolfgang Hoppe, Ulf Hielscher, Rene Hannemann, Carsten Embach
3:27.78

3:27.84

3:28.01
Albertville 1992

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Austria

Germany

Switzerland
Ingo Appelt, Harald Winkler, Gerhard Haidacher, Thomas Schroll
Wolfgang Hoppe, Bogdan Musiol, Axel Kuhn, Rene Hannemann
Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin, Lorenz Schindelholz, Curdin Morell
3:53.90

3:53.92

3:54.13
Calgary 1988 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Switzerland I

E. Germany I

Soviet Union II
Ekkehard Fasser, Kurt Meier, Marcel Fassler, Werner Stocker
Wolfgang Hoppe, Dietmar Schauerhammer, Bogdan Musial, Ingo Voge
Janis Kipurs, Guntis Osis, Juris Tone, Vladimir Kozlov
3:47.51

3:47.58

3:48.26
Sarajevo 1984

Gold

Silver

Bronze

E. Germany I

W. Germany II
Switzerland I
Wolfgang Hoppe, Roland Wetzig, Dietmar Schauerhammer, Andreas Kirchner
Bernhard Lehmann, Bogdan Musiol, Ingo Voge, Eberhard Weise
Silvio Giobeilina, Heinz Stettler, Urs Salzmann, Rico Freiermuth
3:20.22

3:20.78

3:21.39
Lake Placid 1980 Gold

Silver

Bronze
E. Germany I

Switzerland I

E. Germany II
Meinhard Nehmer, Bogdon Musiol, Bernhard Germeshausen, Hans-Jurgen Gerhardt
Erith Scharer, Ulrich Bachli, Rudolf Marti, Josef Benz
Horst Schonau, Ronald Wetzig, Detlef Richter, Andreas Kirchner
3:59.92

4:00.87

4:00.97
Innsbruck 1976

Gold

Silver

Bronze

E. Germany I

Switzerland II

W. Germany I
Meinhard Nehmer, Jochen Babcock, Bernhard Germeshausen, Bernhard Lehmann
Erith Schaerer, Ulrich Bachli, Rudolf Marti, Joseph Benz
Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider, Boda Bittner, Manfred Schumann
3:40.43

3:40.89

3:41.37
Sapporo 1972 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Switzerland I

Italy I

W. Germany I
Jean Wicki, Hans Leutenegger, Werner Carmichel, Edy Hubacher
Nevio De Zordo, Adriano Frassinelli, Corrado Dal Fabbro, Gianni Bonichon
Wolfgang Zimmerer, Stefan Gaisreiter, Welter Steinbauer, Peter Utzschneider
4:43.07

4:43.83

4:43.92
Grenoble 1968

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Italy I

Austria I

Switzerland I
Eugenio Monti, Luciano De Paolis, Roberto Zandonella, Mario Armano
Erwin Thaler, Reinhold Durnthaler, Herbert Gruber, Josef Eder
Jean Wicki, Hans Candrian, Willi Hofmann, Walter Graf
2:17.39

2:17.48

2:18.04
Innsbruck 1964 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Canada I

Austria I

Italy I
Victor Emery, Peter Kirby, Douglas Anakin, John Emery
Erwin Thaler, Adolf Koxeder, Josef Nairz, Reinhold Durnthaler
Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes, Benito Rigoni, Gildo Siorpaes
4:14.46

4:15.48

4:15.60
Squaw Valley 1960 Not held
Cortina D'Ampezzo 1956 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Switzerland I

Italy II

United States I
Franz Kapus, Gattfried Diener, Robert Alt, Heinrith Angst
Eugenio Monti, Ulrita Girardi, Renzo Alvera, Renata Motellini
Arthur Tyler, William Dodge, Charles Butler, James Lamy
5:10.44

5:12.10

5:12.39
Oslo 1952

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Germany I

United States I
United States I
Andreas Ostler, Friedrich Kuhn Lorenz Nieberl, Franz Kemser
Stanley Benham, Patrick Martin, Howard Crossett, James Atkinson
Fritz Feierabend, Albert Madorin, Andre Filippini, Stephan Waser
5:07.84

5:10.48

5:11.70
St. Moritz 1948 Gold

Silver

Bronze
United States II
Belgium I

United States B
Francis Tyler, Patrick Martin, Edward Rimkus, William D'Amica
Max Houben, Freddy Mansveld, Louis-George Niels,
acques Mouvet
James Bickford, Thomas Hicks, Donald Dupree, William Dupree
5:20.1

5:21.3

5:21.5
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Switzerland II

Switzerland I

Great Britain I
Pierre Musy, Arnold Gartmann, Charles Bouvier, Joseph Beerli
Reto Capadrutt, Hens Aichele, Fritz Feierabend, Hens Butikofer
Frederick McEvoy, James Cardno, Guy Dugdale, Charles Green
5:19.85

5:22.73

5:23.41
Lake Placid 1932 Gold

Silver

Bronze
United States I
United States II
Germany I
William Fiske, Edward Eagan, Clifford Grey, Joy O'Brien
Henry Homburger, Percy Bryant, Paul Stevens, Edmund Horton
Hanns Kilian, Max Ludwig, Hans Melhorn, Sebastian Huber
7:53.68

7:55.70

8:00.04
St. Moritz 1928

Gold

Silver

Bronze

United States II
United States I
Germany II
William Fiske, Nion Tucker, Geoffrey Mason, Clifford Gray, Richard Parke
Jennison Heaton, David Granger, Lyman Hine, Thomas Doe, Jay O'Brien
Hanns Kilian, Valentin Krempel, Hans Hess, Sebastian Huber, Hans Nagle
3:20.5

3:21.0

3:21.9
Chamonix 1924 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Switzerland I

Great Britain II
Belgium I
Eduard Scherrer, Alfred Neveu, Alfred Schlappi, Heinrich Schlappi
Ralph H. Broome, Thomas Arnold, Alexander Richardson, Rodney Soher
Charles Mulder, Rene Mortiaux, Paul van den Broeck, Victor Verschueren, Henri Willems
5:45.54

5:48.83

6:02.29