espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Monday, December 24, 2001
Olympics History -- Pairs



Olympics Medal Athlete Country Score
Nagano 1998

Gold
Silver

Bronze

Oksana Kazakova, Artur Dmitriev
Yelena Berezhnaya, Anton Sikharulidze
Mandy Wotzel, Ingo Steuer
Russia
Russia

Germany
1.5
3.5

4.0
Lillehammer 1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Ekaterina Gordeeva, Sergei Grinkov
Natalia Michkouteniok, Artur Dmitriev
Isabelle Brasseur, Lloyd Eisler
Russia
Russia
Canada
1.0
2.0
3.0
Albertville 1992

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Natalia Michkouteniok, Artur Dmitriev
Elena Betchke, Denis Petrov
Isabelle Brasseur, Lloyd Eisler
Unified Team
Unified Team
Canada
1.5
3.0
4.5
Calgary 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Ekaterina Gordeeva, Sergei Grinkov
Elena Valova, Oleg Vassiliev
Jill Watson, Peter Oppegard
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
United States
1.4
2.8
4.2
Sarajevo 1984

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Elena Valova, Oleg Vassiliev
Kitty Carruthers, Peter Carruthers
Larissa Selezneva, Oleg Makorov
Soviet Union
United States
Soviet Union
1.4
2.8
3.8
Lake Placid 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Irina Rodnina, Aleksandr Zaitsev
Marina Cherkosova, Sergei Shakrai
Manuela Mager, Uwe Bewersdorff
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
E. Germany
147.26
143.80
140.52
Innsbruck 1976

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Irina Rodnina, Aleksandr Zaitsev
Romy Kermer, Rolf Oesterreich
Manuela Gross, Uwe Kagelmann
Soviet Union
E. Germany
E. Germany
140.54
136.35
134.57
Sapporo 1972 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Irina Rodnina, Aleksei Ulanov
Lyudmila Smirnova, Andrei Suraikin
Manuela Gross, Uwe Kagelmann
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
E. Germany
420.4
419.4
411.8
Grenoble 1968

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Lyudmila Belousova, Oleg Protopopov
Tatiana Zhuk, Aleksandr Gorelik
Margot Glockshuber Wolf gong Danne
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
W. Germany
315.2
312.3
304.4
Innsbruck 1964 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Lyudmila Belousova, Oleg Protopopov
Marika Kilius, Hans-Jurgen Baumler
Debbi Wilkes, Guy Revell
Soviet Union
W. Germany
Canada
104.4
103.6
98.5
Squaw Valley 1960

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Barbara Wagner, Robert Foul
Marika Kilius, Hans-Jurgen Baumler
Nancy Ludington, Ronald Ludington
Canada
W. Germany
United States
80.4
76.8

76.2
Cortina D'Ampezzo
1956
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Elisabeth Schwarz, Kurt Oppelt
Frances Dafoe, Norris Bowden
Marianna Nagy, Laszlo Nagy
Austria
Canada
Hungary
101.8
101.9
99.3
Oslo 1952

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Ria Falk, Foul Falk
Karol Kennedy, Michael Kennedy
Marianna Nagy, Laszlo Nagy
W. Germany
United States
Hungary, 97.4
102.6
100.6

97.4
St. Moritz 1948 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Micheline Lannoy, Pierre Baugniet
Andrea Kekessy, Ede Kiraly
Suzanne Morrow, Wallace Diestelmeyer
Belgium
Hungary
Canada
123.5
122.2
121.0
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Maxi Herber, Ernst Baier
Ilse Pausin, Erik Pausin
Emilie Rotter, Laszlo Szollas
Germany
Austria
Hungary
103.3
102.7
97.6
Lake Placid 1932 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Andree Brunet-Joly, Pierre Brunet
Beatrix Loughran, Sherwin C. Badger
Emilie Rotter, Laszlo Szollas
France
United States
Hungary
76.7
77.5
76.4
St. Moritz 1928

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Andree Joly, Pierre Brunet
Lilly Scholz, Otto Kaiser
Melitta Brunner, Ludwig Wrede
France
Austria
Austria
100.50
99.25
93.25
Chamonix 1924 Gold
Silver

Bronze
Helene Engelmann, Alfred Berger
Ludovika Jakobsson-Eilers, Walter Jakobsson
Andree Joly, Pierre Brunet
Austria
Finland

France
74.50
71.75

69.25
Antwerp 1920

Gold

Silver
Bronze

Ludovika Jakobsson-Eilers, Welter Jakobsson
Alexia Bryn, Yngvar Bryn
Phyllis Johnson, Basil Williams
Finland

Norway
Great Britain
80.75

72.75
66.25
Stockholm 1912 Not held
London 1908

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Anna Hubler, Heinrich Burger
Phyllis Johnson, James Johnson
Madge Syers, Edgar Syers
Germany
Great Britain
Great Britain
56.0
51.5
48.0