espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Tuesday, December 25, 2001
Olympics History -- Long Track



Men's 1,500

Olympics Medal Athlete Country Score
Nagano 1998

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Adne Sondral
Ids Postma
Rintje Ritsma
Norway
Holland
Holland
1:47.87
1:48.13
1:48.52
Lillehammer 1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Johann Koss
Rintje Ritsma
Falko Zandstra
Norway
Netherlands
Netherlands
1:51.29
1:51.99
1:52.38
Albertville 1992

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Johann Koss
Adne Sondral
Leo Visser
Norway
Norway
Netherlands
1:54.81
1:54.85
1:54.90
Calgary 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Andre Hoffmann
Eric Flaim
Michael Hadschieff
E. Germany
United States
Austria
1:52.06
1:52.12
1:52.31
Sarajevo 1984

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Gaetan Boucher
Sergei Khlebnikov
Oleg Bogiev
Canada
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1:58.36
1:58.83
1:58.89
Lake Placid 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Eric Heiden
Kai Arne Stenshjemmet
Terje Andersen
United States
Norway
Norway
1:55.44
1:56.81
1:56.92
Innsbruck 1976

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Jon-Egil Storholt
Yuri Kondakov
Hans Van Helden
Norway
Soviet Union
Netherlands
1:59.38
1:59.97
2:00.87
Sapporo 1972 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Ard Schenk
Roar Gronvold
Goran Claeson
Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
2:02.96
2:04.26
2:05.89
Grenoble 1968

Gold
Silver
(tie)

Cornelis Verkerk
Ivar Eriksen
Ard Schenk
Netherlands
Norway
Netherlands
2:03.4
2:05.0
2:05.0
Innsbruck 1964 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Ants Antson
Carnelis Verkerk
Villy Haugen
Soviet Union
Netherlands
Norway
2:10.3
2:10.6
2:11.2
Squaw Valley 1960

Gold
(tie)
Bronze

Roald Aas
Yevgeny Grishin
Boris Stenin
Norway
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
2:10.4
2:10.4
2:11.5
Cortina D'Ampezzo 1956 Gold
(tie)
Bronze
Yevgeny Grishin
Yuri Mikailov
Toivo Salonen
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Finland
2:08.6
2:08.6
2:09.4
Oslo 1952

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Hjalmar Andersen
Willem van der Voort
Roald Aas
Norway
Netherlands
Norway
2:20.4
2:20.6
2:21.6
St. Moritz 1948 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sverre Farstad
Ake Seyffarth
Odd Lundberg
Norway
Sweden
Norway
2:17.6
2:18.1
2:18.9
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Charles Mathiesen
Ivar Ballangrud
Birger Wasenius
Norway
Norway
Finland
2:19.2
2:20.2
2:20.9
Lake Placid 1932 Gold
Silver
Bronze
John A. Shea
Alexander Hurd
William F. Logan
United States
Canada
Canada
2:57.5
--
--
St. Moritz 1928

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Clas Thunberg
Bernt Evensen
Ivar Ballangrud
Finland
Norway
Norway
2:21.1
2:21.9
2:22.6
Chamonix 1924 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Clas Thunberg
Roald Larsen
Sigurd Moen
Finland
Norway
Norway
2:20.8
2:22.0
2:25.6