espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Tuesday, December 25, 2001
Olympics History -- Long Track



Men's 10,000

Olympics Medal Athlete Country Score
Nagano 1998

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Gianni Romme
Bob de Jong
Rintje Ritsma
Holland
Holland
Holland
13:15.33
13:25.76
13:28.19
Lillehammer 1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Johann Koss
Kjell Storelid
Bart Veldkamp
Norway
Norway
Netherlands
13:30.55
13:43.54
13:56.73
Albertville 1992

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Bard Veldkamp
Johann Koss
Geir Karlstad
Netherlands
Norway
Norway
14:12.12
14:14.58
14:18.13
Calgary 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sven Tomas Gustafson
Michael Hadschieff
Leo Visser
Sweden
Austria
Netherlands
13:48.20
13:56.11
14:00.55
Sarajevo 1984

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Igor Malkov
Sven Tomas Gustafson
Rene Schoefisch
Soviet Union
Sweden
E. Germany
14:39.90
14:39.95
14:46.91
Lake Placid 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Eric Heiden
Piet Kleine
Tom Erik Oxholm
United States
Netherlands
Norway
14:28.13
4:36.03
4:36.60
Innsbruck 1976

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Riot Kleine
Sten Stensen
Hans Van Helden
Netherlands
Norway
Netherlands
14:50.59
4:53.30
5:02.02
Sapporo 1972 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Ard Schenk
Cornelis Verkerk
Sten Stensen
Netherlands
Netherlands
Norway
15:01.35
5:04.70
5:07.08
Grenoble 1968

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Johnny Hoglin
Fred Anton Maier
Orjan Sandler
Sweden
Norway
Sweden
15:23.6
15:23.9
15:31.8
Innsbruck 1964 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jonny Nilsson
Fred Anton Maier
Knut Johannesen
Sweden
Norway
Norway
15:50.1
16:06.0
16:06.3
Squaw Valley 1960

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Knut Johannesen
Viktor Kosichkin
Kjell Backman
Kjell Backman
Soviet Union
Sweden
15:46.6
15:49.2
16:14.2
Cortina D'Ampezzo 1956 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sigvard Ericsson
Knut Johannesen
Oleg Goncharenko
Sweden
Norway
Soviet Union
16:35.9
16:36.9
16:42.3
Oslo 1952

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Hjalmar Andersen
Kees Broekman
Carl-Erik Asplund
Norway
Netherlands
Sweden
16:45.8
17:10.6
17:16.6
St. Moritz 1948 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Ake Seyffarth
Lauri Parkkinen
Pentti Lammio
Sweden
Finland
Finland
17:26.3
17:36.0
17:42.7
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Ivar Ballangrud
Birger Wasenius
Max Stiepl
Norway
Finland
Austria
17:24.3
17:28.2
17:30.0
Lake Placid 1932 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Irving Jaffee
Ivar Ballangrud
Frank Stock
United States
Norway
Canada
19:13.6
--
--
St. Moritz 1928 Event called off in the fifth race because of the bad condition of the ice.
Chamonix 1924 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Julius Skutnabb
Clas Thunberg
Roald Larsen
Finland
Finland
Norway
18:04.8
18:07.8
18:12.2