espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Tuesday, December 25, 2001
Olympics History -- Long Track



Men's 5,000

Olympics Medal Athlete Country Score
Nagano 1998

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Gianni Romme
Rintje Ritsma
Bart Veldkamp
Holland
Holland
Holland
6:22.20
6:28.24
6:28.31
Lillehammer 1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Johann Koss
Kjell Storelid
Rintje Ritsma
Norway
Norway
Netherlands
6:34.96
6:42.68
6:43.94
Albertville 1992

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Geir Karlstad
Falco Zandstra
Leo Visser
Norway
Netherlands
Netherlands
6:59.97
7:02.28
7:04.96
Calgary 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Tomas Gustafson
Leo Visser
Gerard Kemkers
Sweden
Netherlands
Netherlands
6:44.63
6:44.98
6:45.92
Sarajevo 1984

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Sven Tomes Gustafson
Igor Malkov
Rene Schoefisch
Sweden
Soviet Union
East Germany
7:12.38
7:12.30
7:17.49
Lake Placid 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Eric Heiden
Kai Arne Stenshjemmet
Tom Erik Oxholm
United States
Norway
Norway
7:02.29
7:03.28
7:05.59
Innsbruck 1976

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Sten Stensen
Piet Klein
Hans Van Helden
Norway
Netherlands
Netherlands
7:24.48
7:26.47
7:26.54
Sapporo 1972 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Ard Schenk
Roar Gronvold
Sten Stensen
Netherlands
Norway
Norway
7:23.61
7:28.18
7:33.39
Grenoble 1968

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Fred Anton Maier
Carnelis Verkerk
Petrus Nottet
Norway
Netherlands
Netherlands
7:22.4
7:23.2
7:25.5
Innsbruck 1964 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Knut Johannesen
Per Ivar Mae
Fred Anton Maier
Norway
Norway
Norway
7:38.4
7:38.6
7:42.0
Squaw Valley 1960

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Viktor Kosichkin
Knot Johannesen
Jan Pesman
Soviet Union
Norway
Netherlands
7:51.3
8:00.8
8:05.1
Cortina D'Ampezzo 1956 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Boris Shilkov
Sigvard Ericsson
Oleg Goncharenko
Soviet Union
Sweden
Soviet Union
7:48.7
7:56.7
7:57.5
Oslo 1952

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Hjalmar Andersen
Kees Broekman
Sverre Haugli
Norway
Netherlands
Norway
8:10.6
8:21.6
8:22.4
St. Moritz 1948 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Reidar Liaklev
Odd Lundberg
Gothe Hedlund
Norway
Norway
Sweden
8:29.4
8:32.7
8:34.8
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Ivar Ballangrud
Birger Wasenius
Antero Ojala
Norway
Finland
Finland
8:19.6
8:23.3
8:30.1
Lake Placid 1932 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Irving Jafee
Edward S. Murphy
William F. Logan
United States
United States
Canada
9:40.8
--
--
St. Moritz 1928

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Ivar Ballangrud
Julius Skutnabb
Bernt Evensen
Norway
Finland
Norway
8:50.5
8:59.1
9:01.1
Chamonix 1924 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Clas Thunberg
Julius Skutnabb
Roald Larsen
Finland
Finland
Norway
8:39.0
8:48.4
8:50.2